Premier Sponsors
American Student Assistance official sponsor logoStand Together Trust official sponsor logoAllstate Foundation official sponsor logo
#
24-Hour Playwriting Challenge
24-Hour Playwriting Challenge Performances
#GetLit for Culturally Relevant Libraries
#MSDStrong Documentary
A
Adult Learners & Inclusive Higher Education
The Aerodynamics of Exceptional Schools
AI: Enabling Personalized Learning at Scale
AJ Crabill (Texas Education Agency): Mentor
Alexander Kopelman (Children's Arts Guild): Mentor
Allison Valchuis (92nd Street Y): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
The American Dream: Can It Belong to All of Us?
Amping Up Access to Culturally Responsive Arts
Amy Parry (Kindergo): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
Ana Llamo (ELLs Resource of TX): Mentor
Analyze Act Reflect: A Refreshed Approach to Data
Angelia Dickens (Angelia Dickens Esq.): Mentor
Arabian Nights Happy Hour
Arabian Nights Happy Hour
Presented by:
Qatar Foundation International
Arrested Development: Children, Trauma, & School
Arthur Mills IV (Mills Management Group): Mentor
Arts & Cultural Centers as Educational Resources
Austin Music Walking Tour
Austin Music Walking Tour
Authenticity in the Classroom
B
Belonging, Culture, & School: Student Perspectives
Be MediaWise: Teaching Students to Stop Hoaxes
Beyond ABCs & 123s: Going Deeper with SEL
Beyond the Hype: Adopting Predictive Analytics
Be Your Own Answer: Self Care for Teachers
Black Teachers Matter: Community Meet Up
Blockchain Applications in Education
Bonnie Sanborn (DLR Group): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Breaking Barriers with MLB & Scholastic
Brent Engelman (CCSSO): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Bridging School Organization, Learning, & Design
Bridging the Skills Gap
Bridging the Skills Gap
Presented by:
The Chronicle of Higher Education
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Building Empathy Through Storytelling
Building Inquiry in the Math Classroom
Building Just Systems for Safe Schools
Building OnRamps to College Readiness
Building Political Engagement in Higher Education
Building Talent Pipelines Through City Ecosystems
Business Improv - Think On Your Feet at Work
C
Can Hip Hop Shape How We See the LGBT Community?
Care Culture & Safe Spaces for (In)visible Youth
Carmen Sandiego Returns for a New Generation
Carmen Sandiego Returns for a New Generation
Presented by:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Format:
Type:
Carolyn Foote (Eanes ISD): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Celia Alicata (BrighterGood): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Format:
Type:
CEO State of Play in Personalized Learning
Change Management Through Empathy
Charles Reynolds (Real Rap with Reynolds): Mentor
Christina Luke (Digital Promise): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Cindy Goldrich (PTS Coaching): Mentor
Citizenship in the Modern Technopolis
Classrooms & Beyond: Empowering Student Voices
Classrooms & Camo: Culturally Responsive Teaching
Classrooms & Camo: Culturally Responsive Teaching
Presented by:
Educational Testing Service
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 2:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Closing Diversity Gaps Through Career Learning
Closing Party
Mar 7, 2019
3:00pm – 6:00pm CT
Format:
Closing the Gap: Implementing PBL in LD Classrooms
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Presented by:
North America Scholastic Esports Federation
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Presented by:
ISTE
Collaborate vs Compete: Sustaining via Networks
Competition Awards Party
Competition Awards Party
Presented by:
The Walton Family Foundation & VS America
Mar 5, 2019
7:30pm – 11:00pm CT
Format:
Creating, Debating, & #HipHopEd(ucating)
Creating Your Own VR Remix Party
Creative Apprenticeship: A New Frame for Arts Ed
Creativity & Innovation in the Built Environment
Critical Making & Collaborative Learning
Cultivating Creativity: Tomorrow’s Top Job Skill
Culturally Responsive Educators
Cut the Jargon. Share Values. Boost Admissions.
Mar 4, 2019
12:30pm – 1:30pm CT
D
Dawn Kurtz (Child360): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
Deborah Brown (Research Triangle High School): Mentor
DECONSTRUCTION 2.0 Lessons Learned Sustaining Change
Deep Poverty & Deeper Learning
Delivering on the Promise of Democracy
Delivering the Invention Education Experience
Delivering the Invention Education Experience
Presented by:
The Lemelson Foundation
Mar 5, 2019
1:30pm – 3:30pm CT
Design Spotlight
Mar 5, 2019
10:00am – 12:00pm CT
Format:
Developing Creativity in Every Classroom
Mar 6, 2019
4:00pm – 6:00pm CT
Develop Your Passion to Define Your Why
Dial Down the Stress Without Dumbing Down School
Digital Justice for Digital Natives
Disengaged: Student Voices on Our Youth Crisis
Disrupting Inequality: Innovation for Equity
Disrupting Inequality: Innovation for Equity
Presented by:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion: Now - 2020
Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion: Now - 2020
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Mar 5, 2019
2:00pm – 2:20pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Diversity & Quality in the TX Teacher Pipeline
Does This Tech Work? Rethinking Efficacy Research
E
Early Bird Social
Early Bird Social
Presented by:
Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools
Mar 3, 2019
6:00pm – 8:00pm CT
Format:
EdTech Innovation Happy Hour
Mar 6, 2019
5:30pm – 8:30pm CT
Format:
EdTech Lip Sync Battle
EdTechWomen Meet Up
Mar 5, 2019
12:30pm – 1:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Educ-AI-tion Rebooted
Educating Educators About Blockchain
Education Leads Home: A Conversation with Youth
Education, Not Deportation
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Education’s Tomorrowland
Eighth Grade
Mar 6, 2019
7:00pm – 8:30pm CT
Elevating Educator Voice
Elevating Educator Voice
Presented by:
ISTE
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Format:
Type:
E=MCᒾ: The EdLab Remix
Emily Frake (Camino Nuevo Charter Academy): Mentor
Empowering English Learners in Challenging Times
ENCORE: A Vision for Learning in 2035
ENCORE: Graham Forman (Edovate Capital): Mentor
ENCORE: Jen Tutak (Monitor Institute by Deloitte): Mentor
ENCORE: Josie McSpadden (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation): Mentor
ENCORE: Write Your Life: Hip Hop & Mental Health
Engaging Communities in Rethinking Schools
Enhance Student Creativity with PBL
Equity in Language Learning
Esports & the Scholar Gamer
The Evolving MBA: A Breakfast Talk over Tacos
The Evolving MBA: A Breakfast Talk over Tacos
Presented by:
The Financial Times
Mar 6, 2019
8:00am – 10:00am CT
Expo
Expo
Presented by:
Chevron, AT&T
Mar 4, 2019
10:00am – 5:00pm CT
Expo
Expo
Presented by:
Chevron, AT&T
Mar 5, 2019
10:00am – 5:00pm CT
Expo
Expo
Presented by:
Chevron, AT&T
Mar 6, 2019
10:00am – 5:00pm CT
F
Face to Face: Connecting Community to Classroom
Fact or Fake: Using Games to Teach Ethics
Fact vs Fiction: Why Media Literacy Matters
Fair Play: A Video Game Intervention into Bias
Families & the Future of Learning: #RemakeDays
FERPA Sherpas: How You Can Lead on Student Privacy
First Time to SXSW EDU Meet Up
Flow Hard With High School For Recording Arts!
From Equity to Anti-Racism in Education
From Resilience to Innovation - #iamthepipeline
From What Kids Know to Who Kids Know
Fulfilling the Promise of Talent
The Future of Writing
The Future of Writing
Presented by:
Chegg
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Format:
Type:
G
Game-Based Training to Build Attention in Children
Genius Plaza Global Networking Happy Hour Reception
Mar 5, 2019
6:00pm – 9:00pm CT
Format:
George R. Stein (Geostein Education): Mentor
Girls & the Maker Movement
Mar 6, 2019
12:30pm – 1:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
The Google Lab
The Google Lab
Presented by:
Google
Mar 4, 2019
12:00pm – 5:00pm CT
Format:
The Google Lab
The Google Lab
Presented by:
Google
Mar 5, 2019
9:30am – 6:00pm CT
Format:
The Google Lab
The Google Lab
Presented by:
Google
Mar 6, 2019
9:30am – 6:00pm CT
Format:
Google Tools to Prepare Students for the Workforce
Governors & Education: 2019 & Beyond
Graham Forman (Edovate Capital): Mentor
H
Hacking the STEM Syllabus
Heather Malin (Stanford University): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Hechinger Happy Hour: AKA the Jargon Free Zone
Hechinger Happy Hour: AKA the Jargon Free Zone
Presented by:
The Hechinger Report
Mar 6, 2019
6:00pm – 8:00pm CT
Format:
Helping Student Activists Succeed
A Hidden Dimension: Equitable Science Classrooms
Higher Ed Happy Hour
Higher Ed Happy Hour
Presented by:
Course Hero
Mar 6, 2019
6:30pm – 8:30pm CT
Higher Ed Tech Meet Up
Hilary Darilek (E.L. Haynes Public Charter School): Mentor
How Chicago Put Summer Melt on Ice
How Do We Get Effective Principals at Scale?
How to Apply Learning Science in Real Classrooms
How to Apply Learning Science in Real Classrooms
Presented by:
the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 1:00pm CT
How to Get an Amazing Job in Tech!
How to Get an Amazing Job in Tech!
Presented by:
Salesforce
Mar 6, 2019
4:00pm – 4:30pm CT
How Whole Child Learning Looks Today
How Whole Child Learning Looks Today
Presented by:
the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Humanities & EdTech: The Case of Shakespeare
Human Touch Meets Human Tech
Mar 4, 2019
1:00pm – 1:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Hungry for Connection: No One Eats Alone
I
IDEA Public Schools: College For All
IDEA Public Schools: College For All
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Format:
Type:
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Mar 4, 2019
9:30am – 6:00pm CT
Format:
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Mar 5, 2019
9:30am – 6:00pm CT
Format:
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Mar 6, 2019
9:30am – 6:00pm CT
Format:
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
IDEA Public Schools Lounge
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Mar 7, 2019
9:30am – 12:00pm CT
Format:
Ideation CrashUp
Impacting Innovation Through Cross-Sector Learning
Mar 5, 2019
1:00pm – 1:30pm CT
Improving Equity Through Unbiased Data
iNACOL & CompetencyWorks Meet Up
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Inclusive Coding for Kids with Special Needs
Influencing Youth in 2019 & Beyond Meet Up
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Innovation Takes a Village: The Power of EdClusters
Inside My Heart
An Integral Approach to Teacher Education
Mar 7, 2019
12:00pm – 12:30pm CT
Format:
Type:
Integrating SEL into Data Systems for Improvement
Integrating Social Justice in Arts Education
Intelligent Lives
Interoperability: Empowering the Future
Inventiveness: A Building Block for Resiliency
Inventiveness: A Building Block for Resiliency
Presented by:
The Lemelson Foundation
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Format:
Type:
Is It Time to Kill the Textbook?
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
"It Gets Better!": An LGBTQ+ Meet Up
J
Jacqueline Gardy (U.S. Department of State): Mentor
James Butler (Austin ISD): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
James Campbell (Inspire 2 Impact): Mentor
Jeff Kuhn (Ohio University): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Jen Tutak (Monitor Institute by Deloitte): Mentor
Jessica Falkenthal (Education Startup Digest): Mentor
Jill Bronfman (Common Sense Media): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Jim Galis (Advanced Imagination): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
Josie McSpadden (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation): Mentor
Julie Willcott (zSpace): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
K
Kareem Edouard (ExCITE Center, Drexel University): Mentor
Karen LaShelle (Creative Action): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Kari Potter (Dripping Springs ISD): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Kathleen McClaskey (Make Learning Personal): Mentor
Kelly Haigh (designLAB architects): Mentor
Kristen Corliss (DCPS): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Kristen Souvlis (Like a Photon Creative): Mentor
Kristina Moss Gunnarsdottir (Hampshire College): Mentor
L
Launch Competition
Launch Competition
Presented by:
The Walton Family Foundation
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:30pm CT
Lauren Carris (Western Governors University): Mentor
Leadership Cage Match: Is There a Clear Winner?
Leading Culturally Responsive Schools
Learn by Design Competition
Learn by Design Competition
Presented by:
VS America
Mar 5, 2019
4:00pm – 5:30pm CT
Let’s Get Real: A Primer for Allies
Let’s Get Visual: Exploring Our Data
Leveling the Playing Field Through Spoken Word
Lhisa Almashy (Palm Beach County School District): Mentor
Liberatory Design Thinking: Design for Justice
Libraries Transform Texas Meet Up
Libraries Transform Texas Meet Up
Presented by:
the Texas Library Association
Life, Animated
Life Beyond the Diploma: Adults with Autism
Lindsay Lamb (Austin Independent School District): Mentor
Linking Language Education & Public Diplomacy
M
Make a Move: Bodies Creating Change
Making ECE Integrated Data Dreams a Reality
Making Good Trouble: Disrupting Oppression in K-12
Making Open Educational Resources Work for You
Making Our Way to Resilience
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Making Public Education Thrive in Vulnerable Areas
Mapping the EdTech Moonshot
Marcus Duvoisin (Digital Media Academy): Mentor
Margaret Roth (Yet Analytics): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Marjee Chmiel (Howard Hughes Medical Institute): Mentor
Master Class: Leaders Don't Lead
Matthew Cohen (Cohen Strategy Group): Mentor
Maureen Nicol (The University of Texas at Austin): Mentor
Mayors, Youth, & the Fate of Cities
Meet the SXSW EDU Organizers
Michael Cardona (San Marcos CISD): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Format:
Type:
Michael Hernandez (Mira Costa High School): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type: