Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Monday, March 6

8:30 AM

The Rather Prize: The Best Idea to Improve TX Edu
Ashley Castro, Dan Rather, Destinee Brown, Jericho Bautista, Martin Rather, Sanford Jeames
Expo Talk
Instruction
8:30AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

11:00 AM

Partnerships that Iterate - A Case Study
Blair Blackwell, Sherry Lassiter
Expo Talk
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

12:00 PM

Connecting Opportunities for Creative Kids
Carl Settles, Karen LaShelle, Laura Donnelly
Expo Talk
Equity
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

1:00 PM

Teen Entrepreneurs Gain Empathy & Self-Awareness
Ayan Sawhney, Leigh Christie, Natasha Tayebi, Sarah Hernholm
Expo Talk
Entrepreneurialism
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

2:00 PM

Urban Renewal: A Mall for Higher Education
Dorado Kinney, Molly Beth Malcolm, Richard Rhodes
Expo Talk
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

Tuesday, March 7

10:00 AM

Expo Talk
Arts
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3

11:00 AM

Organizing for Change-Creating a No Place for Hate
Dalila Reyes, Laura May, Perla Estrada, Rocio Villalobos
Expo Talk
SEL
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3

12:00 PM

How to "Grow Your Own" Teacher!
Lucero Rogel, Valeria Gonzalez, Veronica Lopez, Zoe Escalante
Expo Talk
Employability
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3

1:00 PM

Getting Ready for College
Eric Heineman, Jessica Enyioha, Sarah Simmons, Tara Miller
Expo Talk
Employability
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3

2:00 PM

Expo Talk
VR/AR
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
Secrets Revealed! How to Break the Fake News Cycle
David Robb, Devin Deanda, Dorrian Murphy, Gilberto Garcia, Grant Loveless, Juan Rodriguez, Leah Clapman, Lexie Guthan, Maegen Villarreal, Milani Cruz, Rakeda Ervin, Tish Saliani
Expo Talk
Cognition
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4