Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Sunday, March 5

4:00 PM

Registration
4:00PM - 8:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5

6:00 PM

Party
6:00PM - 8:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor Prefunction

Monday, March 6

8:00 AM

Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Registration
8:00AM - 8:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
Expo
8:00AM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Halls 3 & 4

8:30 AM

Expo Talk
Instruction
8:30AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:30 AM

Lounge
Learning Spaces
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
Keynote
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406

11:00 AM

Workshop
Early Learning
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Film
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
A Pedagogy for Personalization
Alix Horton, Drew Schrader, Paul Curtis
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Maker Ed: It's Not About What You Make
Anah Wiersema, Kris Waugh, Oren Connell, Sarah Stone
Panel
SEL
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
The Art & Science of Spatial Perception
Dr Laura Colgin, Kathleen Kohl, Matt Fajkus, Rebecca McInroy
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Problem Solver
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Partnerships that Iterate - A Case Study
Blair Blackwell, Sherry Lassiter
Expo Talk
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
An Entrepreneurial Mindset Across Campus
Bree Langemo, Bruce Leslie, Edward Leach, Gary Schoeniger
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Opinionated Products
Adam Rosenzweig, Blake Harrison, Eve Lebwohl Kessler, Matt Feldmann
Panel
Business
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
A Creative Approach to Emotional Intelligence
Krzysztof Piekarski, Nathan Smalley
Core Conversation
Cognition
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Next-Generation Parent Engagement
Jeff Wayman, Michael Fee, Troy Neal, Vidya Sundaram
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
How to Have the BEST SXSWedu EVER Meet Up
Eric Nentrup, Liz Gossens
Meet Up
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
A New School Model? Will it Last?
Elliot Sanchez, Matt Candler, Nichole Dobo, Temp Keller
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Racial Equity & D.Thinking Need Each Other: Why?
Caroline Hill, Christine Ortiz, Michelle Molitor
Workshop
Equity
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Lunch Hour
James Costa
Film
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Investing in Teachers as Innovators
Elliott Witney, Juan Cabrera, Molly McMahon, Valerie Lewis
Featured
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
When a 6-Minute Speech Becomes a Movement
Donovan Livingston, Matt Weber
Core Conversation
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
What Youth with Disabilities Want from Education
Diego Mariscal, Drew Goldsmith, Kings Floyd, Torrie Dunlap
Panel
Special Needs
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
College & Career Readiness: A Whole New World
Jason Faulk, Laura Hayes, Marla White, Nicholas Cobb
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Industry Hub
Business
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop
Equity
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Industry Talk
Data
11:00AM - 11:30AM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Leveraging Tech to Link Wellness & Success @ CSU
Anne Hudgens, Jimmy Stewart, Joe Conrad
Case Study
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Three Global Education Networks, One K-12 Ambition
Betsie Becker, Mark Murtagh, Mark Orrow-Whiting
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Show & Tell
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Playground
11:00AM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Virtual Reality in Education -- Best Practices?
Dr Audrey Heinesen, Kevin Alster
Playground Talk
VR/AR
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Instruction
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

11:30 AM

Build-Your-Own Learning Environment
Grace O'Shea, Jane Zhang
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
11:30AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Leadership
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
VR/AR
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:00 PM

EdTech Research: Who Pays Attention?
Dwight Jones, Pat Deklotz, Todd Bloom
Industry Talk
Leadership
12:00PM - 12:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Connecting Opportunities for Creative Kids
Carl Settles, Karen LaShelle, Laura Donnelly
Expo Talk
Equity
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Gen Z Is for Sensibility
Alexandra Ellison
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
12:00PM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Future20
Equity
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

12:15 PM

Playground Talk
Arts
12:15PM - 12:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

12:30 PM

Is Educational Innovation Overrated?
Ben Riley, Dick Startz, Kate Walsh
Policy Forum
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
A Turning Point: Scaling Dynamic Education
Charles Leadbeater, Laurie Forcier, Mickey Revenaugh, Rebecca Winthrop
Panel
Employability
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
EDU-tuber Meet Up
Brooke Miller
Meet Up
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Today's Teen Moms
Katie Evans
Future20
Early Learning
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Let's Chat...Bots in Higher Education
Andrew Magliozzi, Lindsay Page, Scott Burke
Case Study
Data
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Future20
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 12:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Determining the Value of Credentialing
Denise Roosendaal, Tracy Petrillo
Core Conversation
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
MakerSpaces: How to Start with Mindset Not Toolset
Krissy Venosdale, Manuel Herrera, Mark Schreiber, Rebecca Hare
Panel
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Think Preparing Teachers Is a Game? It Can Be
Eliza Spang, Patrick Riccards, Stephanie Hull, Yoon Jeon "YJ" Kim
Panel
Cognition
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
The Therapeutic & Pedagogical Benefits of Improv
Bonnie Jessica Arjet, Jim Ansaldo, Lacy Shawn
Case Study
Special Needs
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Why Is K-12 Education So Slow to Change?
Alberto Carvalho, Catlin Tucker, Keith Krueger, Peter Cohen
Panel
Implementation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Behind Happy Faces
Ross Szabo
Featured
SEL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Why Have We Failed on Remediation?
Anne Praderas Vance, Chad Taylor, David Levin
Panel
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Beyond Buenos Días: Life Hacks for the EL Educator
Karon Henderson, Linda Hicks-Green
Core Conversation
ESL/ELL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
New Media Literacy: Storytelling as Change Agent
Billy Corcoran, Michael Hernandez, Sabba Quidwai
Panel
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Learning in the Arena: Reimagining High School
Samantha Sherwood, Ty Cesene
Case Study
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D

12:45 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:00 PM

Connecting Ed & Tech to Drive Student Outcomes
Gina Morris, Michael Fauteux, Thomas Arnett
Industry Talk
Instruction
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Teen Entrepreneurs Gain Empathy & Self-Awareness
Ayan Sawhney, Leigh Christie, Natasha Tayebi, Sarah Hernholm
Expo Talk
Entrepreneurialism
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

1:30 PM

CS Edu: Hack Science & the World's Problems
Lillie Schachter, Natalia Rodriguez
Playground Talk
Instruction
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Engaging the Community
Adriana Villavicencio, Brenda Manuel Ed D, Mark Bedell
Problem Solver
Equity
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Workshop
Leadership
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Film
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Design Your Own Learning App (in Just 2 Hours!)
Angela Barrus, Jeff Bergin, Tommy Bishop
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Future20
Arts
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Creating within Constraints: New Meets Old
Amanda Kruysman, Ashley Auspelmyer, Ralph Schmidt
Workshop
Implementation
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Fly by Light
Hawah Kasat, Kimberley Williams
Film
SEL
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
The Tool to Combat Bias in the Classroom
Jillian Bontke, Rachelle Warren
Workshop
SEL
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Innovation Generation
Leslie McBeth, Odin Cappello
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Future20
Employability
1:30PM - 1:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Fostering Ethical Creativity in a Digital Culture
Alan Simpson, David Sohn, Holly Hawkins
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B

2:00 PM

Good, Bad & Ugly: Blended Learning Effectiveness
Julia Freeland Fisher, Lisa Hansel
Debate
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Building a Culture of Innovation
Cristián Opazo, Elena Cunningham, Laura Brown
Industry Talk
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Chief Teachers
Michael Kleba, Ryan O'Hara
Featured
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Don’t Tip Too Much! (Or, Should You?)
Joe Siedlecki, Mashea Ashton, Scott Pearson
Panel
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Out of the Box: Early Learning in the Community
Brooke Shoemaker, Emily Porter, Jenny Hornby, Will Kuehnle
Panel
Early Learning
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Big Data, Smart Ethics: The Rules of the Road
Bill Moses, Manuela Ekowo, Tiffany Mfume, Timothy Renick
Panel
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Advocating for Students: ESSA Implementation
Marco Petruzzi, Scott Sargrad
Core Conversation
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Future20
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Meet Up
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Future20
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Urban Renewal: A Mall for Higher Education
Dorado Kinney, Molly Beth Malcolm, Richard Rhodes
Expo Talk
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Education Policy Meet Up
Amanda List, Christi Martin
Meet Up
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Crowdfunding Equitable & Inclusive Makerspaces
Jessica Parker, Stephanie Chang
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Data Today: Trends & Predictions for Higher Ed
John Gill, Jon Daries, Laura Mercer, Mark Milliron
Policy Forum
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Panel
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Forget What You Know: The Power of Unlearning
Chris Dede, Jayne Everson, Marga Biller, Peter Hutton
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Separating Hype from Reality: AR/VR & Learning
Dan Moller, Fridolin Wild, Linda Bush, Mark Christian
Panel
VR/AR
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Seed Stage Funding 101
Graham Forman, Mandela Schumacher-Hodge, Mark Phillips
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Run, Jump, Code. Everyone Can Do It?
Chris Penny, Jordan Schugar, Laquana Cooke
Case Study
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Say Yes to Education
Felice Nudelman, Mary Anne Schmitt-Carey
Core Conversation
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C

2:30 PM

Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Employability
2:30PM - 2:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

3:00 PM

Equity in Design, EdTech & Curriculum
Roshni Lakhi, Theresa Moore
Summit
Equity
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
Future20
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Short Cycle Pilots: How to do Them
Casey Agena, Katrina Stevens, Megan Smallidge
Industry Talk
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Making the Transition: 1st Gen to Graduate School
Darrell Balderama, Desmond Delk, Eric Dieter, Theodorea Berry
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 4:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Book Signing
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Escaping Boring Learning (Literally!)
Isabelle Yisak, Louie Montoya
Summit
Instruction
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Book Signing
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Show & Tell
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B

3:15 PM

The HollaDeck 3.0 - Your Classroom in 4D
Jamel Mims, Mikey Cordero
Playground Hands On
VR/AR
3:15PM - 3:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:30 PM

Equality, Justice & Access for the Deaf Community
Talila Lewis, Tamara Copeland-Samaripa
Core Conversation
Special Needs
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Meet Up
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Wired for Job-Embedded Online Learning
Kim Frumin, Michael Weinraub, Tom Liam Lynch, Viraj Kamdar
Panel
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Scaling Global Competency Education
Diane Robinson, Seth Brady, Tala Sweis, Trisha Carroll
Policy Forum
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Featured
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
When the TEX Meets the MEX: Two-Way Dual Language
Floridalia Zuniga-Gray, Victor Juarez
Case Study
ESL/ELL
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
EdTechWomen Meet Up
Margaret Roth
Meet Up
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Talking the Talk: Anti-bias & Other Hard Topics
Lacey Hilliard, Mary Haggerty, Maureen Costello, Thabiti Brown
Panel
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
A Workforce Shift to Alternative Credentials
Coletta Teske, Jim Fong, Nick White, Peter Janzow
Panel
Employability
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Replace Testing with Learning
April Galyardt, Neil Heffernan, Scott Marion, Steve Ritter
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Bringing Diverse STEM Role Models to Classrooms
Darrell Carson, Maribel Mendoza, Naomi Bonilla, Sara Seba
Panel
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

4:00 PM

Resilience
, Dana Schwartz, Lynn Waymer
Film
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Future20
Employability
4:00PM - 4:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Designing Creative Learning Experiences
Christan Balch, Eric Schilling, Sarah Otts
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Pop Up Problems of Practice in Competency Ed
Chris Sturgis, Susan Patrick, Virgel Hammonds
Problem Solver
Implementation
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Playground Talk
Early Learning
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Insights into Next Generation EdTech Unicorns
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet, Charles McIntyre
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Workshop
Cognition
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Future20
Instruction
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
ScratchX: The Next Frontier for Scratchers
Jacy Edelman, Kreg Hanning, Sue Cusack
Workshop
Early Learning
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Let's #GoOpen! The Potential Power of OER
Kristina Peters, Kurt Bernhardt, Suzanne Holt
Workshop
Implementation
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
HBCU Educators, Advocates & Entrepreneurs
Crystal deGregory , Jahliel Thurman , Lauren (Lo) Miller, Shalon Bell
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
4:00PM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
44 Pages
Laura D Smith, Rebecca Green, Tony Shaff
Film
Arts
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB

4:30 PM

Future20
Learning Spaces
4:30PM - 4:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Story Wranglers
Jennifer Luck, Mitch Harris
Performance
Arts
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Playground Hands On
Arts
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Leadership
4:30PM - 4:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

5:00 PM

Digital Equity: Power of Community Collaboration
Crosby Kemper III, Deb Socia, Jayne James, Keri Randolph
Policy Forum
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Why We Need to Talk with Students about Race
Raul Fernandez, Stacy Ulrich
Core Conversation
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Future20
Instruction
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Meet Up
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Core Conversation
Cognition
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Featured
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Special Event
Business
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Preparing Students Emotionally for College
Chris Brownson, Elizabeth Guice, Marie Schwartz, Stephen Gray Wallace
Panel
SEL
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Reimagining School Readiness
Courtney Saldana, Lisa Regalla
Case Study
Early Learning
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
How is the Entrepreneurial Mindset Developed?
Michael Simpson, Nasir Qadree, Nicole Gravagna, Tonika Cheek Clayton
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Designing Organizations to Support Tech on Campus
Ben Bederson, Justin Reich, Kimberley Barker, Lauren Owens
Panel
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Global Collaboration Meet Up
Dana Mortenson, Tonya Muro
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Hit Refresh: Evolving Computer Science Instruction
Charles Severance, Christine Alvarado, Dhawal Shah, Kara Behnke
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB

5:30 PM

Future20
Entrepreneurialism
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Leadership
5:30PM - 5:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
5:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Special Event
Learning Spaces
5:30PM - 8:00PM
Google Fiber Space

6:00 PM

Special Event
Instruction
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB

7:00 PM

Hidden Figures
Dr. Camille Alleyne, Eileen Mattingly, Natalie Coleman, Rafranz Davis
Film
Equity
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Stateside Theatre

7:30 PM

Party
7:30PM - 11:00PM
Buffalo Billiards

Tuesday, March 7

8:00 AM

Expo
8:00AM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Halls 3 & 4
Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Registration
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5

8:30 AM

Performance
Arts
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:10 AM

Performance
Arts
9:10AM - 9:40AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:30 AM

Paying the Price
Sara Goldrick-Rab
Keynote
Implementation
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Lounge
Learning Spaces
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction

9:50 AM

Performance
Arts
9:50AM - 10:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

10:00 AM

Playground
10:00AM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

10:30 AM

Performance
Arts
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Book Signing
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

10:45 AM

Playing with History
Aimee Davis
Playground Talk
Instruction
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

Mentor Session: Caroline Newman Phillips
Caroline Newman Phillips
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Cracking the Code: K-12 Computer Science Education
Alison Derbenwick Miller, Carol Fletcher, Linda Cliatt-Wayman, Ted Fujimoto, Tyler DeWitt
Panel
Cognition
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Beyond Aid: Solutions for Educating Refugee Youth
Jane Meseck, Jodi Nelson, Leila Toplic, Melissa Ingber
Featured
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Computer Science Standards: Best Practices
Anthony A Owen, Heather Lageman, Kevin Nolten, Pat Yongpradit
Policy Forum
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Meet Up
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Beyond the Dream
Kavitha Sreeharsha, Mike Marriner, Pratishtha Khanna, Sally Kinoshita
Film
Equity
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Blended: Practices & Conditions to Get it Right
Beth Rabbitt, Daniel Owens, Juliana Finegan, Saro Mohammed
Summit
Implementation
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
From Preschool to Pre-Service: Expecting Inclusion
Audrey Trainor, Fabienne Doucet
Problem Solver
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
From Schooling to Learning: EdTech Breeding Space
Ilan Ben Yaakov, Shlomy Kattan, Vicky Phillips
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Are You a Neuroteacher . . . Yet?
Glenn Whitman, Ian Kelleher
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Postsecondary Privacy - Student Data Analytics
Amelia Vance, Elana Zeide, Michael Hawes, Steven Roosa
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Organizing for Change-Creating a No Place for Hate
Dalila Reyes, Laura May, Perla Estrada, Rocio Villalobos
Expo Talk
SEL
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
Beats & Lyrics for Healing & Learning
Elliot Gann, Raphael Travis
Core Conversation
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Future20
Special Needs
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
STEM for Little Learners
Adam Rudman, Gail Conway, Kelly Durov
Workshop
Early Learning
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Elevating Educator Prep with Micro-Credentials
Cassey Hall, Dan Brown, Deidra Gammill, Odelia Younge
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
App Overkill: Going Beyond the Buzz Words
Adam Phyall, Carl Hooker, Jena Draper, P.H Mullen Jr
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Getting High School Dropouts to Drop Back In
Dr Howard Liebman, George Miller, Lisa Schumacher, Ron Stefanski
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Professional Development: Beyond the Buzzwords
Annette Gonzalez, Dan Helenius
Core Conversation
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Unconferencing SXSWedu
Adam Holman, Sergio Villegas
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Industry Hub
Business
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Meet Up
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Humans of K-12 Purchasing
Darryl Adams, Jessica Gartner, Michele Molnar, Nicole Neal
Panel
Business
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Teaching Hidden Figures
Eileen Mattingly
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop on School Emergency Response Actions
Albert Samano III, Brandon Wade, Triana Fontecha
Workshop
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
The PD Puzzle
Christina Luke, Sean Cavanagh
Industry Talk
Business
11:00AM - 11:30AM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
EdCorps: Where STEAM Meets Student Run Business
Ashley Greenway, Dan Ryder, Elyse Burden, Todd Keruskin
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Future20
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Can Digital Tools Boost Social-Emotional Learning?
Anne Collier, Fred Dillon, Mia Doces, Steve Arnold
Panel
SEL
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Virtual Exchange Projects for Global Collaboration
Farah Shafi Kamal, Jennifer Russell
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K

11:10 AM

Performance
Arts
11:10AM - 11:40AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
VR/AR
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Employability
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

11:50 AM

Performance
Arts
11:50AM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

12:00 PM

Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Future20
Cognition
12:00PM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Industry Talk
ESL/ELL
12:00PM - 12:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
It’s a Paradigm Shift. So What?
Cederick Ellis, Jim Rickabaugh, Kelly Young, Trace Pickering
Summit
Leadership
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
Coding as Activism for Teens
Melissa Halfon, Tomika Rodriguez
Playground Talk
Equity
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Early Learning
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
How to "Grow Your Own" Teacher!
Lucero Rogel, Valeria Gonzalez, Veronica Lopez, Zoe Escalante
Expo Talk
Employability
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3

12:30 PM

Meet Up
ESL/ELL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Case Study
Cognition
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
The Fall of Newspapers: What Higher Ed Can Learn
Caroline Howard, Doug Lederman, Fred Singer, Jenna Talbot
Panel
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Creating Sustainable Education by Developing Games
André Thomas, Jake Lenzen, Susan Sutherland
Case Study
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Featured
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
The EduVoice: Battle Round
Andy Austin, Anthony Kim, Tom Tuttle
Debate
Implementation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Do School Boards Work?: Improving Student Outcomes
AJ Crabill, Dori Fenenbock, Kendall Pace, Richard A Carranza
Policy Forum
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Will VR Really Impact Student Outcomes?
Elizabeth Lytle, Eric Sheninger, Jennifer Holland, Rebecca Girard
Panel
VR/AR
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The New Economy of Cheating
Blake Morrison, Brad Wolverton, Tricia Bertram Gallant
Case Study
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Future20
Implementation
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Book Signing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Network Effect: Robust Learning Pathways for All
Jeff Hawkins, Josh Schachter, Nakeyshia Kendall, Sunanna Chand
Panel
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Responding to Syria's Higher Education Emergency
Brenda Tooley, Erin Fitzgerald, James King, Sana Mustafa
Panel
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Core Conversation
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Expo
Entrepreneurialism
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
College Completion: Coloring Outside the Lines
Lindsay Page, Oscar Sweeten-Lopez
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future20
Data
12:30PM - 12:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Student Meet Up
Andrew Brennen
Meet Up
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D

1:00 PM

Show & Tell
Employability
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
5 Reasons Digital Courseware Pilots Fail
Bi Vuong, Mike DeArmond, Stephen Newton
Industry Talk
Implementation
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

1:15 PM

Pixar in a Box - An Overview
Elyse Klaidman, Tony DeRose
Playground Talk
Instruction
1:15PM - 1:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Future20
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 1:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Equity
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Real World Solutions for Guiding Students
Annie Mais, Mark Schneider, Tony Wise
Workshop
Learning Spaces
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Design Your Own VR Experience for EDU
Bethanne Tobey, Cathi Dunnagan, Mike Cuales
Workshop
VR/AR
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Teach Us All
Brandon Cardet-Hernandez, Eric Wilson, Hebh Jamal, Sarah Camiscoli, Sonia Lowman
Film
Equity
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Creating Podcasts Leads to Deeper Understanding
Emily Donahue, Michael Godsey, Monica Brady-Myerov
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Changing Ed from the Inside Out
Adam Kulaas, Jason Cone, Lauren Mehrbach, Tom Vander Ark
Film
Implementation
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Makerspaces: Moving Beyond Accessibility with UDL
Erin Buehler, Jose Blackorby, Kim Ducharme
Workshop
Special Needs
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Changing the Subject: The Arts for Social Impact
Jon Hinojosa, Lakita Edwards, Philip Courtney
Problem Solver
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Coding, Engineering & Design Thinking in K-1
Cassandra Cope, Melissa Toohey
Workshop
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Funding K-12 Technology through Grants
Ashley Schultz, Elizabeth Evans
Workshop
Implementation
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Rapid Cycle Evaluations for EdTech
Alexandra Resch, Fatima Jibril
Workshop
Data
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204

1:45 PM

Playground Hands On
Special Needs
1:45PM - 2:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

2:00 PM

Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Brain in a Box: Smithsonian Partnership Pilot
George Oates, Sara Cardello, Tom Flynn
Panel
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Meet Up
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Future20
Employability
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Digital Courseware 101: EdTech for Student Success
Eric Frank, Gary Lopez, Rahim Rajan, Robert Currie
Panel
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Core Conversation
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
ELL Student Voice
Anna Matis, Bryan Estrada, Mirta Desir
Panel
ESL/ELL
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Learning Spaces to Catalyze Socioeconomic Growth
Timothy Swanson, Tony Martinez
Case Study
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Launch Competition Lightning Round
Carolina Huaranca, Jessica Gartner, Mark Williams, Mark Rogers, Rafranz Davis, Richard Culatta
Launch
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 4:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon D
Secrets Revealed! How to Break the Fake News Cycle
David Robb, Dorrian Murphy, Grant Lovelace, Juan Rodriguez, Leah Clapman, Lexie Guthan, Maegen Villarreal, Milani Cruz, Rakeda Ervin, Tish Saliani
Expo Talk
Cognition
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Future20
Early Learning
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Madre e Hija. Chat w/ Costa Rican Minister of Edu
Natalia Mora, Sonia Marta Mora Escalante
Policy Forum
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Meet Up
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Future Ready Librarians: They're Out There
Bill Bass, Jennifer Boudrye, Karen Cator, Mark Ray
Panel
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Educators as the Most Optimistic Innovators
Annette Diefenthaler, Mike LaRosa, Sally Madsen
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Learn by Design: Conceptual Competition
Arturo Lomeli, Carlos Moreno, Naseem Haamid, Taryn Kinney
Learn by Design
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Is Art School Squelching Creative Rebellion?
Becky Bermont, Blake Sims, Michelle Kwasny, Panos Panay
Panel
Arts
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
ESSA: What EdTech Providers Need to Know
David DeSchryver, Sean Cavanagh
Industry Talk
Business
2:00PM - 2:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Featured
Cognition
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Keeping It Real: Attitudes, Privilege & Project
Anthony G Smith, Lydia Dobyns
Core Conversation
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Building an Inquiry-Based School Model
Chris Lehmann, Diana Laufenberg, Jaime Casap
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

2:30 PM

Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Undercover Innovator
Lisa Jasinski
Playground Talk
Leadership
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Implementation
2:30PM - 2:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

3:00 PM

Playground Hands On
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
From Information to Experience: AR/MR/VR
Cecilia Waismann, David Gene Oh, Fernanda Herrera
Summit
VR/AR
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Future20
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Getting Schooled by Digital Natives
Assaf Shalev, Heather Emerson, Isabela Sa
Industry Talk
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Using Distributive Leadership to Transform Schools
Allison Trombley, Christie Imholt, Erin Sinnott, Jonathan Mortelette, Kimberly Grayson, Rachael Amundson, Sara Jean Banks
Summit
Leadership
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Developing Assessment-Based Degree Pathways
Chris Cummings, Nurit Sonnenschein
Show & Tell
Employability
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B

3:30 PM

The State of Schools: Students Combatting Inequity
Amanda Wahlstedt, Andrew Brennen, Ben Gurewitz, Zaakir Tameez
Featured
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Helping Parents Guide Kids’ Media Use
Brian Romero Smith, Kelly Mendoza, Lisa Nielsen, Rachelle Wooten
Panel
Implementation
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
A Tale of Two Cities in Central Texas
Austin Buchan, Matt Williams, Matt Kouri, Susan McDowell
Panel
Employability
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Systems Integration: Whose Job Is It Anyway?
Beatriz Arnillas, Dan Carroll, Megan Marquez, Troy Wheeler
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Meet Up
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
How to Create Leaders in an Online World
Jodi Marshall, Mawi Asgedom
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Learn by Design: Experiential Competition
Arturo Lomeli, Carlos Moreno, Naseem Haamid, Taryn Kinney
Learn by Design
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Parent Education Sparks Engagement
Amy Hee Kim, Ingrid Simone
Core Conversation
Implementation
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Integrated Planning & Advising for Student Success
Elizabeth Dooley, Melinda Karp, Vanessa Kenon
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Using Data & Tech to Bring SPED up to Speed
Christopher Rigdon, Matthew Patterson, Patricia Wright, Phyllis Wolfram
Panel
Special Needs
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Bringing Innovation into Early Learning
Brian Fitzgerald, Caroline Hu Flexer, Isabelle Hau, Rick Mockler
Panel
Early Learning
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Can Higher Ed Lift K-12 System to New Heights?
Byron White, Nyeema Watson, Richard Guarasci, Timothy Gannon
Panel
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Fairness in Assessment: Compared to What?
Gail Burrill, Jim Nelson, Marianne Perie, Wes Bruce
Panel
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Meet Up
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
K-12 Ed Reform in the Post-Obama World
Eva Moskowitz, John Katzman, Nina Rees, Richard Whitmire
Policy Forum
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB

3:45 PM

Launching a Successful Drone Edu Program
Dennis Baldwin, Marisa Vickery
Playground Talk
Instruction
3:45PM - 4:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:00 PM

#mindfulAISD: Mindfulness in Austin ISD
Hilary Simon, James Butler, Jason Littlefield
Workshop
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Beyond Tables & Chairs: Designing Learning Spaces
Heather Turney, Mikala Streeter
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Future20
Business
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Making Smart Decisions in a Crowded EdTech Market
Aubrey Francisco, Christina Luke, Leonard Medlock
Workshop
Leadership
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Nordic Knowledge - Sharing with Edutech Startups
Geir Sand Nilsen, Hanna Kristín Skaftadóttir, Tina Aspiala
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Paper Tigers
Dana Schwartz, Lynn Waymer
Film
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Computational Thinking Makes Better Learners
Donna Teuber, Ian Phillips, Zeina Chalich
Workshop
Cognition
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Bringing Your Stories to Life
Brian Fahey, Jessica Evans, Mitch Harris
Workshop
Arts
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Show & Tell
Data
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Kidonomics: 2 + 2 = 6
Alvin Crawford, Donnie Charleston, Janice Gruendel
Problem Solver
Early Learning
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Film
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:30 PM

Future20
Business
4:30PM - 4:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Data
4:30PM - 4:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

5:00 PM

Learn by Design: Physical Competition
Arturo Lomeli, Carlos Moreno, Naseem Haamid, Taryn Kinney
Learn by Design
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Students as Education Innovators
Anna Penido, Bruna Waitman, Mailson Cruz de Aguiar
Panel
Implementation
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Remaking Learning in Mr. Rogers’ New Neighborhood
Gregg Behr, Illah Nourbakhsh, Jane Werner, Zainab Adisa
Featured
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Special Event
Business
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Engaging Students through Immersive Role Play
Calvin Clites, Gretchen McKay, William Woods
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The End of the Human API
Erin Mote, Karen Cator, Mike Baur, Tom Vander Ark
Panel
Data
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Innovating Instruction: Teachers as Designers
Caron Mineo, Ellen Meier, Rita Sanchez
Case Study
Implementation
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
What ESSA Means to YOU
Kevin Hager, Kirk Behnke, Lindsay Jones, Margaret McLeod
Policy Forum
Special Needs
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Black Lives Matter Does Black Curriculum
Courtney Robinson, Gina Tillis
Core Conversation
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Book Signing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
You Say "Code for All!" We Say Code for What?
Asha Richardson, Joy Buolamwini, Lissa Soep, Tapan Parikh
Panel
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Future20
Equity
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Meet Up
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Tech Skills Gap: What Can Employers & Educators Do
Alexandra Levit, Randi Zuckerberg, Robert Paul, Sara Ley
Panel
Cognition
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Ready Player One? How VR Will Transform the Class
Benjamin Lloyd, Heidi Bernasconi, Kerry Gallagher, Lyman Missimer
Panel
VR/AR
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Book Signing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

5:30 PM

Special Event
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Sheraton Austin
Future20
Instruction
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

6:00 PM

Special Event
Learning Spaces
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Special Event
Entrepreneurialism
6:00PM - 8:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction
Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB

7:00 PM

Party
7:00PM - 10:00PM
Frank
Party
7:00PM - 11:00PM
The Market
Newtown
Brenda Manuel Ed D, Judy Maggio, Kim Snyder, Mark Barden
Film
SEL
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Stateside Theatre

7:30 PM

Party
7:30PM - 11:00PM
Cedar Street Courtyard

Wednesday, March 8

8:00 AM

Registration
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5

9:30 AM

Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Brazos Room
Lounge
Learning Spaces
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Keynote
Business
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction

10:00 AM

Playground
10:00AM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

10:45 AM

Lightning Talks: When Learning Goes Digital
A Dale Whittaker, Allison Dulin Salisbury, Bror Saxberg, Heather Hiles, Marie Cini, Paul Freedman
Panel
Equity
10:45AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Playground Talk
SEL
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

ESSA, Turnaround Arts & the Obama Education Legacy
Brittany Packnett, Iz Avila, Kathy Fletcher, Ron Gubitz
Policy Forum
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Inspiring Student Innovation through Competitions
Alexis Lewis, Danny Briere, Jeff Richardson, Tricia Edwards
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Healthy Educators in the Digital Space
Dan Marek, Stephanie Folkens
Workshop
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Is There Anybody out There? Global EdTech Force
Avi Warshavsky, Barbara Kurshen, Fernando Valenzuela, Vincent Fung
Panel
Business
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Design + Leadership
Ela Ben-Ur, Eric Chagala, Kaleb Rashad
Workshop
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Personalized Learning & Competency Ed Meet Up
Chris Sturgis, Susan Patrick
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Core Conversation
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Hack-in-Action: Making Innovative Learning Spaces
Alex O'Briant, David Woodbury, Elliot Felix
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Data Coaches: A Strategy for Change
Alyssa Reinhart, Jing Che, Michael Lamont, Rebecca Marshall
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Higher Ed Hub
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Industry Hub
Business
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
The Challenge of Curation in Schools
Britten Follett, Curt Mould, Laura Ward, Sara Trettin
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
The Big Apple's Big Bet: Equity & Excellence 4 All
Carmen Farina, Ursulina Ramirez
Featured
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Future20
Business
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Challenges & Solutions for Refugee Students
Blair Brettschneider, Emily Kane
Summit
ESL/ELL
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Creating Communities of Opportunity for All
Jessica Pizarek, Lisa Cylar Barrett, Michael McAfee
Workshop
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Leaders Dilemma-Innovate or Improve Incrementally?
Barbara Kurshan, Sharon van Wyk
Core Conversation
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
How Restorative Justice Can Impact Your Community!
Eloise Sepeda, Eric Mendez, Jennifer Karydas, Latasha Morrison
Panel
SEL
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Film
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Completing College with a Purpose
Alison Griffin, Edmundo Hidalgo, Larry Lutz, Melissa Pizzo, Mike Marriner
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Future20
Cognition
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Four Ways of Making Maker Ed in Schools
Christa Flores, Erin Riley, Patrick Benfield, Sean Justice
Summit
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Facing Ferguson: A News Literacy Case Study
Alan Miller, Callie Crossley, Steve Becton, Yamiche Alcindor
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Lessons in The Trenches: EdTech Startups Get Real
Aaron Walker, Ana Roca-Castro, Blair Pircon, Eric Allen
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
How Can We pReach Beyond the Choir?
Catherine Cheo-Isaacs
Problem Solver
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Film
SEL
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Fishbowl: Virtual Reality in Education
Len Scrogan, Michael Duenas
Workshop
VR/AR
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Show & Tell
Leadership
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Industry Talk
VR/AR
11:00AM - 11:30AM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

11:15 AM

Build It! Mini Spaces & Scale Sculptures
Emily Cayton, Hannah Zurko
Playground Hands On
Arts
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Data
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
The Rise of Smart Data on Campus
Henry DeVries, Justin Sloan
Higher Ed Talk
Data
11:30AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
EDBOTS: Lessons from Pedagogical Chatbots
Differ Bot, Kristian Collin Berge
Future20
Implementation
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:00 PM

Open Innovation in Community Colleges WIIFM? Us?
Christina Robinson, Sean O'Brien
Industry Talk
Leadership
12:00PM - 12:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Data
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Show & Tell
Data
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Future20
VR/AR
12:00PM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Playground Talk
Special Needs
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Design Thinking as Liberatory Design
David Clifford, Tania Anaissie, Victor Cary
Summit
Equity
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F

12:30 PM

Higher Ed Talk
VR/AR
12:30PM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Playground Hands On
Arts
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
A Gender Lens: Evolving Equality in Education
Bridget Foley, Samuel Stanley, Tayisha R Saint Vil
Case Study
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Combat Inequity with Mastery
Jeremy Kraushar, Joy Nolan
Core Conversation
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Anatomy of On-Campus Activism & Organizing
Joe Baker, Kelsey Bourgeois, Valerie Janovic
Panel
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Case Study
Special Needs
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The Right Balance: Equity in Student Discipline
Karega Rausch, Michael Petrilli, Naomi DeVeaux
Panel
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Reach & Engage More Adult Learners via Mobile Tech
Ira Sockowitz, Johan Uvin, Mike Berlin, Patti Constantakis
Panel
Employability
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Book Signing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Fostering the Maker Movement in Early Childhood Ed
Christopher Hume, Lisa Brahms, Wassy Tesfa, Yasmina Vinci
Panel
Early Learning
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Sex Ed through a Positive Youth Development Lens
Ellen Saliares, Hannah Mikhelson
Core Conversation
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Winning the Asian EdTech Market
David Joo, Kapil Jain, Matt Greenfield, Satoko Okamoto
Panel
Business
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Launch Competition Showdown Round
Aaron Walker, Corinne Weisgerber, Darryl Adams, Eileen Murphy Buckley, Rafranz Davis, Richard Culatta
Launch
Entrepreneurialism
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon D
Why Does Global Education Matter?
Dana Mortenson, Maureen Mclaughlin, Veronica Boix-Mansilla, William Gaudelli
Panel
SEL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Future20
Employability
12:30PM - 12:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Now Trending: State Assessments Worth Taking
Christa Krohn, Jennifer Poon, Paolo DeMaria
Policy Forum
Implementation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Future20
VR/AR
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Preserving Creativity with Intentionality
Lizabeth Fogel, Ronald Beghetto, Stephan Turnipseed, Steven Paine
Panel
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Talk Gaming to Me Meet Up
Amber Muenzenberger, Douglas Whatley
Meet Up
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Featured
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Meet Up
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D

1:00 PM

9 Billion Schools: The Launch of a Movement
Brian David Johnson, Lauren Della Bella
Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
RIP Rev-Share: The Unbundling of OPM
Charlie McCormick, Deborah Seymour, Paxton Riter
Industry Talk
Business
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

1:15 PM

Lessons Learned: MOOCs & Online Education in LATAM
Adrian Catalan, Stephanie Falla
Playground Talk
Implementation
1:15PM - 1:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Future20
Cognition
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Build to Learn: Bring New Ideas to Life
Jessica Lura, Lisa Yokana
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Book Signing
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Problem Solver
Employability
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Workshop
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
CSforAll: Teaching CS in Elementary Schools
Alana Aaron, Bryan Twarek, Vanessa Jones
Workshop
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Future20
Implementation
1:30PM - 1:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Workshop
Business
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Strategic Alliances: A Higher Ed Rubik's Cube
Michael Thomas, Stephanie Bell-Rose
Higher Ed Talk
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Computer Science: Teaching Strategies for ELL/SWDs
Beth Rosenberg, José Olivares, Yadira Hadlett
Workshop
ESL/ELL
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Workshop
Leadership
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
She Started It
Idit Harel, Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi, Sheena Allen
Film
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
The Beginning of Life
Flavia Doria, Luana Lobo
Film
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB

1:45 PM

Animating Kids with Project-Based Stop Motion
Ben Summerhays, Joseph Summerhays
Playground Hands On
Early Learning
1:45PM - 2:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

2:00 PM

Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
How to Make Awesome Educational Videos
Alex Rosenthal, Anna Rothschild, Joe Hanson, Vanessa Hill
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
EdTech is the Question, Not the Answer
Emily Smith-Buster, James Miles, Jessica Millstone, Preeti Birla
Panel
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
A Citizen Science Meet Up
Catherine Hoffman, Katie Levedahl
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Creative Impact: School & Community Partnerships
Barbara Shepherd, Brent Hasty, Jennifer Luck, John Green-Otero
Panel
Arts
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
How to Engage over a Million Teachers Everyday
Denis Mizne, Leandro Beguoci
Core Conversation
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Entrepreneurship Ignites Project Based Learning
Adam Miller, Angie Hanna, Dr Gary Wrinkle, Hagop Soulakian
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Liberal Arts 2.0: The Role of Colleges in Society
Daniel Porterfield, Kathleen McCartney, Sean Decatur, Z Michael Wang
Featured
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Public Private Partnerships - The K-12 Funding Gap
Clam Lorenz, Julie Fisher, Royce Avery
Case Study
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Reaching 95% Invention Literacy
Colleen Graves, Jay Silver
Core Conversation
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Overcoming School Funding Inequality
Carol Johnson, Lauren Camera, Nora E Gordon
Policy Forum
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Book Signing
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Can You Speak Computer Science?
Brenda Darden Wilkerson, Hal Speed, Ruthe Farmer, Wyatt Kash
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Scaling Digital Learning with the CWiC Framework
Gates Bryant, Jeff Borden, Karl Rectanus
Panel
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Show & Tell
Instruction
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Transgender Student Rights in K-12 Education
Johanna Eager, Khoa Nguyen, Thomas Aberli, Tisha Green Rinker
Panel
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Education of the Future: Competency-Driven Motivation
Ekaterina Lyubimova, Larisa Taradina, Nurlan Kiyassov
Industry Talk
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
K-12 Technology Analytics Measure Learning Impact
Jane Nauman, Jason Short, Richard Henderson
Panel
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Future20
Instruction
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Equity
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

2:30 PM

Playground Talk
Instruction
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Higher Ed Talk
Leadership
2:30PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Equity
2:30PM - 2:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

3:00 PM

Future20
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Solve for Z: Accelerating Lab to Market Innovations
Atul Varadhachary, John Williams, Karen Burg
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
The Future of Mobile on Your Campus
Andrew Yu, August Alfonso
Show & Tell
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Education by Design
Erika Sloan, Eugene Chan, Giovanna Chaves, Julia Minichelli
Summit
Learning Spaces
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Leadership
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Learning the Undeniable Truth About Inclusion
Beth Foraker, Nicole Eredics, Renay H Marquez, Robert Rummel-Hudson, Schuyler Rummel-Hudson, Sheryl Zellis
Summit
Special Needs
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E

3:30 PM

How to Best Serve ELLs with EdTech
Jordan Meranus, Karen Gage, Rebecca Palacios, Tina Chovanec
Panel
ESL/ELL
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The Premise and Promise of Hybrid Higher Education
Charles Isbell, David Joyner, Rich Demillo
Higher Ed Talk
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Why Tech Is Investing in Teaching Tech Early
Beth Holland, Krishna Vedati, Meenoo Rami, Mo Fong
Panel
Early Learning
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Featured
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Leveraging All Stakeholders 4 Special Ed Students
Arthur Everett, Jordan Grossman, Melissa Corto, Rebecca Brown
Panel
Special Needs
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Meet Up
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
So You Want to Create a Makerspace?
Albert Palacios, Kate Machtiger, Rafranz Davis, Stephanie Santoso
Panel
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Equity for All Children: 4 Funders, 4 Approaches
Carla Thompson Payton, Don Shalvey, Hilary Pennington, Kyle Peterson
Policy Forum
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Learning & Leading in a Project-Based World
Brandon Wiley, Kristin Cuilla, Marc Chun, Tom Vander Ark
Panel
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Student Success through Improved Financial Health
Evelyn Waiwaiole, Lisa Bentley, Robert Merino
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Scaling the Boot Camp Model for Middle Class Jobs
Bridgette Gray, Byron Auguste, Matt Sigelman, Rachel Romer Carlson
Panel
Employability
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Oh, I Get It
Ardon Shorr, Bari Walsh, Jon Marcus
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Big Ideas in Big Districts Meet Up
Julianna Charles Brown, Patrick G Williamson
Meet Up
Implementation
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
#NotLost: Education in Conflict Countries
Philippa Lei, Zaynab Ali Abdi
Core Conversation
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A

3:45 PM

Playground Talk
VR/AR
3:45PM - 4:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:00 PM

Future20
Cognition
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Exploring the Refugee Crisis in the Classroom
Barbara Petzen, Craig Cangemi
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Industry Talk
Instruction
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Book Signing
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Employability
4:00PM - 4:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Serious Fun. Building a Learning Community
Dayamudra Dennehy, Denise Maduli-Williams
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Yo Privilege Is Showing: Social Justice in School
Ben Datema, Lillian Medville, Timothy Hall
Workshop
Equity
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Show & Tell
Business
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Building Blended Learning Teacher Leaders
Edda Carmadello, Shawn Rubin, Simona Simpson
Workshop
Leadership
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Swim Team
Katy Neas, Lara Stolman, Michael McQuay, Mikey Mcquay, Shanna Belott
Film
Special Needs
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Lean Learning Space Design: Prototyping & Piloting
Ameet Doshi, Emily Puckett Rodgers, Matthew Swift
Problem Solver
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Instruction
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:30 PM

Future20
Implementation
4:30PM - 4:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
American Revolution
Jennifer Luck, Marc Frost
Performance
Arts
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Keeping the Promise of Tuition-Free College
Ashley Suhler, Jackie Hartmann, Rodney White
Higher Ed Talk
Data
4:30PM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

5:00 PM

Student Inc
Craig Shapiro, Kelly Ballard, Paul Saldaña, Scott Lipton
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Featured
Arts
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Lessons Learned Meet Up
Lakita Edwards
Meet Up
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Future20
Arts
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Cross-Cultural EdTech Scalability in Europe
Charles McIntyre, Charles Wiles, Johan Hägglund, Kirsten Heiss
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Next Gen Schools Share the Future of Data
Cody Grindle, Erin Mote, Ian Connell, Jin-Soo Huh
Panel
Data
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Policy Forum
Cognition
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Think Outside the Bubble: Reimagining Assessment
Adam Carter, Jonathan Vander Els, Melanie Shivraj, Tony Siddall
Panel
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Special Event
Business
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Planning + Designing Learning Experiences
Kerri Ranney, Konrad Judd
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Party
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Moonshine
#CollegesSoDomestic: What We Gain from Diversity
Amy Baker, Christa Ovenell, PT Vasudevan, Sara Custer
Panel
Employability
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Future20
Instruction
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
ISTE Standards & Community Meet Up
Alyssa Korinke, Elizabeth Glau
Meet Up
Implementation
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Education x Innovation = "Eduvation" from Japan
Akira Hirata, Emi Takemura, Poco Furuichi, Tomonori Nozaki
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Teachers Are Learners, Too: Next Gen Learning & PD
Andy Calkins, Jennifer Kabaker, Nicole Assisi, Rebecca E Wolfe
Panel
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Is a PhD Right for Me?
Adam Fontecchio, Christopher Laincz, Cora MacBeth, Dianne Le
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B

5:30 PM

Book Signing
5:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Business
5:30PM - 5:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Equity
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

6:00 PM

Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB

7:00 PM

Tower
Craig Staggs, Hillary Pierce, Megan Gilbride, Steph Swope
Film
SEL
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Stateside Theatre

7:30 PM

Party
Entrepreneurialism
7:30PM - 11:00PM
Lustre Pearl

Thursday, March 9

8:00 AM

Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor

9:00 AM

Registration
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
Playground
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

9:30 AM

Three Science Refugees: 'Just Friends' with STEM
Jayde Lovell, Randy Olson, Rebecca Gill, Rod Lamberts
Panel
Employability
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Lounge
9:30AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction
Texas Lesson Study: Research. Reflect. Refine.
Blair Claussen, Carrie Nance, Kerry Ballast, Martin Winchester
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Lessons Learned from Asia: Fastest Growing Region
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet, Gaku Nakamura, Sarah Lee, TT Nguyen Duc
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Ensuring Equity & Inclusion in EdTech
Aditya Voleti, Michelle Ching
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Personalized Learning & the Tech to Make It Happen
Chris Liang-Vergara, Eileen Rudden, Mary Jo Madda, Muhammed Chaudhry
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Addressing Inequality in Austin
Colette Pierce Burnette, Dave Mann, Richard Reddick, Steve Adler
Policy Forum
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Meet Up
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Room 205
STEAM Powered Careers-Motivating Students
Freada Kapor Klein, Michelle Emirzian
Show & Tell
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Core Conversation
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon C
The Power of Student News Engagement
Frank LoMonte, Nashwa Bawab, Piotr Bobkowski, Stephanie Craft
Panel
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Playground Talk
Implementation
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
A Debate on “Open” Educational Resources
Cheryl Costantini, Goldie Blumenstyk, Kim Thanos, Mark Johnson, Peter Cohen
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Lounge
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Honoring America's Great Teachers
Jason Tomassini, Karen Sonneborn, Katherine Boone
Case Study
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Startup 101: Experiencing Entrepreneurship in K-12
Abe Abukwaik, Reshan Richards, Sara Feraca, Steve Valentine
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Lounge
Learning Spaces
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
Hacking Creativity: Illumination through Process
Kathryn Mayo-Hudson, Rachel Goslins
Featured
Cognition
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Meet Up
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Zone Learning: Training Innovators & Entrepreneurs
Ramona Pringle, Richard Lachman, Sean Wise
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon A

10:00 AM

Hack PD XXL: Taking on the Annual Conference Model
Lindsey Own, Margaret Powers, Matthew Mineau
Problem Solver
Implementation
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Playground Hands On
Instruction
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Leveraging Instructional Designers in Higher Ed
Ilona Chebotareva, Kristin Powers, Nori Barajas-Murphy
Workshop
Implementation
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Genius Loci: Education with a Sense of Place
Joan Massey, Megan Mead, Nate McClennen
Workshop
Learning Spaces
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Future20
Leadership
10:00AM - 10:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Equity
10:00AM - 10:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Teachers as Designers
Jessica Brown, Sam Seidel
Workshop
Instruction
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Workshop
Early Learning
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410

10:30 AM

Future20
Leadership
10:30AM - 10:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Employability
10:30AM - 10:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

Teaching: Art, Science or Both?
Heath Morrison, James E Ford, Karolyn Belcher, Rebecca Mieliwocki
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Protect, Deter, Recover: Data Risks in K-12 Schools
Harold Reaves, Jane Nauman, Richard Henderson
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Future20
Equity
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
It's about Time: Music, Rhythm & Learning
Alexander Khalil, Chiho Okuizumi Feindler, Christina Zhao, Gabriella Musacchia
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Book Signing: Reshan Richards & Stephen Valentine
Reshan Richards, Steve Valentine
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Learning from Children in the Most Remote Places
Austin Volz, Julia Higdon, Roland Wells
Panel
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mayors & Workforce Development Meet Up
Christopher Cabaldon, Greg Fischer
Meet Up
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
The Future of Education for Immigrants
Allegra Love, Javier Gonzales, Julián Aguilar
Policy Forum
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future20
Business
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Shark Tank: Edu Edition
Goldie Blumenstyk, Jason B Jones, Paul Freedman, Scott Carlson
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
STEM Volunteers? Latina SciGirls, FabFems & More
Gina Higby, Jennifer Himstedt, Katie Kizziar, Tricia Berry
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
The World Needs More Inventors, Starting with Kids
Danielle Applestone, Emily Pilloton, Liam Nilsen
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Featured
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Lessons Learned Meet Up
Peter Nilsson
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
The Mismatch between Higher Education & Employment
Craig Levinsohn, Jamai Blivin, Kieran Luke, Mary Alice McCarthy
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Music: A Catalyst for Social and Academic Change
Bob Santelli, James Robinson, Mark Updegrove, Sunshine Cavalluzzi
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Early Learning
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Implementation
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

12:30 PM

Daring Classrooms
Brené Brown
Closing Program
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

1:00 PM

Creativity & Social Justice
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis
Closing Program
Arts
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

1:30 PM

Closing Program
SEL
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

2:30 PM

Party
2:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's

3:30 PM

Performance
Arts
3:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's

6:00 PM

Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB