Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Sunday, March 5

4:00 PM

Registration
4:00PM - 8:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5

6:00 PM

Party
6:00PM - 8:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor Prefunction

Monday, March 6

8:00 AM

Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Registration
8:00AM - 8:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
Expo
8:00AM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Halls 3 & 4

8:30 AM

Expo Talk
Instruction
8:30AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:30 AM

Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Keynote
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406

11:00 AM

An Entrepreneurial Mindset Across Campus
Bree Langemo, Bruce Leslie, Edward Leach, Gary Schoeniger
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Problem Solver
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Playground
11:00AM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Maker Ed: It's Not About What You Make
Anah Wiersema, Kris Waugh, Oren Connell, Sarah Stone
Panel
SEL
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
The Art & Science of Spatial Perception
Dr Laura Colgin, Kathleen Kohl, Matt Fajkus, Rebecca McInroy
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
A Creative Approach to Emotional Intelligence
Krzysztof Piekarski, Nathan Smalley
Core Conversation
Cognition
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Industry Talk
Data
11:00AM - 11:30AM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop
Equity
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Racial Equity & D.Thinking Need Each Other: Why?
Caroline Hill, Christine Ortiz, Michelle Molitor
Workshop
Equity
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Virtual Reality in Education -- Best Practices?
Dr Audrey Heinesen, Kevin Alster
Playground Talk
VR/AR
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
How to Have the BEST SXSWedu EVER Meet Up
Eric Nentrup, Liz Gossens
Meet Up
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
College & Career Readiness: A Whole New World
Jason Faulk, Laura Hayes, Marla White, Nicholas Cobb
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
A New School Model? Will it Last?
Elliot Sanchez, Matt Candler, Nichole Dobo, Temp Keller
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
A Pedagogy for Personalization
Alix Horton, Drew Schrader, Paul Curtis
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Workshop
Early Learning
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Industry Hub
Business
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Three Global Education Networks, One K-12 Ambition
Betsie Becker, Mark Murtagh, Mark Orrow-Whiting
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Partnerships that Iterate - A Case Study
Blair Blackwell, Sherry Lassiter
Expo Talk
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Investing in Teachers as Innovators
Elliott Witney, Juan Cabrera, Molly McMahon, Valerie Lewis
Featured
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Show & Tell
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Opinionated Products
Adam Rosenzweig, Blake Harrison, Eve Lebwohl Kessler, Matt Feldmann
Panel
Business
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Leveraging Tech to Link Wellness & Success @ CSU
Anne Hudgens, Jimmy Stewart, Joe Conrad
Case Study
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
When a 6-Minute Speech Becomes a Movement
Donovan Livingston, Matt Weber
Core Conversation
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
What Youth with Disabilities Want from Education
Diego Mariscal, Drew Goldsmith, Kings Floyd, Torrie Dunlap
Panel
Special Needs
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Film
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Next-Generation Parent Engagement
Jeff Wayman, Michael Fee, Troy Neal, Vidya Sundaram
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Lunch Hour
James Costa
Film
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Future20
Instruction
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

11:30 AM

Build-Your-Own Learning Environment
Grace O'Shea, Jane Zhang
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
11:30AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
Leadership
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
VR/AR
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:00 PM

Future20
Equity
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Connecting Opportunities for Creative Kids
Carl Settles, Karen LaShelle, Laura Donnelly
Expo Talk
Equity
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
EdTech Research: Who Pays Attention?
Dwight Jones, Pat Deklotz, Todd Bloom
Industry Talk
Leadership
12:00PM - 12:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Gen Z Is for Sensibility
Alexandra Ellison
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
12:00PM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:15 PM

Playground Talk
Arts
12:15PM - 12:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

12:30 PM

Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Book Signing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Learning in the Arena: Reimagining High School
Samantha Sherwood, Ty Cesene
Case Study
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
The Therapeutic & Pedagogical Benefits of Improv
Bonnie Jessica Arjet, Jim Ansaldo, Lacy Shawn
Case Study
Special Needs
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
EDU-tuber Meet Up
Brooke Miller
Meet Up
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Future20
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 12:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Let's Chat...Bots in Higher Education
Andrew Magliozzi, Lindsay Page, Scott Burke
Case Study
Data
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Determining the Value of Credentialing
Denise Roosendaal, Tracy Petrillo
Core Conversation
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Think Preparing Teachers Is a Game? It Can Be
Eliza Spang, Patrick Riccards, Stephanie Hull, Yoon Jeon "YJ" Kim
Panel
Cognition
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Beyond Buenos Días: Life Hacks for the EL Educator
Karon Henderson, Linda Hicks-Green
Core Conversation
ESL/ELL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
New Media Literacy: Storytelling as Change Agent
Billy Corcoran, Michael Hernandez, Sabba Quidwai
Panel
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Why Have We Failed on Remediation?
Anne Praderas Vance, Chad Taylor, David Levin
Panel
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Today's Teen Moms
Katie Evans
Future20
Early Learning
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
A Turning Point: Scaling Dynamic Education
Charles Leadbeater, Laurie Forcier, Mickey Revenaugh, Rebecca Winthrop
Panel
Employability
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Why Is K-12 Education So Slow to Change?
Alberto Carvalho, Catlin Tucker, Keith Krueger, Peter Cohen
Panel
Implementation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
MakerSpaces: How to Start with Mindset Not Toolset
Krissy Venosdale, Manuel Herrera, Mark Schreiber, Rebecca Hare
Panel
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Behind Happy Faces
Ross Szabo
Featured
SEL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Is Educational Innovation Overrated?
Ben Riley, Dick Startz, Kate Walsh
Policy Forum
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB

12:45 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:00 PM

Connecting Ed & Tech to Drive Student Outcomes
Gina Morris, Michael Fauteux, Thomas Arnett
Industry Talk
Instruction
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Teen Entrepreneurs Gain Empathy & Self-Awareness
Ayan Sawhney, Leigh Christie, Natasha Tayebi, Sarah Hernholm
Expo Talk
Entrepreneurialism
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

1:30 PM

Fly by Light
Hawah Kasat, Kimberley Williams
Film
SEL
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
CS Edu: Hack Science & the World's Problems
Lillie Schachter, Natalia Rodriguez
Playground Talk
Instruction
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Fostering Ethical Creativity in a Digital Culture
Alan Simpson, David Sohn, Holly Hawkins
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
The Tool to Combat Bias in the Classroom
Jillian Bontke, Rachelle Warren
Workshop
SEL
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Workshop
Leadership
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Film
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Design Your Own Learning App (in Just 2 Hours!)
Angela Barrus, Jeff Bergin, Tommy Bishop
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Creating within Constraints: New Meets Old
Amanda Kruysman, Ashley Auspelmyer, Ralph Schmidt
Workshop
Implementation
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Innovation Generation
Leslie McBeth, Odin Cappello
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Engaging the Community
Brenda Manuel Ed D, Diallo Shabazz, Mark Bedell
Problem Solver
Equity
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Future20
Arts
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Employability
1:30PM - 1:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

2:00 PM

Big Data, Smart Ethics: The Rules of the Road
Bill Moses, Manuela Ekowo, Tiffany Mfume, Timothy Renick
Panel
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Future20
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Education Policy Meet Up
Amanda List, Christi Martin
Meet Up
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Separating Hype from Reality: AR/VR & Learning
Dan Moller, Fridolin Wild, Linda Bush, Mark Christian
Panel
VR/AR
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Chief Teachers
Michael Kleba, Ryan O'Hara
Featured
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Seed Stage Funding 101
Graham Forman, Mandela Schumacher-Hodge, Mark Phillips
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Panel
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Don’t Tip Too Much! (Or, Should You?)
Joe Siedlecki, Mashea Ashton, Scott Pearson
Panel
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Meet Up
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Say Yes to Education
Felice Nudelman, Mary Anne Schmitt-Carey
Core Conversation
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Advocating for Students: ESSA Implementation
Marco Petruzzi, Scott Sargrad
Core Conversation
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Run, Jump, Code. Everyone Can Do It?
Chris Penny, Jordan Schugar, Laquana Cooke
Case Study
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Out of the Box: Early Learning in the Community
Brooke Shoemaker, Emily Porter, Jenny Hornby, Will Kuehnle
Panel
Early Learning
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Data Today: Trends & Predictions for Higher Ed
John Gill, Lydia Snover, Mark Milliron
Policy Forum
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Forget What You Know: The Power of Unlearning
Chris Dede, Jayne Everson, Marga Biller, Peter Hutton
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Good, Bad & Ugly: Blended Learning Effectiveness
Julia Freeland Fisher, Lisa Hansel
Debate
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Building a Culture of Innovation
Cristián Opazo, Elena Cunningham, Laura Brown
Industry Talk
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Crowdfunding Equitable & Inclusive Makerspaces
Jessica Parker, Stephanie Chang
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Urban Renewal: A Mall for Higher Education
Dorado Kinney, Molly Beth Malcolm, Richard Rhodes
Expo Talk
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Future20
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

2:30 PM

Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Employability
2:30PM - 2:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

3:00 PM

Equity in Design, EdTech & Curriculum
Roshni Lakhi, Theresa Moore
Summit
Equity
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
Escaping Boring Learning (Literally!)
Isabelle Yisak, Louie Montoya
Summit
Instruction
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Show & Tell
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Book Signing
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Short Cycle Pilots: How to do Them
Casey Agena, Katrina Stevens, Megan Smallidge
Industry Talk
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Book Signing
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Making the Transition: 1st Gen to Graduate School
Darrell Balderama, Desmond Delk, Eric Dieter, Theodorea Berry
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 4:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F

3:15 PM

The HollaDeck 3.0 - Your Classroom in 4D
Jamel Mims, Mikey Cordero
Playground Hands On
VR/AR
3:15PM - 3:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:30 PM

Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Talking the Talk: Anti-bias & Other Hard Topics
Lacey Hilliard, Mary Haggerty, Maureen Costello, Thabiti Brown
Panel
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Featured
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Wired for Job-Embedded Online Learning
Kim Frumin, Michael Weinraub, Tom Liam Lynch, Viraj Kamdar
Panel
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
When the TEX Meets the MEX: Two-Way Dual Language
Floridalia Zuniga-Gray, Victor Juarez
Case Study
ESL/ELL
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
A Workforce Shift to Alternative Credentials
Coletta Teske, Jim Fong, Nick White, Peter Janzow
Panel
Employability
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Bringing Diverse STEM Role Models to Classrooms
Darrell Carson, Maribel Mendoza, Naomi Bonilla, Sara Seba
Panel
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
EdTechWomen Meet Up
Margaret Roth
Meet Up
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Replace Testing with Learning
April Galyardt, Neil Heffernan, Scott Marion, Steve Ritter
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Scaling Global Competency Education
Diane Robinson, Seth Brady, Tala Sweis, Trisha Carroll
Policy Forum
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Equality, Justice & Access for the Deaf Community
Talila Lewis, Tamara Copeland-Samaripa
Core Conversation
Special Needs
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Meet Up
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C

4:00 PM

Workshop
Cognition
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
ScratchX: The Next Frontier for Scratchers
Jacy Edelman, Kreg Hanning, Sue Cusack
Workshop
Early Learning
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Let's #GoOpen! The Potential Power of OER
Kristina Peters, Kurt Bernhardt, Suzanne Holt
Workshop
Implementation
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Designing Creative Learning Experiences
Christan Balch, Eric Schilling, Sarah Otts
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Pop Up Problems of Practice in Competency Ed
Chris Sturgis, Susan Patrick, Virgel Hammonds
Problem Solver
Implementation
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Insights into Next Generation EdTech Unicorns
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet, Charles McIntyre
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
HBCU Educators, Advocates & Entrepreneurs
Crystal deGregory , Jahliel Thurman , Lauren (Lo) Miller, Shalon Bell
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
4:00PM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Future20
Employability
4:00PM - 4:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Playground Talk
Early Learning
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Film
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Future20
Instruction
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
44 Pages
Laura D Smith, Rebecca Green, Tony Shaff
Film
Arts
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB

4:30 PM

Future20
Leadership
4:30PM - 4:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Learning Spaces
4:30PM - 4:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Story Wranglers
Jennifer Luck, Mitch Harris
Performance
Arts
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Playground Hands On
Arts
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

5:00 PM

Hit Refresh: Evolving Computer Science Instruction
Charles Severance, Christine Alvarado, Dhawal Shah, Kara Behnke
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Meet Up
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Special Event
Business
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Featured
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
How is the Entrepreneurial Mindset Developed?
Michael Simpson, Nasir Qadree, Nicole Gravagna, Tonika Cheek Clayton
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Preparing Students Emotionally for College
Chris Brownson, Elizabeth Guice, Marie Schwartz, Stephen Gray Wallace
Panel
SEL
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Core Conversation
Cognition
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future20
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Designing Organizations to Support Tech on Campus
Ben Bederson, Justin Reich, Kimberley Barker, Lauren Owens
Panel
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Global Collaboration Meet Up
Dana Mortenson, Tonya Muro
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Reimagining School Readiness
Courtney Saldana, Lisa Regalla
Case Study
Early Learning
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Why We Need to Talk with Students about Race
Raul Fernandez, Stacy Ulrich
Core Conversation
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Future20
Instruction
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Digital Equity: Power of Community Collaboration
Crosby Kemper III, Deb Socia, Jayne James, Keri Randolph
Policy Forum
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Book Signing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

5:30 PM

Future20
Entrepreneurialism
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Book Signing
5:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Special Event
Learning Spaces
5:30PM - 8:00PM
Google Fiber Space
Future20
Leadership
5:30PM - 5:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

6:00 PM

Special Event
Instruction
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB

7:00 PM

Hidden Figures
Dr. Camille Alleyne, Eileen Mattingly, Natalie Coleman, Rafranz Davis
Film
Equity
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Stateside Theatre

7:30 PM

Party
7:30PM - 11:00PM
Buffalo Billiards

Tuesday, March 7

8:00 AM

Expo
8:00AM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Halls 3 & 4
Registration
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB

8:30 AM

Performance
Arts
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:10 AM

Performance
Arts
9:10AM - 9:40AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:30 AM

Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Paying the Price
Sara Goldrick-Rab
Keynote
Implementation
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

9:50 AM

Performance
Arts
9:50AM - 10:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

10:00 AM

Playground
10:00AM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

10:30 AM

Performance
Arts
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Book Signing
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

10:45 AM

Playing with History
Aimee Davis
Playground Talk
Instruction
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

Teaching Hidden Figures
Eileen Mattingly
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Workshop on School Emergency Response Actions
Albert Samano III, Brandon Wade, Triana Fontecha
Workshop
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Future20
Special Needs
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
From Preschool to Pre-Service: Expecting Inclusion
Audrey Trainor, Fabienne Doucet
Problem Solver
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
From Schooling to Learning: EdTech Breeding Space
Ilan Ben Yaakov, Shlomy Kattan, Vicky Phillips
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Industry Hub
Business
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Beyond Aid: Solutions for Educating Refugee Youth
Jane Meseck, Jodi Nelson, Leila Toplic, Melissa Ingber
Featured
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Beats & Lyrics for Healing & Learning
Elliot Gann, Raphael Travis
Core Conversation
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Beyond the Dream
Kavitha Sreeharsha, Mike Marriner, Pratishtha Khanna, Sally Kinoshita
Film
Equity
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
EdCorps: Where STEAM Meets Student Run Business
Ashley Greenway, Dan Ryder, Elyse Burden, Todd Keruskin
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The PD Puzzle
Christina Luke, Sean Cavanagh
Industry Talk
Business
11:00AM - 11:30AM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Getting High School Dropouts to Drop Back In
Dr Howard Liebman, George Miller, Lisa Schumacher, Ron Stefanski
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Blended: Practices & Conditions to Get it Right
Beth Rabbitt, Daniel Owens, Juliana Finegan, Saro Mohammed
Summit
Implementation
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Are You a Neuroteacher . . . Yet?
Glenn Whitman, Ian Kelleher
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Humans of K-12 Purchasing
Darryl Adams, Jessica Gartner, Michele Molnar, Nicole Neal
Panel
Business
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Can Digital Tools Boost Social-Emotional Learning?
Anne Collier, Fred Dillon, Mia Doces, Steve Arnold
Panel
SEL
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Future20
Implementation
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Virtual Exchange Projects for Global Collaboration
Farah Shafi Kamal, Jennifer Russell
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
App Overkill: Going Beyond the Buzz Words
Adam Phyall, Carl Hooker, Jena Draper, P.H Mullen Jr
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Meet Up
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Cracking the Code: K-12 Computer Science Education
Alison Derbenwick Miller, Carol Fletcher, Linda Cliatt-Wayman, Ted Fujimoto, Tyler DeWitt
Panel
Cognition
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
STEM for Little Learners
Adam Rudman, Gail Conway, Kelly Durov
Workshop
Early Learning
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Postsecondary Privacy - Student Data Analytics
Amelia Vance, Elana Zeide, Michael Hawes, Steven Roosa
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Computer Science Standards: Best Practices
Anthony A Owen, Heather Lageman, Kevin Nolten, Pat Yongpradit
Policy Forum
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Elevating Educator Prep with Micro-Credentials
Cassey Hall, Dan Brown, Deidra Gammill, Odelia Younge
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Organizing for Change-Creating a No Place for Hate
Brianna Batchellor, Dalila Reyes, Laura May, Rocio Villalobos
Expo Talk
SEL
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
Unconferencing SXSWedu
Adam Holman, Sergio Villegas
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Meet Up
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Core Conversation
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB

11:10 AM

Performance
Arts
11:10AM - 11:40AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
VR/AR
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Employability
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

11:50 AM

Performance
Arts
11:50AM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

12:00 PM

Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Future20
Cognition
12:00PM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Coding as Activism for Teens
Melissa Halfon, Tomika Rodriguez
Playground Talk
Equity
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Industry Talk
ESL/ELL
12:00PM - 12:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Early Learning
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
How to "Grow Your Own" Teacher!
Lucero Rogel, Valeria Gonzalez, Veronica Lopez, Zoe Escalante
Expo Talk
Employability
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
It’s a Paradigm Shift. So What?
Cederick Ellis, Jim Rickabaugh, Kelly Young, Trace Pickering
Summit
Leadership
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F

12:30 PM

Network Effect: Robust Learning Pathways for All
Cricket Fuller, Jeff Hawkins, Josh Schachter, Sunanna Chand
Panel
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Creating Sustainable Education by Developing Games
André Thomas, Jake Lenzen, Susan Sutherland
Case Study
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
College Completion: Coloring Outside the Lines
Lindsay Page, Oscar Sweeten-Lopez
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The EduVoice: Battle Round
Andy Austin, Anthony Kim, Tom Tuttle
Debate
Implementation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
The New Economy of Cheating
Blake Morrison, Brad Wolverton, Tricia Bertram Gallant
Case Study
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Featured
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Future20
Implementation
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Do School Boards Work?: Improving Student Outcomes
AJ Crabill, Dori Fenenbock, Kendall Pace, Richard A Carranza
Policy Forum
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Core Conversation
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
The Fall of Newspapers: What Higher Ed Can Learn
Caroline Howard, Doug Lederman, Fred Singer, Jenna Talbot
Panel
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Case Study
Cognition
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Responding to Syria's Higher Education Emergency
Brenda Tooley, Erin Fitzgerald, James King, Sana Mustafa
Panel
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Expo
Entrepreneurialism
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Student Meet Up
Andrew Brennen
Meet Up
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Will VR Really Impact Student Outcomes?
Elizabeth Lytle, Eric Sheninger, Jennifer Holland, Rebecca Girard
Panel
VR/AR
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Future20
Data
12:30PM - 12:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Meet Up
ESL/ELL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205

1:00 PM

5 Reasons Digital Courseware Pilots Fail
Bi Vuong, Mike DeArmond, Stephen Newton
Industry Talk
Implementation
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Show & Tell
Employability
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B

1:15 PM

Pixar in a Box - An Overview
Elyse Klaidman, Tony DeRose
Playground Talk
Instruction
1:15PM - 1:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Coding, Engineering & Design Thinking in K-1
Cassandra Cope, Melissa Toohey
Workshop
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Makerspaces: Moving Beyond Accessibility with UDL
Erin Buehler, Jose Blackorby, Kim Ducharme
Workshop
Special Needs
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Changing Ed from the Inside Out
Adam Kulaas, Jason Cone, Lauren Mehrbach, Tom Vander Ark
Film
Implementation
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Design Your Own VR Experience for EDU
Bethanne Tobey, Cathi Dunnagan, Mike Cuales
Workshop
VR/AR
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Funding K-12 Technology through Grants
Ashley Schultz, Elizabeth Evans
Workshop
Implementation
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Creating Podcasts Leads to Deeper Understanding
Emily Donahue, Michael Godsey, Monica Brady-Myerov
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Teach Us All
Brandon Cardet-Hernandez, Eric Wilson, Sarah Camiscoli, Sonia Lowman
Film
Equity
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Changing the Subject: The Arts for Social Impact
Jon Hinojosa, Lakita Edwards, Philip Courtney
Problem Solver
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Real World Solutions for Guiding Students
Annie Mais, Mark Schneider, Tony Wise
Workshop
Learning Spaces
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Future20
Equity
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Book Signing
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Rapid Cycle Evaluations for EdTech
Alexandra Resch, Fatima Jibril
Workshop
Data
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 1:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

1:45 PM

Playground Hands On
Special Needs
1:45PM - 2:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

2:00 PM

Building an Inquiry-Based School Model
Chris Lehmann, Diana Laufenberg, Jaime Casap
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Meet Up
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Core Conversation
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Educators as the Most Optimistic Innovators
Annette Diefenthaler, Mike LaRosa, Sally Madsen
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Keeping It Real: Attitudes, Privilege & Project
Anthony G Smith, Lydia Dobyns
Core Conversation
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Meet Up
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Madre e Hija. Chat w/ Costa Rican Minister of Edu
Natalia Mora, Sonia Marta Mora Escalante
Policy Forum
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
ELL Student Voice
Anna Matis, Bryan Estrada, Mirta Desir
Panel
ESL/ELL
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Launch Competition Lightning Round
Carolina Huaranca, Jessica Gartner, Mark Williams, Mark Rogers, Rafranz Davis, Richard Culatta
Launch
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 4:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon D
Future20
Employability
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Future Ready Librarians: They're Out There
Bill Bass, Jennifer Boudrye, Karen Cator, Mark Ray
Panel
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Secrets Revealed! How to Break the Fake News Cycle
David Robb, Dorrian Murphy, Grant Lovelace, Juan Rodriguez, Leah Clapman, Lexie Guthan, Maegen Villarreal, Milani Cruz
Expo Talk
Cognition
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
ESSA: What EdTech Providers Need to Know
David DeSchryver, Sean Cavanagh
Industry Talk
Business
2:00PM - 2:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Is Art School Squelching Creative Rebellion?
Becky Bermont, Blake Sims, Michelle Kwasny, Panos Panay
Panel
Arts
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Learn by Design: Conceptual Competition
Arturo Lomeli, Carlos Moreno, Naseem Haamid, Taryn Kinney
Learn by Design
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Featured
Cognition
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Digital Courseware 101: EdTech for Student Success
Eric Frank, Gary Lopez, Rahim Rajan, Robert Currie
Panel
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Brain in a Box: Smithsonian Partnership Pilot
George Oates, Sara Cardello, Tom Flynn
Panel
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Future20
Early Learning
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Learning Spaces to Catalyze Socioeconomic Growth
Timothy Swanson, Tony Martinez
Case Study
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B

2:30 PM

Future20
Implementation
2:30PM - 2:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Undercover Innovator
Lisa Jasinski
Playground Talk
Leadership
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

3:00 PM

Playground Hands On
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Getting Schooled by Digital Natives
Assaf Shalev, Heather Emerson, Isabela Sa
Industry Talk
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
From Information to Experience: AR/MR/VR
Cecilia Waismann, David Gene Oh, Fernanda Herrera
Summit
VR/AR
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Using Distributive Leadership to Transform Schools
Allison Trombley, Christie Imholt, Erin Sinnott, Jonathan Mortelette, Kimberly Grayson, Rachael Amundson, Sara Jean Banks
Summit
Leadership
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Future20
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Developing Assessment-Based Degree Pathways
Chris Cummings, Nurit Sonnenschein
Show & Tell
Employability
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B

3:30 PM

Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Meet Up
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
How to Create Leaders in an Online World
Jodi Marshall, Mawi Asgedom
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
K-12 Ed Reform in the Post-Obama World
Eva Moscowitz, John Katzman, Nina Rees, Richard Whitmire
Policy Forum
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Helping Parents Guide Kids’ Media Use
Brian Romero Smith, Kelly Mendoza, Lisa Nielsen, Rachelle Wooten
Panel
Implementation
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
A Tale of Two Cities in Central Texas
Austin Buchan, Matt Williams, Matt Kouri, Susan McDowell
Panel
Employability
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Bringing Innovation into Early Learning
Brian Fitzgerald, Caroline Hu Flexer, Isabelle Hau, Rick Mockler
Panel
Early Learning
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
The State of Schools: Students Combatting Inequity
Amanda Wahlstedt, Andrew Brennen, Ben Gurewitz, Zaakir Tameez
Featured
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Parent Education Sparks Engagement
Amy Hee Kim, Ingrid Simone
Core Conversation
Implementation
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Meet Up
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Integrated Planning & Advising for Student Success
Elizabeth Dooley, Melinda Karp, Vanessa Kenon
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Can Higher Ed Lift K-12 System to New Heights?
Byron White, Nyeema Watson, Richard Guarasci, Timothy Gannon
Panel
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Using Data & Tech to Bring SPED up to Speed
Christopher Rigdon, Matthew Patterson, Patricia Wright, Phyllis Wolfram
Panel
Special Needs
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Systems Integration: Whose Job Is It Anyway?
Beatriz Arnillas, Dan Carroll, Megan Marquez, Troy Wheeler
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Learn by Design: Experiential Competition
Arturo Lomeli, Carlos Moreno, Naseem Haamid, Taryn Kinney
Learn by Design
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Fairness in Assessment: Compared to What?
Gail Burrill, Jim Nelson, Marianne Perie, Wes Bruce
Panel
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

3:45 PM

Launching a Successful Drone Edu Program
Dennis Baldwin, Marisa Vickery
Playground Talk
Instruction
3:45PM - 4:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:00 PM

Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Bringing Your Stories to Life
Brian Fahey, Jessica Evans, Mitch Harris
Workshop
Arts
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Nordic Knowledge - Sharing with Edutech Startups
Geir Sand Nilsen, Hanna Kristín Skaftadóttir, Tina Aspiala
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Making Smart Decisions in a Crowded EdTech Market
Aubrey Francisco, Christina Luke, Leonard Medlock
Workshop
Leadership
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Kidonomics: 2 + 2 = 6
Alvin Crawford, Donnie Charleston, Janice Gruendel
Problem Solver
Early Learning
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Film
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Computational Thinking Makes Better Learners
Donna Teuber, Ian Phillips, Zeina Chalich
Workshop
Cognition
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Beyond Tables & Chairs: Designing Learning Spaces
Heather Turney, Mikala Streeter
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Film
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
#mindfulAISD: Mindfulness in Austin ISD
Hilary Simon, James Butler, Jason Littlefield
Workshop
SEL
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Show & Tell
Data
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Future20
Business
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:30 PM

Future20
Business
4:30PM - 4:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

5:00 PM

Students as Education Innovators
Anna Penido, Bruna Waitman, Mailson Cruz de Aguiar
Panel
Implementation
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Future20
Equity
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
What ESSA Means to YOU
Kevin Hager, Kirk Behnke, Lindsay Jones, Margaret McLeod
Policy Forum
Special Needs
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Learn by Design: Physical Competition
Arturo Lomeli, Carlos Moreno, Naseem Haamid, Taryn Kinney
Learn by Design
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Book Signing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Special Event
Business
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Engaging Students through Immersive Role Play
Calvin Clites, Gretchen McKay, William Woods
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Tech Skills Gap: What Can Employers & Educators Do
Alexandra Levit, Randi Zuckerberg, Robert Paul, Sara Ley
Panel
Cognition
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
You Say "Code for All!" We Say Code for What?
Asha Richardson, Joy Buolamwini, Lissa Soep, Tapan Parikh
Panel
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
The End of the Human API
Erin Mote, Karen Cator, Mike Baur, Tom Vander Ark
Panel
Data
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Innovating Instruction: Teachers as Designers
Caron Mineo, Ellen Meier, Rita Sanchez
Case Study
Implementation
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Ready Player One? How VR Will Transform the Class
Benjamin Lloyd, Heidi Bernasconi, Kerry Gallagher, Lyman Missimer
Panel
VR/AR
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Black Lives Matter Does Black Curriculum
Courtney Robinson, Gina Tillis
Core Conversation
Equity
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Remaking Learning in Mr. Rogers’ New Neighborhood
Gregg Behr, Illah Nourbakhsh, Jane Werner, Zainab Adisa
Featured
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Meet Up
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D

5:30 PM

Special Event
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Sheraton Austin
Future20
Instruction
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

6:00 PM

Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB
Special Event
Entrepreneurialism
6:00PM - 8:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction
Special Event
Learning Spaces
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center

7:00 PM

Party
7:00PM - 11:00PM
The Market
Party
7:00PM - 10:00PM
Frank
Newtown
Kim Snyder, Mark Barden
Film
SEL
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Stateside Theatre

7:30 PM

Party
7:30PM - 11:00PM
Cedar Street Courtyard

Wednesday, March 8

8:00 AM

Registration
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5

9:30 AM

Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Brazos Room
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Keynote
Business
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Lounge
9:30AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott

10:00 AM

Playground
10:00AM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

10:45 AM

Lightning Talks: When Learning Goes Digital
A Dale Whittaker, Allison Dulin Salisbury, Bror Saxberg, Heather Hiles, Marie Cini, Paul Freedman
Panel
Equity
10:45AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Playground Talk
SEL
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

The Big Apple's Big Bet: Equity & Excellence 4 All
Carmen Farina, Ursulina Ramirez
Featured
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Creating Communities of Opportunity for All
Jessica Pizarek, Lisa Cylar Barrett, Michael McAfee
Workshop
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Fishbowl: Virtual Reality in Education
Len Scrogan, Michael Duenas
Workshop
VR/AR
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
How Can We pReach Beyond the Choir?
Catherine Cheo-Isaacs
Problem Solver
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Hack-in-Action: Making Innovative Learning Spaces
Alex O'Briant, David Woodbury, Elliot Felix
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
How Restorative Justice Can Impact Your Community!
Eloise Sepeda, Eric Mendez, Jennifer Karydas, Latasha Morrison
Panel
SEL
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Facing Ferguson: A News Literacy Case Study
Alan Miller, Callie Crossley, Steve Becton, Yamiche Alcindor
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Show & Tell
Leadership
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
ESSA, Turnaround Arts & the Obama Education Legacy
Brittany Packnett, Iz Avila, Kathy Fletcher, Ron Gubitz
Policy Forum
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Industry Talk
VR/AR
11:00AM - 11:30AM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Data Coaches: A Strategy for Change
Alyssa Reinhart, Jing Che, Michael Lamont, Rebecca Marshall
Panel
Data
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Design + Leadership
Ela Ben-Ur, Eric Chagala, Kaleb Rashad
Workshop
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Film
SEL
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Future20
Cognition
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Personalized Learning & Competency Ed Meet Up
Chris Sturgis, Susan Patrick
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Completing College with a Purpose
Alison Griffin, Edmundo Hidalgo, Larry Lutz, Melissa Pizzo, Mike Marriner
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Healthy Educators in the Digital Space
Dan Marek, Stephanie Folkens
Workshop
Implementation
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B

11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Mentor
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Leaders Dilemma-Innovate or Improve Incrementally?
Barbara Kurshan, Sharon van Wyk
Core Conversation
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Industry Hub
Business
11:00AM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Four Ways of Making Maker Ed in Schools
Christa Flores, Erin Riley, Patrick Benfield, Sean Justice
Summit
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Inspiring Student Innovation through Competitions
Alexis Lewis, Danny Briere, Jeff Richardson, Tricia Edwards
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Film
Leadership
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
The Challenge of Curation in Schools
Britten Follett, Curt Mould, Laura Ward, Sara Trettin
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Core Conversation
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Is There Anybody out There? Global EdTech Force
Avi Warshavsky, Barbara Kurshen, Fernando Valenzuela, Vincent Fung
Panel
Business
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Challenges & Solutions for Refugee Students
Blair Brettschneider, Emily Kane
Summit
ESL/ELL
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Future20
Business
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Lessons in The Trenches: EdTech Startups Get Real
Aaron Walker, Ana Roca-Castro, Blair Pircon, Eric Allen
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J

11:15 AM

Build It! Mini Spaces & Scale Sculptures
Emily Cayton, Hannah Zurko
Playground Hands On
Arts
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Data
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
The Rise of Smart Data on Campus
Henry DeVries, Justin Sloan
Higher Ed Talk
Data
11:30AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
EDBOTS: Lessons from Pedagogical Chatbots
Differ Bot, Kristian Collin Berge
Future20
Implementation
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:00 PM

Open Innovation in Community Colleges WIIFM? Us?
Christina Robinson, Sean O'Brien
Industry Talk
Leadership
12:00PM - 12:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Show & Tell
Data
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Future20
VR/AR
12:00PM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Design Thinking as Liberatory Design
David Clifford, Tania Anaissie, Victor Cary
Summit
Equity
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
Future20
Data
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Playground Talk
Special Needs
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

12:30 PM

The Right Balance: Equity in Student Discipline
Karega Rausch, Michael Petrilli, Naomi DeVeaux
Panel
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Fostering the Maker Movement in Early Childhood Ed
Christopher Hume, Lisa Brahms, Wassy Tesfa, Yasmina Vinci
Panel
Early Learning
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Launch Competition Showdown Round
Aaron Walker, Corinne Weisgerber, Darryl Adams, Eileen Murphy Buckley, Rafranz Davis, Richard Culatta
Launch
Entrepreneurialism
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon D
Reach & Engage More Adult Learners via Mobile Tech
Ira Sockowitz, Johan Uvin, Mike Berlin, Patti Constantakis
Panel
Employability
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Case Study
Special Needs
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Winning the Asian EdTech Market
David Joo, Kapil Jain, Matt Greenfield, Satoko Okamoto
Panel
Business
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Sex Ed through a Positive Youth Development Lens
Ellen Saliares, Hannah Mikhelson
Core Conversation
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Why Does Global Education Matter?
Dana Mortenson, Maureen Mclaughlin, Veronica Boix-Mansilla, William Gaudelli
Panel
SEL
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Future20
Employability
12:30PM - 12:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Anatomy of On-Campus Activism & Organizing
Joe Baker, Kelsey Bourgeois, Valerie Janovic
Panel
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Playground Hands On
Arts
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Future20
VR/AR
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Higher Ed Talk
VR/AR
12:30PM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Now Trending: State Assessments Worth Taking
Christa Krohn, Jennifer Poon, Paolo DeMaria
Policy Forum
Implementation
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
A Gender Lens: Evolving Equality in Education
Bridget Foley, Samuel Stanley, Tayisha R Saint Vil
Case Study
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Featured
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Meet Up
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Combat Inequity with Mastery
Jeremy Kraushar, Joy Nolan
Core Conversation
Equity
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Preserving Creativity with Intentionality
Lizabeth Fogel, Ronald Beghetto, Stephan Turnipseed, Steven Paine
Panel
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Talk Gaming to Me Meet Up
Amber Muenzenberger, Douglas Whatley
Meet Up
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Mentor
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB

1:00 PM

RIP Rev-Share: The Unbundling of OPM
Charlie McCormick, Deborah Seymour, Paxton Riter
Industry Talk
Business
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
9 Billion Schools: The Launch of a Movement
Brian David Johnson, Lauren Della Bella
Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B

1:15 PM

Lessons Learned: MOOCs & Online Education in LATAM
Adrian Catalan, Stephanie Falla
Playground Talk
Implementation
1:15PM - 1:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Strategic Alliances: A Higher Ed Rubik's Cube
Michael Thomas, Stephanie Bell-Rose
Higher Ed Talk
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Cognition
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Build to Learn: Bring New Ideas to Life
Jessica Lura, Lisa Yokana
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
The Beginning of Life
Flavia Doria, Luana Lobo
Film
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Book Signing
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
She Started It
Idit Harel, Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi, Sheena Allen
Film
Entrepreneurialism
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
Future20
Implementation
1:30PM - 1:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Workshop
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Leadership
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
CSforAll: Teaching CS in Elementary Schools
Alana Aaron, Bryan Twarek, Vanessa Jones
Workshop
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Computer Science: Teaching Strategies for ELL/SWDs
Beth Rosenberg, José Olivares, Yadira Hadlett
Workshop
ESL/ELL
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Workshop
Business
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Problem Solver
Employability
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408

1:45 PM

Animating Kids with Project-Based Stop Motion
Ben Summerhays, Joseph Summerhays
Playground Hands On
Early Learning
1:45PM - 2:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

2:00 PM

How to Engage over a Million Teachers Everyday
Denis Mizne, Leandro Beguoci
Core Conversation
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
A Citizen Science Meet Up
Catherine Hoffman, Katie Levedahl
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
K-12 Technology Analytics Measure Learning Impact
Jane Nauman, Jason Short, Richard Henderson
Panel
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Show & Tell
Instruction
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
EdTech is the Question, Not the Answer
Emily Smith-Buster, James Miles, Jessica Millstone, Preeti Birla
Panel
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Education of the Future: Competency-Driven Motivation
Ekaterina Lyubimova, Larisa Taradina, Nurlan Kiyassov
Industry Talk
Implementation
2:00PM - 2:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Overcoming School Funding Inequality
Carol Johnson, Lauren Camera, Nora E Gordon
Policy Forum
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Reaching 95% Invention Literacy
Colleen Graves, Jay Silver
Core Conversation
Implementation
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Future20
Equity
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Can You Speak Computer Science?
Brenda Darden Wilkerson, Hal Speed, Ruthe Farmer, Wyatt Kash
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Public Private Partnerships - The K-12 Funding Gap
Clam Lorenz, Julie Fisher, Royce Avery
Case Study
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Transgender Student Rights in K-12 Education
Johanna Eager, Khoa Nguyen, Thomas Aberli, Tisha Green Rinker
Panel
Equity
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Future20
Instruction
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
How to Make Awesome Educational Videos
Alex Rosenthal, Anna Rothschild, Joe Hanson, Vanessa Hill
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Book Signing
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Mentor
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Liberal Arts 2.0: The Role of Colleges in Society
Daniel Porterfield, Kathleen McCartney, Sean Decatur, Z Michael Wang
Featured
Leadership
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Scaling Digital Learning with the CWiC Framework
Gates Bryant, Jeff Borden, Karl Rectanus
Panel
Data
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Creative Impact: School & Community Partnerships
Barbara Shepherd, Brent Hasty, Jennifer Luck, John Green-Otero
Panel
Arts
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Entrepreneurship Ignites Project Based Learning
Adam Miller, Angie Hanna, Dr Gary Wrinkle, Hagop Soulakian
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB

2:30 PM

Higher Ed Talk
Leadership
2:30PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Equity
2:30PM - 2:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Playground Talk
Instruction
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing

3:00 PM

The Future of Mobile on Your Campus
Andrew Yu, August Alfonso
Show & Tell
Implementation
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Education by Design
Erika Sloan, Eugene Chan, Giovanna Chaves, Julia Minichelli
Summit
Learning Spaces
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Future20
Leadership
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Solve for Z: Accelerating Lab to Market Innovations
Atul Varadhachary, John Williams, Karen Burg
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Learning the Undeniable Truth About Inclusion
Beth Foraker, Nicole Eredics, Renay H Marquez, Robert Rummel-Hudson, Schuyler Rummel-Hudson, Sheryl Zellis
Summit
Special Needs
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E

3:30 PM

Student Success through Improved Financial Health
Evelyn Waiwaiole, Lisa Bentley, Robert Merino
Panel
Data
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Featured
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
The Premise and Promise of Hybrid Higher Education
Charles Isbell, David Joyner, Rich Demillo
Higher Ed Talk
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Big Ideas in Big Districts Meet Up
Julianna Charles Brown, Patrick G Williamson
Meet Up
Implementation
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Learning & Leading in a Project-Based World
Brandon Wiley, Kristin Cuilla, Marc Chun, Tom Vander Ark
Panel
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Book Signing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Why Tech Is Investing in Teaching Tech Early
Beth Holland, Krishna Vedati, Meenoo Rami, Mo Fong
Panel
Early Learning
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Equity for All Children: 4 Funders, 4 Approaches
Carla Thompson Payton, Don Shalvey, Hilary Pennington, Kyle Peterson
Policy Forum
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
So You Want to Create a Makerspace?
Albert Palacios, Kate Machtiger, Rafranz Davis, Stephanie Santoso
Panel
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Oh, I Get It
Ardon Shorr, Bari Walsh, Jon Marcus
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
How to Best Serve ELLs with EdTech
Jordan Meranus, Karen Gage, Rebecca Palacios, Tina Chovanec
Panel
ESL/ELL
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
#NotLost: Education in Conflict Countries
Philippa Lei, Zaynab Ali Abdi
Core Conversation
Equity
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Leveraging All Stakeholders 4 Special Ed Students
Arthur Everett, Jordan Grossman, Melissa Corto, Rebecca Brown
Panel
Special Needs
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Meet Up
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Mentor
Leadership
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Scaling the Boot Camp Model for Middle Class Jobs
Bridgette Gray, Byron Auguste, Matt Sigelman, Rachel Romer Carlson
Panel
Employability
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D

3:45 PM

Playground Talk
VR/AR
3:45PM - 4:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:00 PM

Lean Learning Space Design: Prototyping & Piloting
Ameet Doshi, Emily Puckett Rodgers, Matthew Swift
Problem Solver
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Future20
Cognition
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Serious Fun. Building a Learning Community
Dayamudra Dennehy, Denise Maduli-Williams
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Yo Privilege Is Showing: Social Justice in School
Ben Datema, Lillian Medville, Timothy Hall
Workshop
Equity
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Future20
Employability
4:00PM - 4:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Book Signing
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Swim Team
Katy Neas, Lara Stolman, Michael McQuay, Mikey Mcquay, Shanna Belott
Film
Special Needs
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Show & Tell
Business
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Exploring the Refugee Crisis in the Classroom
Barbara Petzen, Craig Cangemi
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Building Blended Learning Teacher Leaders
Edda Carmadello, Shawn Rubin, Simona Simpson
Workshop
Leadership
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Industry Talk
Instruction
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Instruction
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:30 PM

American Revolution
Jennifer Luck, Marc Frost
Performance
Arts
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Keeping the Promise of Tuition-Free College
Ashley Suhler, Jackie Hartmann, Rodney White
Higher Ed Talk
Data
4:30PM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Future20
Implementation
4:30PM - 4:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

5:00 PM

Industry Hub
Business
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Lessons Learned Meet Up
Lakita Edwards
Meet Up
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Student Inc
Craig Shapiro, Kelly Ballard, Paul Saldaña, Scott Lipton
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Policy Forum
Cognition
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Next Gen Schools Share the Future of Data
Cody Grindle, Erin Mote, Ian Connell, Jin-Soo Huh
Panel
Data
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
#CollegesSoDomestic: What We Gain from Diversity
Amy Baker, Christa Ovenell, PT Vasudevan, Sara Custer
Panel
Employability
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Is a PhD Right for Me?
Adam Fontecchio, Christopher Laincz, Cora MacBeth, Dianne Le
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Cross-Cultural EdTech Scalability in Europe
Charles McIntyre, Charles Wiles, Johan Hägglund, Kirsten Heiss
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Planning + Designing Learning Experiences
Kerri Ranney, Konrad Judd
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future20
Instruction
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Think Outside the Bubble: Reimagining Assessment
Adam Carter, Jonathan Vander Els, Melanie Shivraj, Tony Siddall
Panel
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Education x Innovation = "Eduvation" from Japan
Akira Hirata, Emi Takemura, Poco Furuichi, Tomonori Nozaki
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Party
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Moonshine
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
ISTE Standards & Community Meet Up
Alyssa Korinke, Elizabeth Glau
Meet Up
Implementation
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Future20
Arts
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Mentor
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
Teachers Are Learners, Too: Next Gen Learning & PD
Andy Calkins, Jennifer Kabaker, Nicole Assisi, Rebecca E Wolfe
Panel
Leadership
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Featured
Arts
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC

5:30 PM

Book Signing
5:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Data
5:30PM - 5:50PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Equity
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

6:00 PM

Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB

7:00 PM

Tower
Craig Staggs, Hillary Pierce, Megan Gilbride, Steph Swope
Film
SEL
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Stateside Theatre

7:30 PM

Party
Entrepreneurialism
7:30PM - 11:00PM
Lustre Pearl

Thursday, March 9

8:00 AM

Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor

9:00 AM

Registration
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
Playground
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

9:30 AM

Ensuring Equity & Inclusion in EdTech
Aditya Voleti, Michelle Ching
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Zone Learning: Training Innovators & Entrepreneurs
Ramona Pringle, Richard Lachman, Sean Wise
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Meet Up
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Hacking Creativity: Illumination through Process
Kathryn Mayo-Hudson, Rachel Goslins
Featured
Cognition
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Three Science Refugees: 'Just Friends' with STEM
Jayde Lovell, Randy Olson, Rebecca Gill, Rod Lamberts
Panel
Employability
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Texas Lesson Study: Research. Reflect. Refine.
Blair Claussen, Carrie Nance, Kerry Ballast, Martin Winchester
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Lounge
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Addressing Inequality in Austin
Colette Pierce Burnette, Dave Mann, Richard Reddick, Steve Adler
Policy Forum
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Honoring America's Great Teachers
Jason Tomassini, Karen Sonneborn, Katherine Boone
Case Study
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Meet Up
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Room 205
A Debate on “Open” Educational Resources
Cheryl Costantini, Goldie Blumenstyk, Kim Thanos, Mark Johnson, Peter Cohen
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Lessons Learned from Asia: Fastest Growing Region
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet, Gaku Nakamura, TT Nguyen Duc
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon E
The Power of Student News Engagement
Frank LoMonte, Nashwa Bawab, Piotr Bobkowski, Stephanie Craft
Panel
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Playground Talk
Implementation
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Core Conversation
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Startup 101: Experiencing Entrepreneurship in K-12
Abe Abukwaik, Reshan Richards, Sara Feraca, Steve Valentine
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
STEAM Powered Careers-Motivating Students
Freada Kapor Klein, Michelle Emirzian
Show & Tell
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Personalized Learning & the Tech to Make It Happen
Chris Liang-Vergara, Eileen Rudden, Mary Jo Madda, Muhammed Chaudhry
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Lounge
9:30AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott

10:00 AM

Genius Loci: Education with a Sense of Place
Joan Massey, Megan Mead, Nate McClennen
Workshop
Learning Spaces
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Early Learning
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Hack PD XXL: Taking on the Annual Conference Model
Lindsey Own, Margaret Powers, Matthew Mineau
Problem Solver
Implementation
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Workshop
Implementation
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Future20
Leadership
10:00AM - 10:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Teachers as Designers
Jessica Brown, Sam Seidel
Workshop
Instruction
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Future20
Equity
10:00AM - 10:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Playground Hands On
Instruction
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

10:30 AM

Future20
Leadership
10:30AM - 10:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Future20
Employability
10:30AM - 10:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

The Future of Education for Immigrants
Allegra Love, Javier Gonzales, Julián Aguilar
Policy Forum
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Book Signing: Reshan Richards & Stephen Valentine
Reshan Richards, Steve Valentine
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Teaching: Art, Science or Both?
Heath Morrison, James E Ford, Karolyn Belcher, Rebecca Mieliwocki
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Mayors & Workforce Development Meet Up
Christopher Cabaldon, Greg Fischer
Meet Up
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Shark Tank: Edu Edition
Goldie Blumenstyk, Jason B Jones, Paul Freedman, Scott Carlson
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Protect, Deter, Recover: Data Risks in K-12 Schools
Harold Reaves, Jane Nauman, Richard Henderson
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Lessons Learned Meet Up
Peter Nilsson
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Future20
Equity
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
It's about Time: Music, Rhythm & Learning
Alexander Khalil, Chiho Okuizumi Feindler, Christina Zhao, Gabriella Musacchia
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future20
Business
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
STEM Volunteers? Latina SciGirls, FabFems & More
Gina Higby, Jennifer Himstedt, Katie Kizziar, Tricia Berry
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Music: A Catalyst for Social and Academic Change
Bob Santelli, Mark Updegrove, Sunshine Cavalluzzi
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Featured
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
The Mismatch between Higher Education & Employment
Craig Levinsohn, Jamai Blivin, Kieran Luke, Mary Alice McCarthy
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
The World Needs More Inventors, Starting with Kids
Danielle Applestone, Emily Pilloton, Liam Nilsen
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Learning from Children in the Most Remote Places
Austin Volz, Julia Higdon, Roland Wells
Panel
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Early Learning
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Implementation
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:30 PM

Daring Classrooms
Brené Brown
Closing Program
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

1:00 PM

Creativity & Social Justice
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis
Closing Program
Arts
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

1:30 PM

Closing Program
SEL
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

2:30 PM

Party
2:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's

3:30 PM

Performance
Arts
3:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's

6:00 PM

Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB