Premier Sponsors
American Student Assistance official sponsor logoStand Together Trust official sponsor logo
#
24-Hour Playwriting Challenge
24-Hour Playwriting Challenge Performances
A
The Aerodynamics of Exceptional Schools
AJ Crabill (Texas Education Agency): Mentor
Alexander Kopelman (Children's Arts Guild): Mentor
Allison Valchuis (92nd Street Y): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
The American Dream: Can It Belong to All of Us?
Amy Parry (Kindergo): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
Ana Llamo (ELLs Resource of TX): Mentor
Angelia Dickens (Angelia Dickens Esq.): Mentor
Arthur Mills IV (Mills Management Group): Mentor
Authenticity in the Classroom
B
Belonging, Culture, & School: Student Perspectives
Be MediaWise: Teaching Students to Stop Hoaxes
Beyond ABCs & 123s: Going Deeper with SEL
Beyond the Hype: Adopting Predictive Analytics
Bonnie Sanborn (DLR Group): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Brent Engelman (CCSSO): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Building Empathy Through Storytelling
Building OnRamps to College Readiness
Building Political Engagement in Higher Education
Building Talent Pipelines Through City Ecosystems
Business Improv - Think On Your Feet at Work
C
Can Hip Hop Shape How We See the LGBT Community?
Carmen Sandiego Returns for a New Generation
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Presented by:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Format:
Type:
Carolyn Foote (Eanes ISD): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Celia Alicata (BrighterGood): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Format:
Type:
Change Management Through Empathy
Charles Reynolds (Real Rap with Reynolds): Mentor
Christina Luke (Digital Promise): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Cindy Goldrich (PTS Coaching): Mentor
Citizenship in the Modern Technopolis
Classrooms & Beyond: Empowering Student Voices
Closing Diversity Gaps Through Career Learning
Creating, Debating, & #HipHopEd(ucating)
Creative Apprenticeship: A New Frame for Arts Ed
Creativity & Innovation in the Built Environment
Cultivating Creativity: Tomorrow’s Top Job Skill
Culturally Responsive Educators
D
Dawn Kurtz (Child360): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
Deborah Brown (Research Triangle High School): Mentor
Deep Poverty & Deeper Learning
Delivering on the Promise of Democracy
Developing Creativity in Every Classroom
Mar 6, 2019
4:00pm – 6:00pm CT
Presented by:
Adobe
Format:
Type:
Develop Your Passion to Define Your Why
Dial Down the Stress Without Dumbing Down School
Digital Justice for Digital Natives
Disrupting Inequality: Innovation for Equity
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Presented by:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Track:
Format:
Type:
Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion: Now - 2020
Mar 5, 2019
2:00pm – 2:20pm CT
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Track:
Format:
Type:
E
EdTech Lip Sync Battle
EdTechWomen Meet Up
Mar 5, 2019
12:30pm – 1:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Educating Educators About Blockchain
Education Leads Home: A Conversation with Youth
Education, Not Deportation
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Elevating Educator Voice
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Presented by:
ISTE
Format:
Type:
E=MCᒾ: The EdLab Remix
Emily Frake (Camino Nuevo Charter Academy): Mentor
Empowering English Learners in Challenging Times
ENCORE: A Vision for Learning in 2035
ENCORE: Graham Forman (Edovate Capital): Mentor
ENCORE: Jen Tutak (Monitor Institute by Deloitte): Mentor
ENCORE: Josie McSpadden (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation): Mentor
Enhance Student Creativity with PBL
Equity in Language Learning
F
Fact or Fake: Using Games to Teach Ethics
Fact vs Fiction: Why Media Literacy Matters
FERPA Sherpas: How You Can Lead on Student Privacy
First Time to SXSW EDU Meet Up
Flow Hard With High School For Recording Arts!
From Equity to Anti-Racism in Education
From Resilience to Innovation - #iamthepipeline
Fulfilling the Promise of Talent
G
Game-Based Training to Build Attention in Children
George R. Stein (Geostein Education): Mentor
Girls & the Maker Movement
Mar 6, 2019
12:30pm – 1:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Google Tools to Prepare Students for the Workforce
H
Hacking the STEM Syllabus
Heather Malin (Stanford University): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Helping Student Activists Succeed
A Hidden Dimension: Equitable Science Classrooms
Hilary Darilek (E.L. Haynes Public Charter School): Mentor
How Chicago Put Summer Melt on Ice
How to Apply Learning Science in Real Classrooms
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 1:00pm CT
Presented by:
the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Format:
Type:
How to Get an Amazing Job in Tech!
Mar 6, 2019
4:00pm – 4:30pm CT
Presented by:
Salesforce
Type:
How Whole Child Learning Looks Today
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Presented by:
the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Format:
Type:
Human Touch Meets Human Tech
Mar 4, 2019
1:00pm – 1:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
I
IDEA Public Schools: College For All
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Presented by:
IDEA Public Schools
Format:
Type:
Ideation CrashUp
iNACOL & CompetencyWorks Meet Up
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Presented by:
iNACOL
Track:
Format:
Type:
Influencing Youth in 2019 & Beyond Meet Up
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Presented by:
MDR
Track:
Format:
Type:
Innovation Takes a Village: The Power of EdClusters
Integrating SEL into Data Systems for Improvement
Interoperability: Empowering the Future
Inventiveness: A Building Block for Resiliency
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Presented by:
The Lemelson Foundation
Format:
Type:
"It Gets Better!": An LGBTQ+ Meet Up
J
Jacqueline Gardy (U.S. Department of State): Mentor
James Butler (Austin ISD): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
James Campbell (Inspire 2 Impact): Mentor
Jeff Kuhn (Ohio University): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Jen Tutak (Monitor Institute by Deloitte): Mentor
Jessica Falkenthal (Education Startup Digest): Mentor
Jill Bronfman (Common Sense Media): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Jim Galis (Advanced Imagination): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
Josie McSpadden (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation): Mentor
Julie Willcott (zSpace): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Format:
Type:
K
Kareem Edouard (ExCITE Center, Drexel University): Mentor
Karen LaShelle (Creative Action): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Kari Potter (Dripping Springs ISD): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Kathleen McClaskey (Make Learning Personal): Mentor
Kelly Haigh (designLAB architects): Mentor
Kristen Corliss (DCPS): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Kristen Souvlis (Like a Photon Creative): Mentor
Kristina Moss Gunnarsdottir (Hampshire College): Mentor
L
Lauren Carris (Western Governors University): Mentor
Leadership Cage Match: Is There a Clear Winner?
Let’s Get Real: A Primer for Allies
Let’s Get Visual: Exploring Our Data
Leveling the Playing Field Through Spoken Word
Lhisa Almashy (Palm Beach County School District): Mentor
Liberatory Design Thinking: Design for Justice
Libraries Transform Texas Meet Up
Presented by:
the Texas Library Association
Format:
Type:
Life Beyond the Diploma: Adults with Autism
Lindsay Lamb (Austin Independent School District): Mentor
Linking Language Education & Public Diplomacy
M
Make a Move: Bodies Creating Change
Making Good Trouble: Disrupting Oppression in K-12
Making Our Way to Resilience
Mar 5, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Making Public Education Thrive in Vulnerable Areas
Marcus Duvoisin (Digital Media Academy): Mentor
Margaret Roth (Yet Analytics): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Marjee Chmiel (Howard Hughes Medical Institute): Mentor
Matthew Cohen (Cohen Strategy Group): Mentor
Maureen Nicol (The University of Texas at Austin): Mentor
Mayors, Youth, & the Fate of Cities
Meet the SXSW EDU Organizers
Michael Cardona (San Marcos CISD): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Format:
Type:
Michael Hernandez (Mira Costa High School): Mentor
Mar 4, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Michelle Blanchet (The Educators Lab): Mentor
Micro-Learning Innovation for Macro-Success
Mike Kleba (DegreeCast): Mentor
Mar 6, 2019
11:00am – 12:15pm CT
Format:
Type:
Millennials Matter: Ed Reformers Need to Hear Us
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Presented by:
EdChoice
Track:
Format:
Type:
Mind-Body Decision Making
Mar 7, 2019
1:30pm – 3:30pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Mindfulness & the Student Athlete
Mohamed Abdel-Kader (The Aspen Institute): Mentor
Money Talks: Funding Diverse School Founders
The Moth in the Classroom: Telling True Stories
The Moth StorySLAM
Mar 5, 2019
4:00pm – 6:00pm CT
Track:
Type:
N
A New Paradigm for Tomorrow’s Workforce
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Presented by:
The Lemelson Foundation
Format:
Type:
Next-Gen Ed for Artists & Creatives
Nicole Cerra (Design Tech High School): Mentor
No Tech 4 U! Students’ Stories of Tech Abstinence
Nudge Student Persistence with Thoughtful Tech
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 2:30pm CT
Presented by:
Salesforce.org
Track:
Type:
O
Open Standards & the Quantification of Learning
Out-Thinking Old School with Play, AI & Blockchain
P
Parent Learners: Triumphs & Struggles
Partnering with Google for Education: EdTech Panel
A Partnership Approach to Transforming Learning
Mar 6, 2019
3:00pm – 3:30pm CT
Presented by:
The Education Partners
Type:
Passion as a Skill
Patrick Benfield (Magellan International School): Mentor
Personalizing Learning Toward Equity
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Presented by:
the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Track:
Format:
Type:
Pixar in a Box: The Art of Storytelling
Podcasting in the Classroom Meet Up
The Potential Impact of Wearables: AR & VR
The Power of Collaborative Teacher Communities
The Power of Positive Role Models in the Classroom
Progress & Challenges for AI in Education
Project Good: A Toolkit for World Changing
R
Race, Social Media, & the Role of Schools
Reviving the Lost Art of Apprenticeship
Rich Beaudrie (The Organic Learner): Mentor
Rikers: An Education Through Film
The ROI of Industry-Recognized Credentials
S
Safer Schools Through Design
Saro Mohammed (The Learning Accelerator): Mentor
SaulPaul (ReRoute Music Group): Mentor
Mar 5, 2019
12:30pm – 1:45pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
School Board Members Meet Up
SEL: Construct Understanding with Gaming & Design
Sheryl Hosler (The Roving Naturalist): Mentor
Social & Emotional Skills for the Future
The State of the Student
Mar 4, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Presented by:
Chegg
Format:
Type:
STEMinist
Mar 6, 2019
5:00pm – 5:30pm CT
Format:
Type:
Storytelling for Impact
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Student Data: A Divider or a Unifier in Education?
Students Speak Up Re: Safety & Comfort in School
Supporting College Transfer Students Meet Up
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Presented by:
the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Format:
Type:
T
A Tale of Two Learners
Mar 6, 2019
2:00pm – 2:30pm CT
Format:
Type:
Teach4Equity: Unpacking a Racial Justice Toolkit
Teachers in America: Voices from the Field
Mar 5, 2019
11:00am – 12:00pm CT
Presented by:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Format:
Type:
Teachers & Students First, Tech Second
Mar 7, 2019
11:00am – 11:30am CT
Presented by:
the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Type:
Teaching Literacy Through “Hamilton”
Teaching Social Justice Through Art
Teaching the Tough Stuff
Teaching the Unified Generation Meet Up
Mar 6, 2019
5:00pm – 6:00pm CT
Presented by:
Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools
Format:
Type:
Today's Project? Design Your New Schools
Transforming Learning Spaces with Google
Mar 4, 2019
12:30pm – 1:30pm CT
Presented by:
Google
Format:
Type:
Turn Your Google Slides into Two-Way Conversation
U
Understanding Teacher Motivation
A Unified Perspective
Mar 4, 2019
2:00pm – 3:00pm CT
Track:
Format:
Type:
Unstick! Everyday Design Thinking Breakthroughs
Using Movement & SEL to Teach Math
Using Technology to Drive Pre-AP Success
Mar 4, 2019
3:00pm – 3:30pm CT
Presented by:
The College Board
Type:
W
What Do the Polls Say About Education & Politics?
Mar 4, 2019
12:00pm – 12:30pm CT
Presented by:
Finn Partners
Track:
Type:
Where School Safety, Security, & Surveillance Meet
Who Is Your SEL Program Not Serving?
Why Music Matters: Shaping the Next Generation
Why School Choice Is the Black Choice
Mar 5, 2019
5:00pm – 6:00pm CT
Presented by:
EdChoice
Track:
Format:
Type:
Why Technology Is Not Transforming Teaching
Wonka, Unicorns, & the Interoperability Imperative Meet Up
Mar 6, 2019
3:30pm – 4:30pm CT
Presented by:
the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Track:
Format:
Type:
Y
Z