Search Results for - "cpe credit"

Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Events

The Rather Prize: The Best Idea to Improve TX Edu
Ashley Castro, Dan Rather, Destinee Brown, Jericho Bautista, Martin Rather, Sanford Jeames
Expo Talk
Instruction
Monday, March 6
8:30AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4
Keynote
Equity
Monday, March 6
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Summit
Instruction
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Workshop
Early Learning
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Next-Generation Parent Engagement
Jeff Wayman, Michael Fee, Troy Neal, Vidya Sundaram
Panel
Data
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
An Entrepreneurial Mindset Across Campus
Bree Langemo, Bruce Leslie, Chris Bordovsky, Edward Leach, Gary Schoeniger, Gwendolyn Diggs Black
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Workshop
Instruction
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
What Youth with Disabilities Want from Education
Diego Mariscal, Drew Goldsmith, Kings Floyd, Torrie Dunlap
Panel
Special Needs
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Investing in Teachers as Innovators
Elliott Witney, Juan Cabrera, Molly McMahon, Valerie Lewis
Featured
Entrepreneurialism
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Workshop
Instruction
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
A Creative Approach to Emotional Intelligence
Krzysztof Piekarski, Nathan Smalley
Core Conversation
Cognition
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
A New School Model? Will it Last?
Elliot Sanchez, Matt Candler, Nichole Dobo, Temp Keller
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Three Global Education Networks, One K-12 Ambition
Betsie Becker, Mark Murtagh, Mark Orrow-Whiting
Panel
Leadership
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Workshop
Instruction
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Racial Equity & D.Thinking Need Each Other: Why?
Caroline Hill, Christine Ortiz, Michelle Molitor
Workshop
Equity
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Problem Solver
Implementation
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Maker Ed: It's Not About What You Make
Anah Wiersema, Kris Waugh, Oren Connell, Sarah Stone
Panel
SEL
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
A Pedagogy for Personalization
Alix Horton, Drew Schrader, Paul Curtis
Summit
Instruction
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
The Art & Science of Spatial Perception
Dr Laura Colgin, Kathleen Kohl, Matt Fajkus, Rebecca McInroy
Panel
Arts
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Workshop
Equity
Monday, March 6
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
The Therapeutic & Pedagogical Benefits of Improv
Bonnie Jessica Arjet, Jim Ansaldo, Lacy Shawn
Case Study
Special Needs
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Why Is K-12 Education So Slow to Change?
Alberto Carvalho, Catlin Tucker, Keith Krueger, Peter Cohen
Panel
Implementation
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Think Preparing Teachers Is a Game? It Can Be
Eliza Spang, Patrick Riccards, Stephanie Hull, Yoon Jeon "YJ" Kim
Panel
Cognition
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Behind Happy Faces
Ross Szabo
Featured
SEL
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Learning in the Arena: Reimagining High School
Samantha Sherwood, Ty Cesene
Case Study
Learning Spaces
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Beyond Buenos Días: Life Hacks for the EL Educator
Karon Henderson, Linda Hicks-Green
Core Conversation
ESL/ELL
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
New Media Literacy: Storytelling as Change Agent
Billy Corcoran, Michael Hernandez, Sabba Quidwai
Panel
Instruction
Monday, March 6
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
The Tool to Combat Bias in the Classroom
Jillian Bontke, Rachelle Warren
Workshop
SEL
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Innovation Generation
Leslie McBeth, Odin Cappello
Workshop
Instruction
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Workshop
Leadership
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Engaging the Community
Adriana Villavicencio PhD, Brenda Manuel Ed D, Mark Bedell
Problem Solver
Equity
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Fostering Ethical Creativity in a Digital Culture
Alan Simpson, David Sohn, Holly Hawkins
Workshop
Instruction
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Design Your Own Learning App (in Just 2 Hours!)
Jared Crane, Jeff Bergin, Tommy Bishop
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Creating within Constraints: New Meets Old
Amanda Kruysman, Ashley Auspelmyer, Ralph Schmidt
Workshop
Implementation
Monday, March 6
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Run, Jump, Code. Everyone Can Do It?
Chris Penny, Jordan Schugar, Laquana Cooke
Case Study
Instruction
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Forget What You Know: The Power of Unlearning
Chris Dede, Jayne Everson, Marga Biller, Peter Hutton
Panel
Instruction
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Separating Hype from Reality: AR/VR & Learning
Dan Moller, Fridolin Wild, Linda Bush, Mark Christian
Panel
VR/AR
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Don’t Tip Too Much! (Or, Should You?)
Joe Siedlecki, Mashea Ashton, Scott Pearson
Panel
Implementation
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Advocating for Students: ESSA Implementation
Marco Petruzzi, Scott Sargrad
Core Conversation
Implementation
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Good, Bad & Ugly: Blended Learning Effectiveness
Julia Freeland Fisher, Lisa Hansel
Debate
Data
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Out of the Box: Early Learning in the Community
Brooke Shoemaker, Emily Porter, Jenny Hornby, Will Kuehnle
Panel
Early Learning
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Chief Teachers
Michael Kleba
Featured
Leadership
Monday, March 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Equity in Design, EdTech & Curriculum
Roshni Lakhi, Theresa Moore
Summit
Equity
Monday, March 6
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
Escaping Boring Learning (Literally!)
Isabelle Yisak, Louie Montoya
Summit
Instruction
Monday, March 6
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Featured
Leadership
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Replace Testing with Learning
April Galyardt, Neil Heffernan, Scott Marion, Steve Ritter
Panel
Data
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Equality, Justice & Access for the Deaf Community
Talila Lewis, Tamara Copeland-Samaripa
Core Conversation
Special Needs
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Bringing Diverse STEM Role Models to Classrooms
Darrell Carson, Maribel Mendoza, Naomi Bonilla, Sara Seba
Panel
Instruction
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Talking the Talk: Anti-bias & Other Hard Topics
Lacey Hilliard, Mary Haggerty, Maureen Costello, Thabiti Brown
Panel
Equity
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
When the TEX Meets the MEX: Two-Way Dual Language
Floridalia Zuniga-Gray, Victor Juarez
Case Study
ESL/ELL
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Core Conversation
Instruction
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Wired for Job-Embedded Online Learning
Kim Frumin, Michael Weinraub, Tom Liam Lynch, Viraj Kamdar
Panel
Learning Spaces
Monday, March 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Let's #GoOpen! The Potential Power of OER
Kristina Peters, Kurt Bernhardt, Suzanne Holt
Workshop
Implementation
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
ScratchX: The Next Frontier for Scratchers
Jacy Edelman, Kreg Hanning, Sue Cusack
Workshop
Early Learning
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Designing Creative Learning Experiences
Christan Balch, Eric Schilling, Sarah Otts
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Cognition
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Pop Up Problems of Practice in Competency Ed
Chris Sturgis, Susan Patrick, Virgel Hammonds
Problem Solver
Implementation
Monday, March 6
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Preparing Students Emotionally for College
Chris Brownson, Elizabeth Guice, Marie Schwartz, Stephen Gray Wallace
Panel
SEL
Monday, March 6
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Reimagining School Readiness
Courtney Saldana, Lisa Regalla
Case Study
Early Learning
Monday, March 6
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
How is the Entrepreneurial Mindset Developed?
Michael Simpson, Nasir Qadree, Nicole Gravagna, Tonika Cheek Clayton
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Monday, March 6
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Why We Need to Talk with Students about Race
Raul Fernandez, Stacy Ulrich
Core Conversation
Equity
Monday, March 6
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Beyond Aid: Solutions for Educating Refugee Youth
Jane Meseck, Jodi Nelson, Leila Toplic, Melissa Ingber
Featured
Learning Spaces
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Beats & Lyrics for Healing & Learning
Elliot Gann, Raphael Travis
Core Conversation
Arts
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
App Overkill: Going Beyond the Buzz Words
Adam Phyall, Carl Hooker, Jena Draper, P.H Mullen Jr
Panel
Data
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Virtual Exchange Projects for Global Collaboration
Farah Shafi Kamal, Jennifer Russell
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Unconferencing SXSWedu
Adam Holman, Sergio Villegas
Summit
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Workshop on School Emergency Response Actions
Albert Samano III, Brandon Wade, Triana Fontecha
Workshop
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Can Digital Tools Boost Social-Emotional Learning?
Anne Collier, Fred Dillon, Mia Doces, Steve Arnold
Panel
SEL
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
STEM for Little Learners
Adam Rudman, Gail Conway, Kelly Durov
Workshop
Early Learning
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Professional Development: Beyond the Buzzwords
Annette Gonzalez, Dan Helenius
Core Conversation
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Are You a Neuroteacher . . . Yet?
Glenn Whitman, Ian Kelleher
Workshop
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
EdCorps: Where STEAM Meets Student Run Business
Ashley Greenway, Dan Ryder, Elyse Burden, Todd Keruskin
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Blended: Practices & Conditions to Get it Right
Beth Rabbitt, Daniel Owens, Juliana Finegan, Saro Mohammed
Summit
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Cracking the Code: K-12 Computer Science Education
Alison Derbenwick Miller, Carol Fletcher, Linda Cliatt-Wayman, Ted Fujimoto, Tyler DeWitt
Panel
Cognition
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
From Preschool to Pre-Service: Expecting Inclusion
Audrey Trainor, Fabienne Doucet
Problem Solver
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Elevating Educator Prep with Micro-Credentials
Cassey Hall, Dan Brown, Deidra Gammill, Odelia Younge
Panel
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
From Schooling to Learning: EdTech Breeding Space
Ilan Ben Yaakov, Shlomy Kattan, Vicky Phillips
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Getting High School Dropouts to Drop Back In
Dr Howard Liebman, George Miller, Lisa Schumacher, Ron Stefanski
Panel
Employability
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Workshop
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Computer Science Standards: Best Practices
Anthony A Owen, Heather Lageman, Kevin Nolten, Pat Yongpradit
Policy Forum
Employability
Tuesday, March 7
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
It’s a Paradigm Shift. So What?
Cederick Ellis, Jim Rickabaugh, Kelly Young, Trace Pickering
Summit
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
Creating Sustainable Education by Developing Games
André Thomas, Jake Lenzen, Susan Sutherland
Case Study
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Network Effect: Robust Learning Pathways for All
Jeff Hawkins, Josh Schachter, Nakeyshia Kendall, Sunanna Chand
Panel
Equity
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Core Conversation
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Case Study
Cognition
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Will VR Really Impact Student Outcomes?
Elizabeth Lytle, Eric Sheninger, Jennifer Holland, Rebecca Girard
Panel
VR/AR
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
The EduVoice: Battle Round
Andy Austin, Anthony Kim, Tom Tuttle
Debate
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Featured
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Makerspaces: Moving Beyond Accessibility with UDL
Erin Buehler, Jose Blackorby, Kim Ducharme
Workshop
Special Needs
Tuesday, March 7
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Changing the Subject: The Arts for Social Impact
Jon Hinojosa, Lakita Edwards, Philip Courtney
Problem Solver
Arts
Tuesday, March 7
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Coding, Engineering & Design Thinking in K-1
Cassandra Cope, Melissa Toohey
Workshop
Early Learning
Tuesday, March 7
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Creating Podcasts Leads to Deeper Understanding
Emily Donahue, Michael Godsey, Monica Brady-Myerov
Workshop
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Design Your Own VR Experience for EDU
Bethanne Tobey, Cathi Dunnagan, Mike Cuales
Workshop
VR/AR
Tuesday, March 7
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Featured
Cognition
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Educators as the Most Optimistic Innovators
Sally Madsen, Skyler Rossacci
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Core Conversation
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Building an Inquiry-Based School Model
Chris Lehmann, Diana Laufenberg, Jaime Casap
Panel
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Keeping It Real: Attitudes, Privilege & Project
Anthony G Smith, Lydia Dobyns
Core Conversation
Equity
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future Ready Librarians: They're Out There
Bill Bass, Jennifer Boudrye, Karen Cator, Mark Ray
Panel
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Brain in a Box: Smithsonian Partnership Pilot
George Oates, Sara Cardello, Tom Flynn
Panel
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
ELL Student Voice
Anna Matis, Bryan Estrada, Mirta Desir, Oliany Briceno
Panel
ESL/ELL
Tuesday, March 7
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Using Distributive Leadership to Transform Schools
Allison Trombley, Christie Imholt, Erin Sinnott, Jonathan Mortelette, Kimberly Grayson, Rachael Amundson, Sara Jean Banks
Summit
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
From Information to Experience: AR/MR/VR
Cecilia Waismann, David Gene Oh, Fernanda Herrera
Summit
VR/AR
Tuesday, March 7
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Using Data & Tech to Bring SPED up to Speed
Christopher Rigdon, Matthew Patterson, Patricia Wright, Phyllis Wolfram
Panel
Special Needs
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Can Higher Ed Lift K-12 System to New Heights?
Byron White, Nyeema Watson, Richard Guarasci, Timothy Gannon
Panel
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Bringing Innovation into Early Learning
Brian Fitzgerald, Caroline Hu Flexer, Isabelle Hau, Rick Mockler
Panel
Early Learning
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
The State of Schools: Students Combatting Inequity
Amanda Wahlstedt, Andrew Brennen, Ben Gurewitz, Zaakir Tameez
Featured
Equity
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
How to Create Leaders in an Online World
Jodi Marshall, Mawi Asgedom
Core Conversation
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
A Tale of Two Cities in Central Texas
Austin Buchan, Matt Williams, Matt Kouri, Susan McDowell
Panel
Employability
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Systems Integration: Whose Job Is It Anyway?
Beatriz Arnillas, Dan Carroll, Megan Marquez, Troy Wheeler
Panel
Data
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Parent Education Sparks Engagement
Amy Hee Kim, Ingrid Simone
Core Conversation
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Helping Parents Guide Kids’ Media Use
Brian Romero Smith, Kelly Mendoza, Lisa Nielsen, Rachelle Wooten
Panel
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Fairness in Assessment: Compared to What?
Gail Burrill, Jim Nelson, Marianne Perie, Wes Bruce
Panel
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Making Smart Decisions in a Crowded EdTech Market
Aubrey Francisco, Christina Luke, Leonard Medlock
Workshop
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Computational Thinking Makes Better Learners
Donna Teuber, Ian Phillips, Zeina Chalich
Workshop
Cognition
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Beyond Tables & Chairs: Designing Learning Spaces
Heather Turney, Mikala Streeter
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
#mindfulAISD: Mindfulness in Austin ISD
Hilary Simon, James Butler, Jason Littlefield
Workshop
SEL
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Kidonomics: 2 + 2 = 6
Alvin Crawford, Donnie Charleston, Janice Gruendel
Problem Solver
Early Learning
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Bringing Your Stories to Life
Brian Fahey, Jessica Evans, Mitch Harris
Workshop
Arts
Tuesday, March 7
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Black Lives Matter Does Black Curriculum
Courtney Robinson, Gina Tillis
Core Conversation
Equity
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Remaking Learning in Mr. Rogers’ New Neighborhood
Gregg Behr, Illah Nourbakhsh, Jane Werner, Zainab Adisa
Featured
Leadership
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
You Say "Code for All!" We Say Code for What?
Asha Richardson, Joy Buolamwini, Lissa Soep, Tapan Parikh
Panel
Equity
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Students as Education Innovators
Anna Penido, Bruna Waitman, Mailson Cruz de Aguiar
Panel
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Ready Player One? How VR Will Transform the Class
Benjamin Lloyd, Heidi Bernasconi, Kerry Gallagher, Lyman Missimer
Panel
VR/AR
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Engaging Students through Immersive Role Play
Calvin Clites, Gretchen McKay, William Woods
Panel
Instruction
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
The End of the Human API
Erin Mote, Karen Cator, Mike Baur, Tom Vander Ark
Panel
Data
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Innovating Instruction: Teachers as Designers
Caron Mineo, Ellen Meier, Karen Kirsch Page
Case Study
Implementation
Tuesday, March 7
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Keynote
Business
Wednesday, March 8
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
Fishbowl: Virtual Reality in Education
Len Scrogan, Michael Duenas
Workshop
VR/AR
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Core Conversation
Arts
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
How Restorative Justice Can Impact Your Community!
Eloise Sepeda, Jennifer Karydas, Latasha Morrison, Robert Rico
Panel
SEL
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Summit
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Creating Communities of Opportunity for All
Jessica Pizarek, Lisa Cylar Barrett, Michael McAfee
Workshop
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
The Challenge of Curation in Schools
Britten Follett, Curt Mould, Laura Ward, Sara Trettin
Panel
Implementation
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
ESSA, Turnaround Arts & the Obama Education Legacy
Brittany Packnett, Iz Avila, Kathy Fletcher, Vernee Green
Policy Forum
Arts
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Workshop
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Healthy Educators in the Digital Space
Dan Marek, Stephanie Folkens
Workshop
Implementation
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Design + Leadership
Ela Ben-Ur, Eric Chagala, Kaleb Rashad
Workshop
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
The Big Apple's Big Bet: Equity & Excellence 4 All
Carmen Farina, Ursulina Ramirez
Featured
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Hack-in-Action: Making Innovative Learning Spaces
Alex O'Briant, David Woodbury, Elliot Felix
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Facing Ferguson: A News Literacy Case Study
Alan Miller, Brittany Noble-Jones, Callie Crossley, Steve Becton
Panel
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Challenges & Solutions for Refugee Students
Blair Brettschneider, Emily Kane
Summit
ESL/ELL
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Four Ways of Making Maker Ed in Schools
Christa Flores, Erin Riley, Patrick Benfield, Sean Justice
Summit
Learning Spaces
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
How Can We pReach Beyond the Choir?
Catherine Cheo-Isaacs
Problem Solver
Implementation
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Data Coaches: A Strategy for Change
Alyssa Reinhart, Jing Che, Michael Lamont, Rebecca Marshall
Panel
Data
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Inspiring Student Innovation through Competitions
Alexis Lewis, Danny Briere, Jeff Richardson, Tricia Edwards
Panel
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
The Right Balance: Equity in Student Discipline
Karega Rausch, Michael Petrilli, Naomi DeVeaux
Panel
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Case Study
Special Needs
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Combat Inequity with Mastery
Jeremy Kraushar, Joy Nolan
Core Conversation
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Sex Ed through a Positive Youth Development Lens
Ellen Saliares, Hannah Mikhelson
Core Conversation
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
A Gender Lens: Evolving Equality in Education
Bridget Foley, Samuel Stanley, Tayisha R Saint Vil
Case Study
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Why Does Global Education Matter?
Dana Mortenson, Maureen Mclaughlin, Veronica Boix-Mansilla, William Gaudelli
Panel
SEL
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Preserving Creativity with Intentionality
Lizabeth Fogel, Ronald Beghetto, Stephan Turnipseed, Steven Paine
Panel
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Featured
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Fostering the Maker Movement in Early Childhood Ed
Christopher Hume, Lisa Brahms, Wassy Tesfa, Yasmina Vinci
Panel
Early Learning
Wednesday, March 8
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Teaching Creativity: How, Why and the Impact
Keith Sawyer, Tacy Trowbridge, Villy Wang
Problem Solver
Employability
Wednesday, March 8
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
CSforAll: Teaching CS in Elementary Schools
Alana Aaron, Bryan Twarek, Vanessa Jones
Workshop
Early Learning
Wednesday, March 8
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Workshop
Arts
Wednesday, March 8
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Build to Learn: Bring New Ideas to Life
Emma Scripps, Jessica Lura, Lisa Yokana
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
Wednesday, March 8
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Workshop
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Computer Science: Teaching Strategies for ELL/SWDs
Beth Rosenberg, José Olivares, Yadira Hadlett
Workshop
ESL/ELL
Wednesday, March 8
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
EdTech is the Question, Not the Answer
Emily Smith-Buster, James Miles, Jessica Millstone, Preeti Birla
Panel
Implementation
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Public Private Partnerships - The K-12 Funding Gap
Julie Fisher, Royce Avery, Tanya Urschel
Case Study
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Liberal Arts 2.0: The Role of Colleges in Society
Daniel Porterfield, Kathleen McCartney, Sean Decatur, Z Michael Wang
Featured
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Reaching 95% Invention Literacy
Colleen Graves, Jay Silver
Core Conversation
Implementation
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Can You Speak Computer Science?
Brenda Darden Wilkerson, Hal Speed, Ruthe Farmer, Wyatt Kash
Panel
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Transgender Student Rights in K-12 Education
Johanna Eager, Khoa Nguyen, Thomas Aberli, Tisha Green Rinker
Panel
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Entrepreneurship Ignites Project Based Learning
Adam Miller, Angie Hanna, Dr Gary Wrinkle, Hagop Soulakian
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
How to Engage over a Million Teachers Everyday
Denis Mizne, Leandro Beguoci
Core Conversation
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
How to Make Awesome Educational Videos
Alex Rosenthal, Anna Rothschild, Joe Hanson, Vanessa Hill
Panel
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Creative Impact: School & Community Partnerships
Barbara Shepherd, Brent Hasty, Jennifer Luck, John Green-Otero
Panel
Arts
Wednesday, March 8
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Education by Design
Erika Sloan, Eugene Chan, Giovanna Chaves, Julia Minichelli
Summit
Learning Spaces
Wednesday, March 8
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Learning the Undeniable Truth About Inclusion
Beth Foraker, Nicole Eredics, Renay H Marquez, Robert Rummel-Hudson, Schuyler Rummel-Hudson
Summit
Special Needs
Wednesday, March 8
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
How to Best Serve ELLs with EdTech
Jordan Meranus, Karen Gage, Rebecca A Palacios PhD, Tina Chovanec
Panel
ESL/ELL
Wednesday, March 8
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
So You Want to Create a Makerspace?
Dorothy Jones-Davis, Kate Machtiger, Rafranz Davis, Ty Davidson
Panel
Learning Spaces
Wednesday, March 8
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Learning & Leading in a Project-Based World
Brandon Wiley, Kristin Cuilla, Marc Chun, Tom Vander Ark
Panel
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Featured
Learning Spaces
Wednesday, March 8
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Leveraging All Stakeholders 4 Special Ed Students
Arthur Everett, Melissa Corto, Paul Morrissey, Vinny Badolato
Panel
Special Needs
Wednesday, March 8
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Equity for All Children: 4 Funders, 4 Approaches
Carla Thompson Payton, Hilary Pennington, Kyle Peterson, Sara Allan
Policy Forum
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Yo Privilege Is Showing: Social Justice in School
Ben Datema, Lillian Medville, Timothy Hall
Workshop
Equity
Wednesday, March 8
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Exploring the Refugee Crisis in the Classroom
Barbara Petzen, Craig Cangemi
Workshop
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Workshop
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Workshop
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Wednesday, March 8
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Building Blended Learning Teacher Leaders
Edda Carmadello, Shawn Rubin, Simona Simpson
Workshop
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Student Inc
Craig Shapiro, Kelly Ballard, Paul Saldaña, Scott Lipton
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Wednesday, March 8
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Next Gen Schools Share the Future of Data
Cody Grindle, Erin Mote, Ian Connell, Jin-Soo Huh
Panel
Data
Wednesday, March 8
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Teachers Are Learners, Too: Next Gen Learning & PD
Andy Calkins, Jennifer Kabaker, Nicole Assisi, Rebecca E Wolfe
Panel
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Future20
Instruction
Wednesday, March 8
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Think Outside the Bubble: Reimagining Assessment
Adam Carter, Jonathan Vander Els, Melanie Shivraj, Tony Siddall
Panel
Leadership
Wednesday, March 8
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Core Conversation
Equity
Thursday, March 9
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Startup 101: Experiencing Entrepreneurship in K-12
Abe Abukwaik, Reshan Richards, Sara Feraca, Steve Valentine
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Thursday, March 9
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Zone Learning: Training Innovators & Entrepreneurs
Ramona Pringle, Richard Lachman, Sean Wise
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
Thursday, March 9
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Personalized Learning & the Tech to Make It Happen
Chris Liang-Vergara, Eileen Rudden, Mary Jo Madda, Muhammed Chaudhry
Panel
Leadership
Thursday, March 9
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Hacking Creativity: Illumination through Process
Kathryn Mayo-Hudson, Rachel Goslins
Featured
Cognition
Thursday, March 9
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Teachers as Designers
Jessica Brown, Sam Seidel
Workshop
Instruction
Thursday, March 9
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Hack PD XXL: Taking on the Annual Conference Model
Lindsey Own, Margaret Powers, Matthew Mineau
Problem Solver
Implementation
Thursday, March 9
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Workshop
Early Learning
Thursday, March 9
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Genius Loci: Education with a Sense of Place
Joan Massey, Megan Mead, Nate McClennen
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Thursday, March 9
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Teaching: Art, Science or Both?
Heath Morrison, James E Ford, Karolyn Belcher, Rebecca Mieliwocki
Panel
Instruction
Thursday, March 9
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
STEM Volunteers? Latina SciGirls, FabFems & More
Gina Higby, Katie Kizziar, Lindsey Carmichael
Panel
Implementation
Thursday, March 9
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Music: A Catalyst for Social and Academic Change
Bob Santelli, James Robinson, Mark Updegrove, Sunshine Cavalluzzi
Panel
Arts
Thursday, March 9
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
The World Needs More Inventors, Starting with Kids
Danielle Applestone, Emily Pilloton, Liam Nilsen
Panel
Instruction
Thursday, March 9
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Learning from Children in the Most Remote Places
Austin Volz, Drew Edwards, Julia Higdon, Roland Wells
Panel
Equity
Thursday, March 9
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Featured
Arts
Thursday, March 9
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC

← Return to main search