Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Monday, March 6

11:30 AM

Build-Your-Own Learning Environment
Grace O'Shea, Jane Zhang
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
11:30AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

12:30 PM

Future20
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
MakerSpaces: How to Start with Mindset Not Toolset
Krissy Venosdale, Manuel Herrera, Mark Schreiber, Rebecca Hare
Panel
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Learning in the Arena: Reimagining High School
Samantha Sherwood, Ty Cesene
Case Study
Learning Spaces
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D

2:00 PM

Crowdfunding Equitable & Inclusive Makerspaces
Jessica Parker, Stephanie Chang
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:30 PM

Wired for Job-Embedded Online Learning
Kim Frumin, Michael Weinraub, Tom Liam Lynch, Viraj Kamdar
Panel
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon A

4:00 PM

Designing Creative Learning Experiences
Christan Balch, Eric Schilling, Sarah Otts
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K

4:30 PM

Future20
Learning Spaces
4:30PM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

5:00 PM

Global Collaboration Meet Up
Dana Mortenson, Tonya Muro
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Future20
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

Tuesday, March 7

11:00 AM

From Schooling to Learning: EdTech Breeding Space
Cecilia Waismann, Ilan Ben Yaakov, Renee Hobbs
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Virtual Exchange Projects for Global Collaboration
Farah Shafi Kamal, Jennifer Russell
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Beyond Aid: Solutions for Educating Refugee Youth
Jodi Nelson, Justin van Fleet, Leila Toplic, Melissa Ingber
Featured
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC

2:00 PM

Learning Spaces to Catalyze Socioeconomic Growth
Timothy Swanson, Tony Martinez
Case Study
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B

4:00 PM

Beyond Tables & Chairs: Designing Learning Spaces
Heather Turney, Mikala Streeter
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204

5:00 PM

Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C

Wednesday, March 8

11:00 AM

Four Ways of Making Maker Ed in Schools
Christa Flores, Erin Riley, Patrick Benfield, Sean Justice
Summit
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Hack-in-Action: Making Innovative Learning Spaces
Alex O'Briant, David Woodbury, Elliot Felix
Workshop
Learning Spaces
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410

2:00 PM

A Citizen Science Meet Up
Catherine Hoffman, Katie Levedahl
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D

3:00 PM

Summit
Learning Spaces
3:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon F
Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:30 PM

So You Want to Create a Makerspace?
Albert Palacios, Kate Machtiger, Rafranz Davis, Stephanie Santoso
Panel
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Featured
Learning Spaces
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC

4:00 PM

Serious Fun. Building a Learning Community
Dayamudra Dennehy, Denise Maduli-Williams
Workshop
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Lean Learning Space Design: Prototyping & Piloting
Ameet Doshi, Emily Puckett Rodgers, Matthew Swift
Problem Solver
Learning Spaces
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408

Thursday, March 9

10:00 AM

Genius Loci: Education with a Sense of Place
Joan Massey, Megan Mead, Nate McClennen
Workshop
Learning Spaces
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG