Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Monday, March 6

8:30 AM

Expo Talk
Instruction
8:30AM - 9:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

11:00 AM

Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Future20
Instruction
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
A Pedagogy for Personalization
Alix Horton, Drew Schrader, Paul Curtis
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204

12:30 PM

Is Educational Innovation Overrated?
Ben Riley, Dick Startz, Kate Walsh
Policy Forum
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
EDU-tuber Meet Up
Brooke Miller
Meet Up
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
New Media Literacy: Storytelling as Change Agent
Billy Corcoran, Michael Hernandez, Sabba Quidwai
Panel
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon B

1:00 PM

Connecting Ed & Tech to Drive Student Outcomes
Gina Morris, Michael Fauteux, Thomas Arnett
Industry Talk
Instruction
1:00PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

1:30 PM

CS Edu: Hack Science & the World's Problems
Lillie Schachter, Natalia Rodriguez
Playground Talk
Instruction
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Innovation Generation
Leslie McBeth, Odin Cappello
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Fostering Ethical Creativity in a Digital Culture
Alan Simpson, David Sohn, Holly Hawkins
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B

2:00 PM

Run, Jump, Code. Everyone Can Do It?
Chris Penny, Jordan Schugar, Laquana Cooke
Case Study
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Forget What You Know: The Power of Unlearning
Chris Dede, Jayne Everson, Marga Biller, Peter Hutton
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

2:30 PM

Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

3:00 PM

Escaping Boring Learning (Literally!)
Isabelle Yisak, Louie Montoya
Summit
Instruction
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E

3:30 PM

Meet Up
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Bringing Diverse STEM Role Models to Classrooms
Darrell Carson, Maribel Mendoza, Naomi Bonilla, Sara Seba
Panel
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C

4:00 PM

Future20
Instruction
4:00PM - 4:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

5:00 PM

Hit Refresh: Evolving Computer Science Instruction
Charles Severance, Christine Alvarado, Dhawal Shah, Kara Behnke
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Future20
Instruction
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

6:00 PM

Special Event
Instruction
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E

Tuesday, March 7

10:45 AM

Playing with History
Aimee Davis
Playground Talk
Instruction
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

Unconferencing SXSWedu
Adam Holman, Sergio Villegas
Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
Meet Up
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Teaching Hidden Figures
Eileen Mattingly
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Are You a Neuroteacher . . . Yet?
Glenn Whitman, Ian Kelleher
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Elevating Educator Prep with Micro-Credentials
Cassey Hall, Dan Brown, Deidra Gammill, Odelia Younge
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E

11:30 AM

Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

12:30 PM

Creating Sustainable Education by Developing Games
André Thomas, Jake Lenzen, Susan Sutherland
Case Study
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Featured
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Core Conversation
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A

1:15 PM

Pixar in a Box - An Overview
Elyse Klaidman, Tony DeRose
Playground Talk
Instruction
1:15PM - 1:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Creating Podcasts Leads to Deeper Understanding
Emily Donahue, Michael Godsey, Monica Brady-Myerov
Workshop
Instruction
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon H

2:00 PM

Building an Inquiry-Based School Model
Chris Lehmann, Diana Laufenberg, Jaime Casap
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Meet Up
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205

2:30 PM

Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

3:00 PM

Future20
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Getting Schooled by Digital Natives
Assaf Shalev, Heather Emerson, Isabela Sa
Industry Talk
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall
Playground Hands On
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:30 PM

How to Create Leaders in an Online World
Jodi Marshall, Mawi Asgedom
Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
K-12 Ed Reform in the Post-Obama World
Eva Moskowitz, John Katzman, Nina Rees, Richard Whitmire
Policy Forum
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
Fairness in Assessment: Compared to What?
Gail Burrill, Jim Nelson, Marianne Perie, Wes Bruce
Panel
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

3:45 PM

Launching a Successful Drone Edu Program
Dennis Baldwin, Marisa Vickery
Playground Talk
Instruction
3:45PM - 4:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

4:00 PM

Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K

5:00 PM

Engaging Students through Immersive Role Play
Calvin Clites, Gretchen McKay, William Woods
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

5:30 PM

Future20
Instruction
5:30PM - 5:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

Wednesday, March 8

11:00 AM

Summit
Instruction
11:00AM - 5:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon G
Workshop
Instruction
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Inspiring Student Innovation through Competitions
Alexis Lewis, Danny Briere, Jeff Richardson, Tricia Edwards
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Facing Ferguson: A News Literacy Case Study
Alan Miller, Callie Crossley, Steve Becton, Yamiche Alcindor
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB

12:30 PM

Talk Gaming to Me Meet Up
Amber Muenzenberger, Douglas Whatley
Meet Up
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 205
Sex Ed through a Positive Youth Development Lens
Ellen Saliares, Hannah Mikhelson
Core Conversation
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Preserving Creativity with Intentionality
Lizabeth Fogel, Ronald Beghetto, Stephan Turnipseed, Steven Paine
Panel
Instruction
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB

2:00 PM

How to Make Awesome Educational Videos
Alex Rosenthal, Anna Rothschild, Joe Hanson, Vanessa Hill
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Show & Tell
Instruction
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Can You Speak Computer Science?
Brenda Darden Wilkerson, Hal Speed, Ruthe Farmer, Wyatt Kash
Panel
Instruction
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Future20
Instruction
2:00PM - 2:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

2:30 PM

Future20
Instruction
2:30PM - 2:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Playground Talk
Instruction
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:00 PM

Future20
Instruction
3:00PM - 3:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

3:30 PM

Core Conversation
Instruction
3:30PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Salon C

4:00 PM

Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
Exploring the Refugee Crisis in the Classroom
Barbara Petzen, Craig Cangemi
Workshop
Instruction
4:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Industry Talk
Instruction
4:00PM - 4:30PM
JW Marriott
Griffin Hall

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Instruction
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

5:00 PM

Is a PhD Right for Me?
Adam Fontecchio, Christopher Laincz, Cora MacBeth, Dianne Le
Panel
Instruction
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Future20
Instruction
5:00PM - 5:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

Thursday, March 9

9:30 AM

Honoring America's Great Teachers
Jason Tomassini, Karen Sonneborn, Katherine Boone
Case Study
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
STEAM Powered Careers-Motivating Students
Freada Kapor Klein, Michelle Emirzian
Show & Tell
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B

10:00 AM

Teachers as Designers
Jessica Brown, Sam Seidel
Workshop
Instruction
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H
Playground Hands On
Instruction
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

The World Needs More Inventors, Starting with Kids
Danielle Applestone, Emily Pilloton, Liam Nilsen
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Teaching: Art, Science or Both?
Heath Morrison, James E Ford, Karolyn Belcher, Rebecca Mieliwocki
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

11:30 AM

Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15