Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Monday, March 6

11:00 AM

Workshop
Early Learning
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B

12:30 PM

Today's Teen Moms
Katie Evans
Future20
Early Learning
12:30PM - 12:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

2:00 PM

Out of the Box: Early Learning in the Community
Brooke Shoemaker, Emily Porter, Jenny Hornby, Will Kuehnle
Panel
Early Learning
2:00PM - 3:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A

4:00 PM

Playground Talk
Early Learning
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
ScratchX: The Next Frontier for Scratchers
Jacy Edelman, Kreg Hanning, Sue Cusack
Workshop
Early Learning
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410

5:00 PM

Reimagining School Readiness
Courtney Saldana, Lisa Regalla
Case Study
Early Learning
5:00PM - 6:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A

Tuesday, March 7

11:00 AM

STEM for Little Learners
Adam Rudman, Gail Conway, Kelly Durov
Workshop
Early Learning
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B

12:00 PM

Future20
Early Learning
12:00PM - 12:20PM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202

1:30 PM

Coding, Engineering & Design Thinking in K-1
Cassandra Cope, Melissa Toohey
Workshop
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412

2:00 PM

Future20
Early Learning
2:00PM - 2:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

3:30 PM

Bringing Innovation into Early Learning
Brian Fitzgerald, Caroline Hu Flexer, Isabelle Hau, Rick Mockler
Panel
Early Learning
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C

4:00 PM

Kidonomics: 2 + 2 = 6
Alvin Crawford, Donnie Charleston, Janice Gruendel
Problem Solver
Early Learning
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408

Wednesday, March 8

12:30 PM

Fostering the Maker Movement in Early Childhood Ed
Christopher Hume, Lisa Brahms, Wassy Tesfa, Yasmina Vinci
Panel
Early Learning
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB

1:30 PM

The Beginning of Life
Flavia Doria, Luana Lobo
Film
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
CSforAll: Teaching CS in Elementary Schools
Alana Aaron, Bryan Twarek, Vanessa Jones
Workshop
Early Learning
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K

1:45 PM

Animating Kids with Project-Based Stop Motion
Ben Summerhays, Joseph Summerhays
Playground Hands On
Early Learning
1:45PM - 2:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

3:30 PM

Why Tech Is Investing in Teaching Tech Early
Beth Holland, Krishna Vedati, Meenoo Rami, Mo Fong
Panel
Early Learning
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

Thursday, March 9

10:00 AM

Workshop
Early Learning
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Early Learning
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG