Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Monday, March 6

11:00 AM

The Art & Science of Spatial Perception
Dr Laura Colgin, Kathleen Kohl, Matt Fajkus, Rebecca McInroy
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A

12:15 PM

Playground Talk
Arts
12:15PM - 12:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

12:45 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
12:45PM - 1:15PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Film
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
Future20
Arts
1:30PM - 1:50PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

4:00 PM

44 Pages
Laura D Smith, Rebecca Green, Tony Shaff
Film
Arts
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB

4:30 PM

Story Wranglers
Jennifer Luck, Mitch Harris
Performance
Arts
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Playground Hands On
Arts
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

Tuesday, March 7

8:30 AM

Performance
Arts
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:10 AM

Performance
Arts
9:10AM - 9:40AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

9:50 AM

Performance
Arts
9:50AM - 10:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

10:30 AM

Performance
Arts
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

11:00 AM

Beats & Lyrics for Healing & Learning
Elliot Gann, Raphael Travis
Core Conversation
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A

11:10 AM

Performance
Arts
11:10AM - 11:40AM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

11:50 AM

Performance
Arts
11:50AM - 12:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4

1:30 PM

Changing the Subject: The Arts for Social Impact
Jon Hinojosa, Lakita Edwards, Philip Courtney
Problem Solver
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408

2:00 PM

Is Art School Squelching Creative Rebellion?
Becky Bermont, Blake Sims, Michelle Kwasny, Panos Panay
Panel
Arts
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB

4:00 PM

Bringing Your Stories to Life
Brian Fahey, Jessica Evans, Mitch Harris
Workshop
Arts
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

Wednesday, March 8

11:00 AM

Core Conversation
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
ESSA, Turnaround Arts & the Obama Education Legacy
Brittany Packnett, Iz Avila, Kathy Fletcher, Ron Gubitz
Policy Forum
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H

11:15 AM

Build It! Mini Spaces & Scale Sculptures
Emily Cayton, Hannah Zurko
Playground Hands On
Arts
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

12:30 PM

Playground Hands On
Arts
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

1:30 PM

Workshop
Arts
1:30PM - 3:30PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204

2:00 PM

Creative Impact: School & Community Partnerships
Barbara Shepherd, Brent Hasty, Jennifer Luck, John Green-Otero
Panel
Arts
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G

4:30 PM

American Revolution
Jennifer Luck, Marc Frost
Performance
Arts
4:30PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB

5:00 PM

Featured
Arts
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Future20
Arts
5:00PM - 5:20PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

Thursday, March 9

11:00 AM

Featured
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
It's about Time: Music, Rhythm & Learning
Alexander Khalil, Chiho Okuizumi Feindler, Christina Zhao, Gabriella Musacchia
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Music: A Catalyst for Social and Academic Change
Bob Santelli, James Robinson, Mark Updegrove, Sunshine Cavalluzzi
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB

1:00 PM

Creativity & Social Justice
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis
Closing Program
Arts
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

3:30 PM

Performance
Arts
3:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's