Schedule

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Thursday, March 9

8:00 AM

Special Event
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor

9:00 AM

Registration
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
Playground
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

9:30 AM

Lounge
Learning Spaces
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
Texas Lesson Study: Research. Reflect. Refine.
Blair Claussen, Carrie Nance, Kerry Ballast, Martin Winchester
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon B
Meet Up
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Playground Talk
Implementation
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Meet Up
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Room 205
STEAM Powered Careers-Motivating Students
Freada Kapor Klein, Michelle Emirzian
Show & Tell
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
Core Conversation
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Startup 101: Experiencing Entrepreneurship in K-12
Abe Abukwaik, Reshan Richards, Sara Feraca, Steve Valentine
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Three Science Refugees: 'Just Friends' with STEM
Jayde Lovell, Randy Olson, Rebecca Gill, Rod Lamberts
Panel
Employability
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
A Debate on “Open” Educational Resources
Cheryl Costantini, Goldie Blumenstyk, Kim Thanos, Mark Johnson, Peter Cohen
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Addressing Inequality in Austin
Colette Pierce Burnette, Dave Mann, Richard Reddick, Steve Adler
Policy Forum
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
The Power of Student News Engagement
Frank LoMonte, Nashwa Bawab, Piotr Bobkowski, Stephanie Craft
Panel
Equity
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
Personalized Learning & the Tech to Make It Happen
Chris Liang-Vergara, Eileen Rudden, Mary Jo Madda, Muhammed Chaudhry
Panel
Leadership
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
Lounge
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
Hacking Creativity: Illumination through Process
Kathryn Mayo-Hudson, Rachel Goslins
Featured
Cognition
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Ensuring Equity & Inclusion in EdTech
Aditya Voleti, Michelle Ching
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
Lessons Learned from Asia: Fastest Growing Region
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet, Gaku Nakamura, Sarah Lee, TT Nguyen Duc
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Lounge
9:30AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
3rd Floor Prefunction
Honoring America's Great Teachers
Jason Tomassini, Karen Sonneborn, Katherine Boone
Case Study
Instruction
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Zone Learning: Training Innovators & Entrepreneurs
Ramona Pringle, Richard Lachman, Sean Wise
Case Study
Entrepreneurialism
9:30AM - 10:30AM
JW Marriott
Salon A

10:00 AM

Hack PD XXL: Taking on the Annual Conference Model
Lindsey Own, Margaret Powers, Matthew Mineau
Problem Solver
Implementation
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
Future20
Leadership
10:00AM - 10:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
Genius Loci: Education with a Sense of Place
Joan Massey, Megan Mead, Nate McClennen
Workshop
Learning Spaces
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 203-204
Future20
Equity
10:00AM - 10:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Workshop
Early Learning
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
Leveraging Instructional Designers in Higher Ed.
Ilona Chebotareva, Kristin Powers, Nori Barajas-Murphy
Workshop
Implementation
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
Playground Hands On
Instruction
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
Teachers as Designers
Jessica Brown, Sam Seidel
Workshop
Instruction
10:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon H

10:30 AM

Future20
Employability
10:30AM - 10:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Leadership
10:30AM - 10:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:00 AM

Music: A Catalyst for Social and Academic Change
Bob Santelli, James Robinson, Mark Updegrove, Sunshine Cavalluzzi
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
The World Needs More Inventors, Starting with Kids
Danielle Applestone, Emily Pilloton, Liam Nilsen
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
The Mismatch between Higher Education & Employment
Kieran Luke, Mary Alice McCarthy, Mike Buttry, Taylor Wilson
Panel
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon E
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon C
Future20
Business
11:00AM - 11:20AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Mayors & Workforce Development Meet Up
Christopher Cabaldon, Greg Fischer
Meet Up
Employability
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
Protect, Deter, Recover: Data Risks in K-12 Schools
Harold Reaves, Jane Nauman, Richard Henderson
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
Teaching: Art, Science or Both?
Heath Morrison, James E Ford, Karolyn Belcher, Rebecca Mieliwocki
Panel
Instruction
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
Featured
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
Book Signing: Reshan Richards & Stephen Valentine
Reshan Richards, Steve Valentine
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Learning from Children in the Most Remote Places
Austin Volz, Drew Edwards, Julia Higdon, Roland Wells
Panel
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
Shark Tank: Edu Edition
Goldie Blumenstyk, Jason B Jones, Paul Freedman, Scott Carlson
Panel
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
Book Signing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Future20
Equity
11:00AM - 11:20AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
The Future of Education for Immigrants
Allegra Love, Javier Gonzales, Julián Aguilar
Policy Forum
Equity
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
It's about Time: Music, Rhythm & Learning
Alexander Khalil, Chiho Okuizumi Feindler, Christina Zhao, Gabriella Musacchia
Panel
Arts
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon B
STEM Volunteers? Latina SciGirls, FabFems & More
Gina Higby, Katie Kizziar, Lindsey Carmichael
Panel
Implementation
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Salon A
Lessons Learned Meet Up
Peter Nilsson
Meet Up
Leadership
11:00AM - 12:00PM
JW Marriott
Room 205

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Early Learning
11:15AM - 11:45AM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG

11:30 AM

Future20
Implementation
11:30AM - 11:50AM
JW Marriott
Room 201-202
Future20
Instruction
11:30AM - 11:50AM
Austin Convention Center
Room 15

12:30 PM

Book Signing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Daring Classrooms
Brené Brown
Closing Program
Leadership
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

1:00 PM

Creativity & Social Justice
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis
Closing Program
Arts
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

1:30 PM

Closing Program
SEL
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D

2:30 PM

Book Signing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
Special Event
2:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's

3:30 PM

Performance
Arts
3:30PM - 5:30PM
Maggie Mae's

6:00 PM

Lounge
6:00PM - 7:00PM
Austin Convention Center
Room 5AB