Schedule -

Event Type

Format

Track

 

Sunday, March 6

4:00 PM

Registration
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
4:00PM - 8:00PM

6:00 PM

Special Event
Hilton Austin Downtown
6:00PM - 8:00PM

Monday, March 7

8:00 AM

Registration
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
8:00AM - 8:00PM

10:00 AM

Bookstore

10:00AM - 6:30PM

10:30 AM

Lounge
Brush Square Park
East Tent
10:30AM - 6:30PM

11:00 AM

Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
11:00AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
11:00AM - 6:00PM
Keynote
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 602
11:00AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Google Fiber Space
11:00AM - 4:30PM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 404
11:00AM - 6:00PM

12:00 PM

Industry Hub
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Playground
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:00PM - 5:00PM

12:15 PM

Playground Talk
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:15PM - 12:45PM
Book Signing
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:15PM - 1:15PM

12:30 PM

Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Moving From Privacy to Trust
Aimee Rogstad Guidera, Bill Fitzgerald, Bob Moore, Brenda Leong, Deb Delisle, Kathleen Styles, Keith Krueger
Summit
Leadership
JW Marriott
Salon 4
12:30PM - 3:30PM
Breaking the Standardized Test Addiction
Anya Kamenetz, David Kuntz, Girlie Delacruz, Kim Day
Panel
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Collective Impact for Learning & Attention Issues
August Hunt, Elissa Nava, Robbi Cooper, Sheldon Horowitz
Summit
Special Needs
JW Marriott
Salon 7
12:30PM - 3:30PM
The Rise of the Teacher Entrepreneur
Charles Snyder, Rob Grimshaw, Trenton Goble
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Slow Pitch: An EdTech Design ThinkTank
Akilah Willery, Anita Greenberg, Barton Bollfrass, Bob Metcalfe, Cristal Glangchai, Eric Silva, Gloria Gonzales-Dholakia, Janice Trinidad, Jessie Shanks, Joan Hughes, Lincoln Turner, Lorraine Salome, Marc Wright, Nick Honegger, Nicole Smith, Patricia Fowler, Rudy Garza, Ryan Joy, Sarah Jabeen, Sawaros (Sam) Thanapornsandsuth, Sean Duffy, Soo Hyoung Joo
Summit
Leadership
JW Marriott
Salon 3
12:30PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Opportunities & Options: Creating Career Pathways
Deidra Jackson, Gayle Flowers, John White, Lyndsey Layton
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
12:30PM - 1:30PM
A "Car-Talk" for the Ed Sector
Dennis Littky, Elliot Washor
Core Conversation
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet Up
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Diplomas Optional: Jobs of the New Century
Alison Dorsey, Marc Bailey, Maria Harper-Marinick, Wan-Lae Cheng
Panel
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Show & Tell
Arts
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Tested
Curtis Chin, Kenneth Eng
Film
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
12:30PM - 2:30PM
Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 2
12:30PM - 2:00PM
College Success: Is There an App For That?
Alexandra Bernadotte, Heather Emerson, Renuka Kher, Todd Penner
Featured
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Enhancing Learning with VR/AR
Carlos Castaneda, Cecilia Waismann, Fernando Ledezma, Ilan Ben Yaakov, Jennifer Holland, Jeremy Roschelle, Renee Hobbs
Summit
Learning Spaces
JW Marriott
Salon 1
12:30PM - 3:30PM
Inspiring Little Learners to Become Big Thinkers
Craig Bach, Deborah Weber, Helen Hadani, Jennifer Jipson
Panel
Early Learning
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Why YOU Should Care About Special Education
Bruce Wexler, Kevin Custer, Melissa Corto
Panel
Special Needs
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Wisdom of Higher Ed Pioneers in 7 Minutes or Less
Bridget Burns, Candace Thille, James Pennebaker, Michael Crow, Robert Blaine, Ted Mitchell, Timothy Renick , Zakiya Smith
Solo
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
The Science of Teacher Hiring
Dan Goldhaber, Tennille Jeffries-Simmons, Wayne D'Orio
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
12:30PM - 1:30PM

12:45 PM

Virtual Exchange Meets Virtual Reality
Grace Lau, Hannah Weitzer
Playground Hands On
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:45PM - 1:15PM

1:00 PM

How to Make EdTech Purchasing Painless & Effective
Adam Fried, Bharanidharan Rajakumar, Mary Beth Wiseman, Tammy Rush
Industry Talk
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
1:00PM - 1:30PM

1:30 PM

Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop
Assessment
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Defiant Requiem
Eileen Mattingly, Joanne Ashe, Murry Sidlin
Film
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Room 8AB
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Workshop
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
1:30PM - 1:45PM
All Aboard the ELL Train: On-Track Strategies
Dr Karon Henderson, Linda Hicks-Green
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Room 402-403
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Transforming Learning in a Borderless World
Dana Mortenson, Madiha Murshed
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
1:30PM - 3:30PM
The STE(A)M Truck Story: Mobile Making
Jason Martin, Stephanie Wilson Itelman
Playground Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Creativity and the Arts as a Catalyst for Change
Malissa Shriver, Robert Hoang, Sherri Kushner
Problem Solver
Arts
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
1:30PM - 3:30PM

1:50 PM

Future15
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
1:50PM - 2:05PM

2:00 PM

Stimulating Social Enterprises' Impact in Education
Asif Saleh, Marie Leznicki, Rodrigo Baggio, Sébastien Turbot
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Subtle Psychology of Motivation and Learning
Andrew Krumm, Andrew Butler, David Yeager, Rachel Beattie
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Tiny Schools: Learning How to Prototype Innovative
Jonathan Johnson, Kim Gibson, Matthew Candler
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Teaching the Startup Mentality
Jim Zahniser , Jonathan Jaglom, Ryan Grepper, Yolanda Valencia
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Rankers on College Rankings: Why We Do It
Jordan Matsudaira, Katie Bardaro, Kim Clark, Rob Franek
Policy Forum
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Research University in the New Millennium
Christine Ortiz, Jeffrey Young
Featured
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Paradigm Shift of a Global Classroom
Anders Enström, Brian Jones, Dr Ayelet Segal, Liz Meredith
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Book Signing
Early Learning
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 2
2:00PM - 3:30PM
Core Conversation
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Mystery Box Challenge
Heather Roesner
Playground Hands On
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Protecting Student Privacy in the Digital World
Ana Albir, George Phillip, Jennifer Carey, Thelma Almuena
Panel
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Underprepared Students on the Pathway to Success
Charles Cook, Evelyn Waiwaiole, Jenna Cullinane
Panel
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Parents: How to Get the Holy Grail Consumer
Erica Gruen, Marie McNeely, Sehreen Noor Ali
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Meet Up
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Arts Education: Nothing Elective About It
Dr Brent Hasty, Jennifer Luck, Jessica Handrik, Lakita Edwards
Panel
Arts
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
2:00PM - 3:00PM

2:10 PM

Future15
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:10PM - 2:25PM

2:30 PM

Minecraft: Education Edition
Daniel Bingyou, Steve Isaacs
Show & Tell
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Future15
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:30PM - 2:45PM
Book Signing
Special Needs
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
2:30PM - 3:00PM

2:45 PM

Playground Talk
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
2:45PM - 3:15PM

2:50 PM

Future15
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:50PM - 3:05PM

3:00 PM

Salam Neighbor
Zach Ingrasci
Film
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
3:00PM - 5:00PM
Capture the Data of Experience
Craig Wiggins, Margaret Roth
Industry Talk
Data Analytics
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Book Signing
Assessment
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:00PM - 3:30PM

3:10 PM

Future15
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
3:10PM - 3:25PM

3:15 PM

Inspiring the Innovators of Tomorrow
Grant Cox, Rich Kressly
Playground Hands On
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
3:15PM - 3:45PM

3:30 PM

Students on Diversity and Inclusivity in Schools
Andrew Brennen, Cristal Cruz, Dawnya Johnson, Emet Tauber
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Research in the Undergraduate Curriculum
Ashay Rane, Dennis Mishler, Erin Dolan, Stacia Rodenbusch
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Moving the Needle: Innovation and Change in EdTech
Kari Stubbs PhD, Kecia Ray, Sheryl Nussbaum-Beach
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Scaling in Education: Lessons from Tyton Growth50
Andrew Grauer, Gates Bryant, Lane Rankin
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Is Education Policy Stifling Digital Innovation?
Bob Wise, Caitlin Emma, Heath Morrison, S Dallas Dance
Policy Forum
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
3:30PM - 4:30PM
CUE Lesson Maker's Faire Meet Up
Jo-Ann Fox, Jon Corippo, Mike Lawrence
Meet Up
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Massive Online Learning Challenges
Alice Steinglass, James Tynan, Pamela Fox
Panel
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
The Tide is Turning for Music Education
Alex Ruthmann, Bob Morrison, David Wish, Elaine Thomas
Panel
Arts
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Education & Employment in a Changing World of Work
Brandon Busteed, Dina Pasic, Mary Abdo, Mike Feerick
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
TRUE/FALSE All Kids Should Learn to Code in School
Diane Levitt, Emily Reid, Gordon Smith, Michael Preston
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Effective SEL: From Classroom to Community
Jeremy Richman, Jessica Berlinski, Joan Duffell , Joseph Erardi
Featured
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Failing Sucessfully in a School: True Confessions
Ariel Dochstader Miller, Nishi Andra
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM

4:00 PM

Teachers as Designers: Design on a Global Platform
Emma Scripps, Michael Schurr, Molly McMahon
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Future15
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:00PM - 4:15PM
The Street Arcade: Socially Engaged Video Games
Kerry Richardson, Steve Ciampaglia
Playground Talk
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Is My Subconscious the Problem? Racial Bias in Ed
Madison Sloan, Morgan Craven, Yamanda Wright
Workshop
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Putting People of Color at the Center of Design
Brandon Corley , Chelsea Asare, John Clemente
Problem Solver
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Create to Change: Artistic Practice as Pedagogy
Bobby Biedrzycki, Willa Taylor
Workshop
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
4:00PM - 6:00PM
On Your Feet: Participatory Theatre for Learning
Alyssa Vera Ramos, Jacob Watson, Nikki Zaleski
Workshop
Arts
JW Marriott
Room 402-403
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
4:00PM - 4:30PM
An Entrepreneurial Mindset for Student Success
Bree Langemo, Gary Schoeniger
Workshop
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Rethink Assessment for Innovative Learning
Cheryl Steighner, Lindsey Own
Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 2
4:00PM - 5:30PM
In Defense of Smarter Screen Time
Emily Weerts, Sarah Morris
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
4:00PM - 6:00PM

4:20 PM

Future15
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:20PM - 4:35PM

4:30 PM

Developing Rich, Interactive Course Apps
Lorenzo Vallone, Phil Ice
Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Playground Hands On
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
4:30PM - 5:00PM

4:40 PM

Future15
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:40PM - 4:55PM

5:00 PM

K-12 Education Policy: New ESSA Enables PL + CBE
Lillian Pace, Paul Leather, Susan Patrick
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
5:00PM - 6:00PM
A New Narrative: Storytelling for Social Change
Debra Wexler, Nadia Lopez, Syreeta Gates
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Culture By Design
Ashley Auspelmyer, Eric Chagala, Lisa Abel-Palmieri PhD
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Students at SXSWedu Meet Up
Andrew Brennen, Tara Subramaniam
Meet Up
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
The Future of Educational Assessment
Eva Baker, Frank Davis, Jim Pellegrino, Randy Bennett
Panel
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
5:00PM - 6:00PM
A Data-Driven Culture: Who's Behind the Wheel?
Brendan Desetti, Gregory Firn, Patricia Greco, Sharnell Jackson
Panel
Data Analytics
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Solo
Early Learning
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Special Event
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Featured
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Special Event
Omni Downtown
Capital Factory
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Book Signing
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:00PM - 5:15PM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Real Examples: Teacher-Entrepreneur Collaboration
Emily Gover, Michelle Grezner, Steve Isaacs, Talia Arbit
Panel
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Students Unfiltered: Digital in the Classroom
Elana Golub, JoAnna Zalkovsky, Matt Bilotti, Zak Malamed
Panel
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
5:00PM - 6:00PM

5:20 PM

Building an EDUconomy
Brandon Busteed
Future15
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:20PM - 5:35PM

5:30 PM

Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 2
5:30PM - 6:00PM

5:40 PM

Future15
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:40PM - 5:55PM

6:00 PM

Special Event
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
6:00PM - 7:00PM

7:00 PM

He Named Me Malala
Charity Tooze, Lindsay Guetschow, Lisa Zimble
Film
Educational Equality
Stateside Theatre
7:00PM - 9:00PM

7:30 PM

Special Event
Buffalo Billiards
7:30PM - 11:00PM

Tuesday, March 8

8:00 AM

Registration
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Morning Mixer
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
8:00AM - 9:30AM

9:00 AM

Bookstore
Austin Convention Center
9:00AM - 6:30PM
Lounge
Brush Square Park
East Tent
9:00AM - 6:30PM

9:30 AM

Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 602
9:30AM - 6:00PM
The Role of Maker Ed in Schools
Ayah Bdeir, Sean Cavanagh
Keynote
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
9:30AM - 10:00AM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 404
9:30AM - 6:00PM

10:00 AM

Lounge
Google Fiber Space
10:00AM - 4:15PM
Industry Hub
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
10:00AM - 6:00PM
Playground
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
10:00AM - 5:00PM

10:10 AM

Expo
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
10:10AM - 11:10AM

10:30 AM

The Payoff of Partnership Through Co-Creation
Andrew Smith Lewis, Kenna Ose, Mike Hale, Corinne Lestch
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
10:30AM - 11:00AM

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
10:45AM - 11:15AM

11:00 AM

K12 Social Innovation: Design 4 Impact
Christina Kopecka, Connor Wise, Ella Weinstein, Ivan Cestero, Luca Leung, Sophie Potter
Summit
Entrepreneurialism
JW Marriott
Salon 4
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
How Students Can Help Reinvent Higher Ed
Alex Flohr, Amin Mojtahedi, Ben Riddle, Bre Przestrzelski, Christopher Ashley, Dean Chang, Humera Fasihuddin, Ilya Avdeev, Katie Dzugan, Laurie Moore, Leticia Britos Cavagnaro, Nick Swayne, Ryan Phillips, Valerie Sherry, Yi Tong Kan
Summit
Leadership
JW Marriott
Salon 3
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Why and How Entrepreneurship Matters for Education
Daniel Moska Arreola, Jodie Woodruff, Thom Ruhe, Vanessa Beary
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Improv + An Innovative Mindset
Dan Ryder, Ellen Deutscher
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
We Need to Talk: Building Inclusive Communities
Cristen Carson Reat , Lyn Pollard, Mark Barlet, Sara Stone
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Digital Diversity: Minorities Excelling in Tech
Abran Maldonado, Cori Coburn-Shiflett, Shaina Glass, Shelly Sanchez Terrell
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Unsanctioned Professional Development
Josh Timlin, Michael Kleba
Core Conversation
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Designing and Sustaining Transformative PD
Mia Morrison, Michael Mills
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Designing an Innovative Future for Early Learning
Ben Mcadams, Bruce Bowman, Catherine Atkin, Jessica Millstone, Jill Levine, Joe Waters, Jon Boggiano, Kathy Dunleavy, Libby Doggett, Michael Levine, Mike Morath, Shauntel Poulson, Sunita Mohanty
Summit
Early Learning
JW Marriott
Salon 1
11:00AM - 4:00PM
Workshop
Implementation
JW Marriott
Room 402-403
11:00AM - 1:00PM
The Myth of Magical Devices
Carl Hooker, Michael Cohen, Sabba Quidwai
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Are Your Students Ready for the Creative Economy?
Erica Muhl, Mark Martin, Villy Wang
Problem Solver
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Traditional vs. Competency-Based Learning Models
Jason Lange, Karen Cator, Mary Jo Madda, Paige Hoffman
Panel
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Future15
Special Needs
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:00AM - 11:15AM
Featured
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Begging for Disruption: EdTech Procurement
Celina Morgan-Standard, Hal Friedlander, Harold Levy, Leonard Medlock
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Nutrition Education Teacher Workshop
Dan Marek, Stephanie Folkens
Workshop
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Reimagine Education: Abandoning Age-Based Learning
Dr Marina Walne, Roger Cook, Stephan Turnipseed
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
11:00AM - 12:00PM
School’s Out, So Let The Learning Continue
Anthony Boswell, Debbi Jarvis, Dr Cindy Moss, Gina Warner
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Workshop
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Politics + Education in the 2016 Election
Campbell Brown, Jonathan Alter, Reihan Salam, Roland Martin
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Preparing High Schoolers for the Future Workforce
Erin Hauber, Oen Michael Hammonds
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Robots, Robots Everywhere! - The Musical
Ammon Taylor, Antonio Delgado, Brian Fahey, Lillan Spiertz, Mitch Harris, Nicole Richard, Zoey Belyea
Summit
Arts
JW Marriott
Salon 2
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Show & Tell
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Meet Up
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Rarefied Air: Diversity in Education Innovation
Frances Messano, Henry Hipps III, Jeff Livingston, Mirta Desir
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
JW Marriott
Salon 5
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Film
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
11:00AM - 12:30PM

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:20 AM

Future15
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:20AM - 11:35AM
Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
11:20AM - 11:50AM

11:30 AM

Film
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Room 8AB
11:30AM - 1:00PM

11:40 AM

Future15
Data Analytics
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:40AM - 11:55AM

12:00 PM

Special Annoucement
Hilton Austin Downtown
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Show & Tell
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:00PM - 12:30PM
What EdTech Companies Need to Know About ESSA
David DeSchryver, Sean Cavanagh
Industry Talk
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Future15
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
12:00PM - 12:15PM
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:00PM - 12:30PM

12:10 PM

Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
12:10PM - 12:40PM

12:20 PM

Future15
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
12:20PM - 12:35PM

12:30 PM

Teaching Code is Not About Creating Programmers
Colleen Lewis, Dan Leyzberg, Grant Hosford, Jonathan Schor
Panel
Cognitive Process
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Book Signing
Assessment
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Think Rethink! CrowdSourcing Innovation
Hillary Moglen, Jennifer Golub, Michael Marriner, Michelle Kydd Lee
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Beyond Buzz: Credentialing & Competency Revolution
Goldie Blumenstyk, Jake Schwartz, Mike Buttry, Parminder Jassal
Panel
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Book Signing
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
How Teacherpreneurs are Shaking Up Classrooms
Dan Carroll, Jen Medbery, John Ruff, Michael Cardona
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Creating the World’s First Early Childhood Fab Lab
Elizabeth Rood, Janice Morrison, Paul Reynolds
Panel
Early Learning
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Personalized, Competency-Based Education Meet Up
Bruce Friend, Kate Loughrey, Susan Patrick
Meet Up
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
CS10K: Scaling Computer Science Teacher Training
Calvin Lin, Carol Fletcher, Kimberly Hughes, Michael Marder
Panel
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Developing and Charting the California Way
Shannan Brown, Shelly Masur, Todd Groves, Tom Torlakson
Policy Forum
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
12:30PM - 1:30PM
The Dog Ate My Charger: Overcoming EdTech Barriers
Karl Rectanus, Maia Sharpley, Stacy Ann, Ted Brodheim
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Core Conversation
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
12:30PM - 1:30PM
LX Design: Because Learning Design Requires UX
Jessica Knott, Joyce Seitzinger, Myra Travin, Phil Denman
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Activating Student Voices
Frank LoMonte, Nabiha Syed, Piotr Bobkowski, Tara Subramaniam
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
12:30PM - 1:30PM
How Universities are Crowdsourcing Innovation
Bernadette Gray-Little, Mark Becker, Michael Crow, Paul Fain
Featured
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Student Created Animation Increases Understanding
Stephanie Castle, Wes Molyneaux
Playground Hands On
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:30PM - 1:00PM

12:40 PM

Future15
Special Needs
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
12:40PM - 12:55PM

1:00 PM

Show & Tell
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Book Signing
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Film
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
1:00PM - 3:00PM

1:15 PM

Workshop
Implementation
JW Marriott
Room 402-403
1:15PM - 3:15PM
Playground Talk
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
1:15PM - 1:45PM

1:30 PM

Kids Coding the Curriculum
Jake Lee, Kris Schwengel, Liz Castillo
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Become Future Ready: Go Open!
Joan Lee, Joseph South, Philip Hickman
Workshop
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Future of EdTech: Consolidation or Fragmentation
Daniel McCabe, Eric Sheninger
Industry Talk
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Future15
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
1:30PM - 1:45PM
Privacy Flash Forward: Today’s Students Tomorrow
Andres Lombana, Dalia Topelson Ritvo, Leah Plunkett
Problem Solver
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Exploring Interactive Learning Systems
Jesse Sosa, Katie Leining, Lauren Derrington
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Speedometry: Teaching Physics Through Play
Fred Freking, Tyron Young
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Empowering Girls to Design a Better Future
Katie Kirsch, Natalya Thakur, Rachel Chung
Workshop
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
1:30PM - 3:30PM

1:45 PM

Collaborative Empathy: Teaching for Learning
Caroline Bucker, Lisa Jasinski
Playground Hands On
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
1:45PM - 2:15PM

1:50 PM

Expo
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
1:50PM - 2:10PM
Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
1:50PM - 2:05PM

2:00 PM

Entrepreneurship: The Empowering Nature of Failure
Margarita Geleske, Michael Miles, Scott Arnett, Thomas Leonard
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Achievement Gap for Struggling Learners
Ellen Galinsky, Jim Wendorf, Margaret McLeod, Tanya Browne
Panel
Special Needs
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Recruiting and Retaining Teachers
Jesse Holland, Keffrelyn Brown, Lily Eskelsen Garcia
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Google Classroom: Mission Control for Your Class
Jennifer Holland, Zach Yeskel
Show & Tell
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
2:00PM - 2:30PM
RAISEup Texas: Closing the Achievement Gap
Mark Estrada, Matt Pope, Nichole Prescott, Teri Clement
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Flipping the Classroom with YouTube’s Top Teachers
Joelle Murphy, Patrick Jones, Paul Andersen, Tyler DeWitt
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Hacking Education Through Libraries
Bud Hunt, Carolyn Foote, Joyce Valenza, Miguel Figueroa
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Adapting "Adaptive Learning" for Real Schools
Ilia Molina, Sandy Bartle Finocchi, Steven Ritter, Thomas Arnett
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Featured
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Meet Up
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Book Signing
Early Learning
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Book Signing
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
On-Tech and On-Task
Allison Bruhn, Ted Hasselbring
Core Conversation
Special Needs
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Creating Viral-Worthy Creative Classroom Content
Amani Martin, Andrea Backman, Douglas Fajardo, Leslie Redd
Panel
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Invisible Assessment: What K-12 Can Learn from ECE
Kai-leé Berke, Laura Bornfreund, Lillian Mongeau, Vincent Costanza
Panel
Early Learning
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Summit
Implementation
JW Marriott
Salon 6
2:00PM - 4:00PM
Launch Competition Lightning Round
Brian Dixon, Guy Kawasaki, Joan Hughes, Juan Cabrera, Sam Chaudhary
Launch
Entrepreneurialism
JW Marriott
Salon 5
2:00PM - 4:00PM

2:10 PM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:10PM - 2:25PM

2:30 PM

The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton
Film
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 8AB
2:30PM - 4:30PM
No More Yoda Heads: 3D Printing 4 Diverse Learners
Charlie Wapner, Lisa Wadors Verne
Playground Talk
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Future15
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:30PM - 2:45PM

2:50 PM

Future15
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:50PM - 3:05PM

3:00 PM

Book Signing
Assessment
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Insights for EdTech Innovators & Investors
Benjamin Vedrenne-Cloquet, Charles McIntyre
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Watch, Chat and Learn the OVEE Way
Katrina Kehoe , Sharan Sklar
Show & Tell
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Designing a Student-Centric University
Anne Kauth, Carol Carter, Mike Wang, Shane Dabor, Sultanna Krispil
Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 2
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Transforming Education with Learners at the Center
Kelly Young, Margaret Black, Michael Hinojosa, Trace Pickering, Virgel Hammonds
Summit
Leadership
JW Marriott
Salon 3
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Learning & Attention Issues Through a Child's Eyes
Alexander (Sasha) Evans, Priscilla Rodriguez
Playground Hands On
Special Needs
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Book Signing
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:00PM - 3:30PM

3:10 PM

Future15
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
3:10PM - 3:25PM

3:20 PM

Expo
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
3:20PM - 3:30PM

3:30 PM

Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
From South LA to the Ivy League
Alvaro Quintero, Ellie Herman, Joel Snyder, Jose Rodriguez
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Lights, Buzzers, ButterflyBots & Girls in STEM
Gina Higby, Joanne Baptista, Katelyn Wamsted
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 3
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Lights, Camera, Lecture: Producing a Better MOOC
Chris Metzler, Jodi Beggs, Joe Hanson, Roman Hardgrave
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Linking Dropout Rates to Economic Recovery
Chase Winder, Dan Huberty, Drew Scheberle, Greg Vaughn
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
3:30PM - 4:30PM
From Research to Recess — Early Learning in Practice
Anne Cunningham, Jacquie Porter, Kelly Fisher, Susan Magsamen
Panel
Early Learning
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Better Partnerships Create a Competitive Workforce
Kelly Bozarth, Mona Mourshed, Robert Khedouri, Steven Kramer
Panel
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Edu-Gaming: Money, Morals and Games in Classrooms
Alan Gershenfeld, Jim Bower, Lee Wilson, Louise Dube
Panel
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Core Conversation
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Global EdTech Business Meet Up
Michelle DuQuette
Meet Up
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Sustainable Educational Development Initiative in Africa
Nga'ah Linda Bako, Niran Adetoro, Paul Crockett, Tantoh Azuh Fru Emmanuel
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Featured
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Changemaker Ed: Transforming How Kids Grow Up
Greg Van Kirk, Luis Perales, Tomás Alvarez III, West Willmore
Panel
SEL
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Extreme Learners and Transforming Education
Marc Roth, Marina Gorbis, Milton Chen, Nikhil Goyal
Panel
Early Learning
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
3:30PM - 4:30PM

3:40 PM

Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
3:40PM - 4:10PM

3:45 PM

Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
3:45PM - 4:15PM

4:00 PM

Create to Learn
David Ross
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Problem Solver
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop
SEL
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Book Signing: Dan Rather, Martin Rather & Lila Rimalovski
Dan Rather, Lila Rimalovski, Martin Rather
Book Signing
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
4:00PM - 5:00PM
Summit
Educational Equality
JW Marriott
Salon 8
4:00PM - 5:30PM
Future15
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:00PM - 4:15PM
New Models in Instructional Content Sharing
Hugh Norwood, Juan Cabrera, Kerry Ballast
Workshop
Implementation
JW Marriott
Room 402-403
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Workshop
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Building Blocks of Change: A Design Workshop
David Schonthal, Meghan Webster, Patricia Nobre
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
4:00PM - 6:00PM

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
4:15PM - 4:45PM

4:20 PM

Future15
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:20PM - 4:35PM

4:30 PM

Expo
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 4 - Next Stage
4:30PM - 5:00PM
EdTech–Exacerbating Inequity or Driving Solutions?
Brian Dixon, Henry Hipps III, Sabina Bharwani, Tonika Cheek Clayton
Industry Talk
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
4:30PM - 5:00PM

4:40 PM

Future15
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:40PM - 4:55PM

5:00 PM

Featured
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
5:00PM - 6:00PM
We Have Data—Now What? Insights to Interventions
Arthur Blakemore, Elena Cox, Joe Schaefer, Karan Goel
Panel
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
From College to Jobs: MOOCs and Credentialing
Adrian Sannier , Anant Agarwal, Gabriel Kahn, Jim McKelvey
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Throwing Out Grades for Better Student Learning
Mark Barnes, Peter Bencivenga, Starr Sackstein
Panel
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Robotics: The New Lettered Sport
John Sperry, Morgan Smith, Ray Almgren, Ray Hsu
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Special Event
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Women in EdTech Meet Up
Margaret Roth, Sehreen Noor Ali
Meet Up
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Future15
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:00PM - 5:15PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
How Mastery-Based Learning Changes the Game
Jeremy Kraushar, Joy Nolan
Core Conversation
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Beyond Walls: Art Museums and Online Learning
Anne Kraybill, Bruce Friend, Claire Moore, Emily Kotecki
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Book Signing
Early Learning
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Why Startups Should Hire My High School Students
Dave Ferrero, Michael Wierusz, Regan Drew, Scott Swaaley
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Student-Centered Learning: 3 Whole-School Models
Christine Fleming, Jackson Westenskow, Jane Shirley, Seth D Webb
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Show & Tell
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Bracing for Campus Carry in the Lone Star State
David Daniel, Fernando Gomez, Jenny LaCoste-Caputo, Steven Goode
Policy Forum
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Passion and Purpose: Social Justice for Change
Denise Hutchison, Katharine Hale, Kristin Ziemke, Michael Hernandez
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:00PM - 5:15PM

5:20 PM

Future15
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:20PM - 5:35PM

5:40 PM

Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:40PM - 5:55PM

6:00 PM

Special Event
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor Prefunction
6:00PM - 7:30PM
Special Event
Entrepreneurialism
JW Marriott
4th Floor Prefunction
6:00PM - 8:00PM
Special Event
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
6:00PM - 7:00PM

7:00 PM

The Hunting Ground
Annie Clark
Film
Leadership
Stateside Theatre
7:00PM - 9:30PM

7:30 PM

Special Event
Speakeasy
7:30PM - 11:00PM

8:00 PM

Wednesday, March 9

8:00 AM

Registration
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Morning Mixer
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
8:00AM - 9:30AM

9:00 AM

Lounge
Brush Square Park
East Tent
9:00AM - 4:00PM
Bookstore
Austin Convention Center
9:00AM - 6:30PM

9:30 AM

Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 602
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Keynote
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
9:30AM - 6:00PM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 404
9:30AM - 6:00PM

10:00 AM

Playground
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
10:00AM - 5:00PM
Industry Hub
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
10:00AM - 6:00PM

10:30 AM

Creating and Delivering What Teachers Really Want
Michael Jay, Randy Wilhelm, Shanika Hope
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
10:30AM - 11:00AM

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
10:45AM - 11:15AM

11:00 AM

Finding the Medium
Frederick Hess, Gabe Kleinman, José Luis Vilson, Randi Weingarten
Panel
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Design Thinking the Whole School
Alex Owens, Jasmine Araujo, Josh Densen
Problem Solver
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Eliminating Sexual Assault on Campus
Annie Clark, Donna Howard, John Zerwas, Matthew Watkins
Policy Forum
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Embrace Uncertainty with Scenario Planning
Heather Albin, Jacquie Furtado
Workshop
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Whole Child Education: Body, Mind and Spirit
Michele Rusnak, Paul Cruz, Sherrie Raven, Yesenia Garcia - Herrington
Summit
SEL
JW Marriott
Salon 2
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Featured
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Design Thinking Educators Meet Up
Lisa Jasinski, Martin Moran
Meet Up
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Closing the Equity Gap
Aurora Martinez
Future15
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:00AM - 11:15AM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Getting Real About Challenges with Student Success
Ahrash Bissell, Jan Case, Ryan Schrenk , Stephanie Lin
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
11:00AM - 12:00PM
EdTech’s Blind Spot: Closing the ELL Equity Gap
Beverly Fine, Evelyn Quezada, Jeff Knutson, Katie McKay
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Unschool Your Creativity: A Maker Mentality
Jacy Edelman, Kreg Hanning, Sue Cusack
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 1
11:00AM - 12:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
The Real Hunger Games: Reacting to the Past
Charlie McCormick, Julie Casey, Mark Carnes
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
11:00AM - 1:00PM
Book Signing
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Leveling the Maker Playing Field: A National Plan
Kathy Ishizuka, Kristin Fontichiaro, Teresa DeFlitch, Tim Carrigan
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Explore Your World with Google Expeditions
Benjamin Schrom, Jennifer Holland
Show & Tell
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
11:00AM - 11:30AM
How Music Powers STEAM Education and the Brain
Alesha Bishop, Alex Khalil, Chiho Okuizumi Feindler, Gabriella Musacchia
Panel
Arts
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Taming the Maker Beast: Getting Mobile & Modular
Ana Josephson, J. E. Johnson, Kat Sauter
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
11:00AM - 1:00PM
This Above All: To Thine Own Lesson be True!
Jessica Sharp, Lord Jim Knight, Rae Seymour
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
11:00AM - 1:00PM
From Analytics to Action
David Lindrum, Laura Malcolm, Mike Sharkey, Phillip Long
Panel
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Oyler
Amy Scott, Craig Hockenberry
Film
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
11:00AM - 12:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Beyond Devices: Bringing Blended Learning to Life
Beth Rabbitt, John Branam, Kira Keane, Saro Mohammed
Summit
Implementation
JW Marriott
Salon 3
11:00AM - 2:00PM
Cultivating Teacher Readiness in Next Gen Learning
Arthur Levine, Jessie Woolley-Wilson, Justin Reich, Liz Willen
Panel
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Optimizing Ed: UDL, Tech & Personalized Learning
David Dockterman, Gabrielle Rappolt-Schlichtmann, John Galvin, Zoila Lara-Cea
Panel
Special Needs
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Core Conversation
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
11:00AM - 12:00PM

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:20 AM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:20AM - 11:35AM

11:30 AM

Book Signing
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
11:30AM - 12:00PM

11:40 AM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:40AM - 11:55AM

12:00 PM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
12:00PM - 12:15PM
See2Achieve: Virtual Reality, Vision and Learning
Jennifer Simonson, Len Scrogan
Playground Talk
Early Learning
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Book Signing
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Under 30: Moving Money, Opening Minds
Christopher Gray, Esther Tricoche, Kate Machtiger, Matthew Ramirez
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Book Signing
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:00PM - 12:30PM
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
12:00PM - 12:30PM

12:20 PM

Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
12:20PM - 12:35PM

12:30 PM

Can Media Teach Character Strengths & Life Skills?
Darla Anderson, Ed Bowers, Jeff Kleeman, Yalda T Uhls
Panel
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Can Hip Hop Save Us? Youth & School Culture
Audra The Rapper, Brian Mooney, James Miles, John Robinson
Featured
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Modern Social Studies: New Standards, New Tools
Christine Sciascia, DC Vito, Eric Contreras, Kelly Whitney
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Core Conversation
Cognitive Process
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
12:30PM - 1:30PM
InnovationU: Unlocking the University-as-Incubator
Bridget Burns, Dror Ben-Naim, Perry Samson, Robert Pianta
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Giving Hope: Overcoming Odds with Blended Learning
Gayle White Wallace, Jerry Mottern, Robert Rayburn, Tammy Russ
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Playground Hands On
Early Learning
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Game-Based Learning Meet Up
Daniel Bingyou, Deirdre Quarnstrom
Meet Up
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Two Perspectives on Personalized Learning
Emily Lammers, Gates Bryant, Sparky Zivin
Debate
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
The Future of Socioeconomic School Integration
Amy McIntosh, Christopher Suarez, Nikole Hannah Jones, Richard Kahlenberg
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Collaboration Culture by Design
Alex O'Briant, Amy Edmondson, Eric Hirst
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM
Book Signing
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
12:30PM - 1:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM

12:40 PM

Future15
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
12:40PM - 12:55PM

12:45 PM

Summit
Instructional Strategies
JW Marriott
Salon 1
12:45PM - 2:15PM

1:00 PM

Book Signing
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
1:00PM - 2:00PM
NAS: Time is Illmatic
Martha Diaz
Film
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 8AB
1:00PM - 3:00PM
Show & Tell
Assessment
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
1:00PM - 1:30PM
Best Practice: Create a Successful Career Strategy
Jaime Fall, Kyle Poll, Michael Marriner, Ron Nash
Summit
Continuing Education
JW Marriott
Salon 4
1:00PM - 2:00PM

1:15 PM

Coding – It’s Elementary!
Angela Allen-Matthews, Domino Eddy
Playground Talk
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
1:15PM - 1:45PM

1:30 PM

Rock and Roll: An American Story
Adam Rubin, Dayna Orlak, John Soi
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Learning Through Virtual Reality Experiences
Emory Craig, Maya Georgieva
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Workshop
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Problem Solver
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
1:30PM - 3:30PM
EdTech Getting Global
Avi Warshavsky, Fernando Valenzuela, Sharon LaDay
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Workshop
Cognitive Process
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Future15
Data Analytics
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
1:30PM - 1:45PM
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
1:30PM - 2:00PM
Film
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Solve Design Challenges in PD and Teacher Ed
Eliza Spang, Rebecca Rufo-Tepper
Workshop
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
1:30PM - 3:30PM

1:45 PM

Book Signing
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
1:45PM - 2:15PM
Playground Hands On
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
1:45PM - 2:15PM

1:50 PM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
1:50PM - 2:05PM

2:00 PM

Co-Design: Campus, Interrupted
Alexandra Lawlor, Bree Trevena
Core Conversation
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Featured
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Common Core: Defend, Bury or Transform?
John Katzman, Lillian Mongeau, Michael Petrilli
Policy Forum
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Book Signing: Nicol Howard
Dr Nicol Howard
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
2:00PM - 2:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Personalized Learning: Campus Leadership Insights
Casey Green, David Harris, Piyusha Singh, Shannon McCarty
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Making OER Work: Peer Learning in Public Libraries
Andrea Saenz, Grif Peterson, Mark Andersen
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Library and Museum Professionals Meet Up
Emily Weerts, Sarah Morris
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
2:00PM - 3:00PM
What Higher Ed’s Top 10 IT Issues Mean for You
Brad Wheeler, Keith McIntosh, Stephen diFilipo, Susan Grajek
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Leveraging Teacher Insight in Edtech Design
Dan Ryder, Karen Johnson, Lindsey Own, Maria Arcodia
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Preparing Future Innovators for the IoT Era
Dave Wilson, Kimberly Hughes, Kipp Bradford, Tim Bajarin
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Civitas Learning Partner Talk Show
Angela Baldasare, Gerald Napoles, Joe Schaefer, Mark Milliron
Panel
Data Analytics
JW Marriott
Salon 6
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Launch Competition Showdown Round
Felice Nudelman, Guy Kawasaki, José Luis Vilson, Sehreen Noor Ali, Stephen Laster
Launch
Entrepreneurialism
JW Marriott
Salon 5
2:00PM - 3:00PM
The Future of the Local Public School
Caroline Vander Ark, Gabriela Fighetti, Shavar Jeffries, Thomas Toch
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Are They Learning? Competency-Based Student Voices
Anthony Thorne, Briana Corona, Connor Gorske, Myk Garn
Panel
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Sharing Educational Solutions Across Borders
Gustavo Rojas, Katherine Onorato, Luis Miguel Reyes Loyola, Robbie Dean
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
2:00PM - 3:00PM

2:10 PM

Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:10PM - 2:25PM

2:15 PM

Career Readiness for 21st Century Learners
Jamie Fall, Jeffrey Selingo, Robyn Bagley
Summit
Continuing Education
JW Marriott
Salon 4
2:15PM - 3:00PM

2:30 PM

Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:30PM - 2:45PM
Book Signing
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
2:30PM - 3:00PM
Minecraft in the Classroom—A Case Study
Adam Clarke, Mark Nagurski
Playground Talk
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
2:30PM - 3:00PM

2:50 PM

Future15
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
2:50PM - 3:05PM

3:00 PM

MBK: Cradle-to-Career Youth Best Practices
Adriana Villavicencio, Amy Kaye, Brenda Manuel Ed D, Christopher Yanov, Coy Jones, David Watkins, Denise Tillery, Diallo Shabazz, Dr Keisha Hunley-Jenkins, Edmund R Oropez, Evan Lefsky, Jaime Fall, Jill Snyder, Mark Madrid, Mark Bedell, Michael Gaulden, Nick Shultz, Paul Cruz, Rebekah Richards, Reg Javier, Sallie Glickman, Stacy Holland, Stephanie Doyle, Susan Dawson, Ty Davidson
Summit
Educational Equality
JW Marriott
Salon 3
3:00PM - 6:00PM
Summit
Leadership
JW Marriott
Salon 1
3:00PM - 4:30PM
Show & Tell
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Design Make Go: MakerEd & Tech Integration
Elizabeth Mikeska, Patrick Benfield
Playground Hands On
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Angels and EdTech: A Match Made in Heaven?
Frank Bonsal III , Jean Hammond, Jim Connor
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
3:00PM - 3:30PM

3:10 PM

Future15
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
3:10PM - 3:25PM

3:15 PM

Getting the Job: Pitching with Presence
Jodi Glickman, Kate Nugent, Sean Kavanagh
Summit
Continuing Education
JW Marriott
Salon 4
3:15PM - 4:15PM

3:30 PM

Analytic Catalytics - Powerful Analytics Innovation
Andreea Serban, Celeste Schwartz, Jeff King, Lisa McIntyre
Solo
Data Analytics
JW Marriott
Salon 6
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Innovation in Charters vs. Districts
Alex Hernandez, Anthony Kim, Julia Freeland
Debate
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Driving Student Voice in Educational Design
Ashley Simon, Courtney Brousseau, Owen Brown, Susana Celis
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Promises and Perils of Open Learning for Kids
Chalon Bridges, Eric Schilling, Tara Brown
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Core Conversation
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Film
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 8AB
3:30PM - 5:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Museums Give Teachers Control to Create
Ashley Naranjo, Brian Ausland, Darren Milligan, Melissa Wadman
Panel
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Graduating to Digital-First Branding in Higher Ed
Alexandra Day, Carol Keese, Cathy Canney, Gene Lewis
Panel
Continuing Education
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Reimagine Professional Learning Meet Up
Donna Teuber, Molly McMahon
Meet Up
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Straight Talk from Teachers on EdTech Policy
Bev Perdue, Jose Frausto, Kerry Gallagher, Matthew Worthington
Policy Forum
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Book Signing
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Opportunity Divide: Math as a Social Justice Lever
Dr Nicol Howard, Rafranz Davis, Rohit Agarwal, Stephanie Cerda
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Igniting a Practice Revolution
Barbara Jenkins, Damon A Williams, David Coleman, Sal Khan
Featured
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Institutionalizing Student Success at Universities
Michael Feldstein, Michael Brake , Richard Sluder, Vanessa Kenon
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
3:30PM - 4:30PM

3:45 PM

Learning to Nurture Designers
Ela Ben-Ur, Jessica Huang
Playground Talk
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
3:45PM - 4:15PM

4:00 PM

Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
4:00PM - 6:00PM
A Brave Heart
Christopher Roldan, Jessica Chou, Lupe Velasquez, Sara Hirsh Bordo
Film
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 9C
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Future15
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:00PM - 4:15PM
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Improv(ing) the Writing Process
Carrington Alvarez, Jennifer Oleniczak
Workshop
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Facility Design Directly Impacts Academic Success
Aaron Jobson, Adrian Swain, Gina Silveira
Workshop
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Show & Tell
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon B
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Globalizing Your School
Nicole Griffith, Stacy Webster
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Making Better Teacher Data Dashboards
Anne-Marie Hoxie, Charlotte Duncan, Kevin Miklasz
Problem Solver
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
4:00PM - 6:00PM

4:15 PM

Playground Hands On
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
4:15PM - 4:45PM
Employers Helping Employees Make Personal Progress
Brian Poland, David Leaser, Peter Janzow
Summit
Continuing Education
JW Marriott
Salon 4
4:15PM - 5:00PM

4:20 PM

Future15
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:20PM - 4:35PM

4:30 PM

EdTech Japan to the World
Akira Hirata, Masahiro Sato, Poco Furuichi, Yusuke Mizuno
Industry Talk
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Book Signing
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
4:30PM - 5:00PM
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
4:30PM - 5:00PM

4:40 PM

Obtaining Rapid Growth
Matthew Pollard
Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
4:40PM - 4:55PM

4:45 PM

PBL? It’s All About the Plan
Bob Lenz, Jennifer Cruz
Summit
Leadership
JW Marriott
Salon 1
4:45PM - 6:00PM

5:00 PM

Featured
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Making Higher Ed Work for K-12
Anna Fox, Lauren McGaughy, Mary Gonzalez, Wesley Brown
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
5:00PM - 6:00PM
The Accidental Consequences of Data Privacy Laws
Amelia Vance, Elana Zeide, Elizabeth Laird, Michael Hawes
Panel
Data Analytics
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Foundations of Change: Analytics in Grant Projects
Bill Moses, Mark Milliron, Scott Jenkins, Wynn Rosser
Panel
Data Analytics
JW Marriott
Salon 6
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Meet Up
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
5:00PM - 6:00PM
The Technology Test Kitchen: Learning by Doing
Angela Gunder, Ann Musgrove, Frank Tomsic, Robbie Melton
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Future15
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:00PM - 5:15PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Top-Notch Teaching for Struggling Kids
Ben Powers, Rachel Brody
Core Conversation
Special Needs
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Book Signing
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
5:00PM - 5:30PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
The Science of Learning II
Mariette DiChristina, Rob Lue, Susan Winslow, Tyler Cowen
Panel
Cognitive Process
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Promoting Student Success at 2-Year Colleges
Celeste Schwartz, Greg Hodges, John Grant, Phil Hill
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Special Event
Austin Convention Center
Room 19AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Michelle Obama’s Digital Strategy to Engage Gen-Z
Aimee Woodall, Ankur Thakkar, Don Yu, Eric Waldo
Policy Forum
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Special Event
JW Marriott
Salon 8
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Bridging the College and Career Prep Divide
Anne Jones, Edward Biedermann, Jennifer Mandel, Richard Montgomery
Panel
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
5:00PM - 6:00PM
How to Make a Play in Competency-Based Education
Matt Akin, Pat Deklotz, Sara Schapiro, Valerie Truesdale
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
The Myth of the Learning Style Holds Students Back
James Stigler, Ulrik Christensen
Panel
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
5:00PM - 6:00PM

5:20 PM

Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:20PM - 5:35PM

5:40 PM

Future15
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
5:40PM - 5:55PM

6:00 PM

Special Event
Austin Convention Center
Room 5ABC
6:00PM - 7:00PM

6:30 PM

Special Event
Data Analytics
JW Marriott
4th Floor Prefunction
6:30PM - 8:00PM

7:00 PM

CODE: Debugging the Gender Gap
Robin Hauser Reynolds, Tracy Chou
Film
Educational Equality
Stateside Theatre
7:00PM - 9:00PM

7:30 PM

Special Event
Entrepreneurialism
Container Bar
7:30PM - 11:00PM

Thursday, March 10

8:00 AM

Morning Mixer
Hilton Austin Downtown
6th Floor Prefunction
8:00AM - 9:30AM

9:00 AM

Playground
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Bookstore
Austin Convention Center
9:00AM - 3:00PM
Registration
Austin Convention Center
Exhibit Hall 5
9:00AM - 12:00PM

9:30 AM

Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
No Barriers: Models for Making in Your Community
Robin Gose, Sam Dean, Sarah Koik, Trevor Taylor
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Mobile Archives: Preserving Community Memories
Dean Haddock, Emily Gore, Jon Voss, Trevor Owens
Panel
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
9:30AM - 10:30AM
What the Pell? New Data on Pell Grad Rates
Andrew Nichols, Lynn Jennings
Core Conversation
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 404
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Can Public Money Help Higher Ed Innovation?
Juliet Garcia, Mark Cate, Paul LeBlanc, Terrell Halaska
Panel
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Deeper Game-Based Learning In and Out of Class
Greg Toppo, Jodi Asbell-Clarke, Paul Darvasi, Peggy Sheehy
Panel
Gaming
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon E
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Redefining Pathways to Success: Lessons from SE67
Daniel Porterfield PhD, Diana Kapp, Martece Yates, Steve Bumbaugh
Panel
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Breaking the University From the Inside Out
Allison Dulin Salisbury, Josh Kim, Paul Freedman, Sean Hobson
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon G
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Featured
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 406
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Great Moments in Teaching. Really?
Arthur Levine, Jeffrey Young
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Boot Camp for Building a Student Privacy Program
Denise Tayloe, Kobie Pruitt, Paige Kowalski, Teddy Hartman
Panel
Leadership
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Austin Convention Center
Room 13AB
9:30AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Lounge
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 602
9:30AM - 12:00PM
ELL Educator Meet Up
Randy Cavazos
Meet Up
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
9:30AM - 10:30AM
Connecting Communities: Beyond Social Networking
Francesca Carpenter, Melissa Ingber
Playground Talk
Learning Spaces
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
9:30AM - 10:00AM

10:00 AM

DESIGN ACTION: Illuminating Climate Education
Beth Ferguson, Dallas Swindle, Karen Magid
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Room 17B
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Future15
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
10:00AM - 10:15AM
Teaching Sensitive Topics: Activities That Work
Erin Crabill, Jessica Floresta
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon K
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Education Across America: A Town Hall with Mayors
Chris Cabaldon, Ivy Taylor, Jorge Elorza, Laura Moser, Steve Adler
Policy Forum
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon H
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Workshop
Educational Equality
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon F
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Playground Hands On
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
10:00AM - 10:30AM
So Many SXSWedu Ideas: See How They Connect
Amy Shaffer, Brian Spittler, Michael Ellsworth
Workshop
Cognitive Process
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 412
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Using Data to Start Students Off Strong
Christina Todd, Michael Bettersworth, Veronica Buckwalter
Problem Solver
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 408
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Science Super Powers for the Diverse Learner
Joanne Billingsley , Kathy Reeves, Rosemary Martin
Workshop
Instructional Strategies
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 410
10:00AM - 12:00PM

10:20 AM

Coding the Common Core
David Dulberger
Future15
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
10:20AM - 10:35AM

10:40 AM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
10:40AM - 10:55AM

10:45 AM

Playground Talk
Arts
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
10:45AM - 11:15AM

11:00 AM

Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
MOOCs & Teacher PD: Mindless Snack or Hearty Fare?
Charlie Chung, Glenn Kleiman, Julia Stiglitz, Nina Huntemann
Panel
Continuing Education
Hilton Austin Downtown
Room 400-402
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Meet Up
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 18D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Shark Tank: Edu Edition
Goldie Blumenstyk, Jason Jones, Jeffrey Young, Paul Freedman
Panel
Entrepreneurialism
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon J
11:00AM - 12:00PM
A Conversation with Lizzie Velasquez
Lizzie Velasquez, Lupe Velasquez
Featured
SEL
Austin Convention Center
Room 18ABC
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Building a Personalized Learning Teacher
Amy Pillizzi, Jean Garrity, Jennifer Poon
Core Conversation
Implementation
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon A
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Book Signing
Gaming
Austin Convention Center
Level 3 Atrium Landing
11:00AM - 11:30AM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Future15
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:00AM - 11:15AM
What Do We Mean When We Ask if EdTech "Works”?
Betsy Corcoran, Chris Liang-Vergara, Kristen Swanson, Steven Hodas
Panel
Data Analytics
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon D
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
What Higher Ed Can Learn from Uber and Airbnb
Adam Markowitz, Caroline Howard, Felix W Ortiz, Ryan Craig
Panel
Data Analytics
Austin Convention Center
Room 12AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Innovation in Libraries
Alexis Rossi, Chris Barr, Felton Thomas, Grif Peterson, Shana Kimball
Panel
Learning Spaces
Hilton Austin Downtown
Salon C
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
PISA's Failed Club: Are Startups the Answer?
Ana Cristina Villareal, Daniel Rincon, Nasir Qadree, Natalia Leon
Panel
Implementation
Austin Convention Center
Room 16AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mentor
Leadership
Austin Convention Center
Room 11AB
11:00AM - 12:00PM

11:15 AM

Playground Hands On
Instructional Strategies
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom EFG
11:15AM - 11:45AM

11:20 AM

Future15
Entrepreneurialism
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:20AM - 11:35AM

11:40 AM

Future15
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Room 15
11:40AM - 11:55AM

12:30 PM

Opening Remarks
Paul Reville
Closing Program
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
12:30PM - 12:45PM

12:45 PM

The End of Average
Todd Rose
Closing Program
Cognitive Process
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
12:45PM - 1:15PM

1:15 PM

Closing Program
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
1:15PM - 1:45PM

1:45 PM

Closing Program
Educational Equality
Austin Convention Center
Ballroom D
1:45PM - 2:15PM

2:30 PM

Special Event
Maggie Mae's
2:30PM - 5:30PM

TBA

TBA

Black Lives Matter: The Impact It Has On Our Schools
Alyssa Jackson, Breana Miller, Jocelynn Evans, Lizzete Gabo
Panel
Educational Equality

Mentor
Leadership